WAC 296-876-60045: Step-Across Distance

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-876-60045
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-876 > Section 296-876-60045











296-876-60040    

296-876-60050







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-876-60045









Step-across distance.









(1) You must make sure a through ladder at the point of access or egress has a step-across distance, measured from the centerline of the steps or rungs to the nearest edge of the landing area, that is: (a) Not less than seven inches; or (b) Greater than twelve inches. (2) You must make sure a side-step ladder at the point of access or egress has a step-across distance, measured from the side rail of the ladder to the nearest edge of the landing area, that is: (a) Not less than seven inches; or (b) Greater than twelve inches. [Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, 49.17.060, and chapter 49.17 RCW. WSR 14-09-095, § 296-876-60045, filed 4/22/14, effective 7/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, 49.17.060. WSR 06-16-020, § 296-876-60045, filed 7/24/06, effective 12/1/06.]