WAC 296-27-031: Reporting fatalities, inpatient hospitalizations, amputations, and losses of an eye as the result of work-related incidents

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-27-031
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-27 > Section 296-27-031











296-27-02117    

296-27-03101







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-27-031









Reporting fatalities, inpatient hospitalizations, amputations, and losses of an eye as the result of work-related incidents.









(1) You must report to DOSH within eight hours of a work-related incident that results in: (a) A fatality; or (b) An inpatient hospitalization of any employee.

Notes:
1. Secure the scene of work-related events that result in the death or inpatient hospitalization of any worker, refer to WAC 296-800-320.

 
2. Do not move equipment involved (i.e., personal protective equipment (PPE), tools, machinery or other equipment), unless it is necessary to remove the victim or prevent further injuries, refer to WAC 296-800-32010.

(2) You must report to DOSH within twenty-four hours of a work-related incident that results in either an amputation or the loss of an eye that does not require inpatient hospitalization.

Notes:
1. If the amputation or loss of an eye requires inpatient hospitalization, follow the eight-hour reporting requirement in WAC 296-27-031(1).

 
2. Inpatient hospitalization that involves only observation or diagnostic testing is not a reportable inpatient hospitalization.

(3) If you do not learn about a reportable fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye at the time it takes place, you must make the report to DOSH within the following time periods after the fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye is reported to you or any of your agents: (a) Eight hours for a fatality or an inpatient hospitalization of one or more employees. (b) Twenty-four hours for an amputation or a loss of an eye that does not require inpatient hospitalization. (4) If you do not learn right away that the reportable fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye was the result of a work-related incident, you must make the report to DOSH within the following time periods after you or any of your agents learn that the reportable fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye was the result of a work-related incident: (a) Eight hours for a fatality or an inpatient hospitalization of one or more employees. (b) Twenty-four hours for an amputation or a loss of an eye that does not require inpatient hospitalization. (5) You must report the fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye in the required time frame using one of the following methods: (a) By telephone to the department's toll-free telephone number, 1-800-4BE-SAFE ( 1-800-423-7233) or in person to the Labor and Industries' Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) office located nearest to the site of the incident; (b) By telephone to the OSHA toll-free telephone number, 1-800-321-OSHA ( 1-800-321-6742); or (c) To DOSH by any other means. (6) If the local office is closed, you must report a fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or the loss of an eye incident by: (a) Calling the department at 1-800-4BE-SAFE ( 1-800-423-7233); or (b) Calling OSHA's toll-free telephone number at 1- 800-321-6742. (7) You must provide DOSH with the following information for each fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye: (a) The establishment name; (b) The location of the work-related incident; (c) The time and date of the work-related incident; (d) The type of reportable event (i.e., fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye); (e) The number of employees who suffered a fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye; (f) The names of the employees who suffered a fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye; (g) Your contact person and their phone number; and (h) A brief description of the work-related incident. (8) If a fatality does not occur during or right after the work-related incident, you must only report it to DOSH if the fatality occurs within thirty days of the work-related incident. (9) You must report a fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye that resulted from a motor vehicle accident that occurred in a construction work zone. If the motor vehicle accident occurred on a public street or highway, but not in a construction work zone, you do not have to report the fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye. However, the fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye must be recorded on your OSHA injury and illness records, if you are required to keep such records. (10) You do not have to report an incident that resulted in a fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to DOSH if it occurred on a commercial or public transportation system (e.g., airplane, train, subway, or bus). However, the fatality, inpatient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye must be recorded on your OSHA injury and illness records, if you are required to keep such records. (11) You must report to DOSH when a heart attack occurs in the work environment that results in a fatality or inpatient hospitalization. DOSH will decide whether to investigate the event, depending on the circumstances of the heart attack. (12) You must only report to DOSH each inpatient hospitalization that involves medical care or treatment. Inpatient hospitalization involving only observation or diagnostic testing need not be reported. [Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, and 49.17.050. WSR 15-11-066, § 296-27-031, filed 5/19/15, effective 7/1/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, 49.17.060. WSR 09-01-158, § 296-27-031, filed 12/23/08, effective 3/1/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, [49.17].040, and [49.17].050. WSR 02-01-064, § 296-27-031, filed 12/14/01, effective 1/1/02.]