WAC 208-680-530: Records

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=208-680-530
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 208 > Chapter 208-680 > Section 208-680-530











208-680-520    

208-680-540







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 208-680-530









Records.










What are the additional records requirements? (1) In addition to trust account records, you are required to keep additional records, including:
(a) Transaction files containing all agreements, contracts, documents, leases, escrow instructions, closing statements and correspondence for each transaction;
(b) Reconciled bank statements and canceled checks for all bank accounts of the escrow agent including, but not limited to, the trust accounts, individual trust accounts, and general business operating accounts of the agent;
(c) All checks and receipts produced by any computer accounting system. These checks and receipts must be sequentially numbered. You must retain the original of any voided or incomplete sequentially numbered check or receipt which was not issued.
(2) All records other than the reconciled bank statements must identify the transaction they relate to, either by escrow number or some other clear identifying information.
(3) All of your records must be accurate, posted, and kept current to the date of the most recent activity.
(4) How long must I retain my records? You must keep required records and make them available for inspection by the department for a minimum of six years from completion of a transaction. Records must be retained in their original format until the related transaction is completed and the client's trust account balance is zero after which time they may be converted to electronic format pursuant to subsection (6) of this section.
(5) Where must I retain my records? You must at all times maintain your records in a location that is reasonably likely to preserve them. For the first year after completion, records of a transaction must be maintained at an address where you are licensed to maintain an escrow office. Records of transactions that have been completed for more than one year may be stored at another location within the state of Washington. Records stored at a remote location must be available during business hours upon demand of the department and must be maintained in a manner that is readily retrievable. You must not store records at a remote location if funds related to the transaction remain in the trust account.
(6) When can I convert my records to an electronic format? Once a transaction is completed and a client's trust account balance is zero, you may convert that client's file into a permanent storage format and destroy the originals. You must not store records electronically if funds related to the transaction remain the trust account.
(7) How can I store my records electronically? Records stored electronically must be electronically imaged and stored on permanent storage media like optical disks or microfilm. The storage media must meet the following requirements:
(a) The retrieval process must provide the ability to view and print the records on-site in their original form, including any signatures or other writings placed on the records prior to imaging;
(b) The equipment must be made available on- and off-site to the department for the purposes of an examination or investigation;
(c) The records must be stored exclusively in a nonrewritable and nonerasable format;
(d) The hardware and software necessary to display and print the records must be maintained by the escrow agent during the required retention period under subsection (4) of this section.
Permanent storage does not affect your duties under subsection (5) of this section to maintain files in your licensed location for the first year.
(8) I am closing my escrow agent business. What are my obligations regarding my records? You must ensure that all records retention requirements are met and that records are properly destroyed when appropriate. You also have an ongoing duty to ensure the department is informed about who has your records and where they are being maintained.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and 18.44.410. WSR 13-24-022, § 208-680-530, filed 11/22/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and chapter 18.44 RCW (as amended by 2010 c 34). WSR 10-20-124, § 208-680-530, filed 10/5/10, effective 11/5/10.]