Chapter 56 – Board of Examiners for engineers and surveyors
[…] whether or not the plat is to be recorded.
(10) A vicinity map (location map) shall appear
on the face of the plat.
(11) Each map shall contain:
(A) the property designation;
(B) the name of owner or prospective owner;
(C) the location (including township, county, and
state);
(D) the date or dates the survey was conducted;
(E) a scale of the drawing listed in words or figures;
(F) a bargraph;
(G) the title source; and
(H) a legend depicting nomenclature or symbols not
otherwise labeled.
(12) Any map not certified for recording under G.S.
47-30, and all reports of survey, shall contain this certificate signed by the
Professional Land Surveyor in substantially the following form:
"I certify that
this map was drawn under my supervision from an actual survey made under my
supervision (deed description recorded in Book ______, page ______ or other
reference source ____________________); that the boundaries not surveyed are
indicated as drawn from information in Book ______, page ______ or other
reference source ____________________; that the ratio of precision or
positional accuracy is ___________________; and that this map meets the
requirements of The Standards of Practice for Land Surveying in North Carolina
(21 NCAC 56. 1600)."
This ______ day of _______________, 2_____.
Seal __________________________________________
Professional Land
Surveyor
History Note: Authority G.S. 89C‑10; 89C-16; 89C‑20;
Eff. July 1, 1989;
Amended Eff. August 1, 2014; May 1, 2009; August 1, 2000;