Advanced Search
[…] Key Benefits:

  • Unlimited Searches
  • Weekly Updates on New Laws
  • Access to 5,345,848 Global Laws from 110 Countries
  • View the Original Law Side-by-Side with the Translation
  • No Ads

Subscribe Now for only USD$40 per month.

(You can close this ad by clicking anywhere on the page.)

§40-8-3  Eligibility requirements. –


Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$40 per month.
TITLE 40

Human services

CHAPTER 40-8

Medical Assistance

SECTION 40-8-3



   § 40-8-3  Eligibility requirements. –

Medical care benefits shall be provided under this chapter to at least any

person:



   (1) Who has attained the age of sixty-five (65) years; or



   (2) Who has no vision or whose vision is so defective as to

prevent performance of ordinary activities for which eyesight is essential; or



   (3) Who is at least eighteen (18) years of age and who is

permanently and totally disabled; or



   (4) Who is under the age of eighteen (18) years, and who has

been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued

absence from the home, unemployment or physical or mental incapacity of a

parent (called hereafter "dependent child") and who is living with a relative

in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as his or

her or their own home, or is in foster boarding care; or



   (5) The relative as defined in subsection (8) of §