WAC 468-95-033: In-street pedestrian crossing sign (R1-6a)

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=468-95-033
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 468 > Chapter 468-95 > Section 468-95-033











468-95-024    

468-95-045







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 468-95-033









In-street pedestrian crossing sign (R1-6a).









Delete signs R1-5, R1-5a, R1-6, and R1-9 from MUTCD Figure 2B-2, and amend MUTCD Section 2B.12 to read:
Option:
The In-Street Pedestrian Crossing (R1-6a) sign (see Figure 2B-2) or the Overhead Pedestrian Crossing (R1-9a) sign (see Figure 2B-2) may be used to remind road users of laws regarding right of way at an unsignalized pedestrian crossing. The legend STATE LAW may be shown at the top of the R1-6a and R1-9a signs if applicable. On the R1-5b and R1-5c signs, the legend STOP FOR may be used instead of the appropriate STOP sign symbol.
Highway agencies may develop and apply criteria for determining the applicability of In-Street Pedestrian Crossing signs.
Standard:
If used, the In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign shall be placed in the roadway at the crosswalk location on the center line, on a lane line, or on a median island. The In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign shall not be post-mounted on the left-hand or right-hand side of the roadway.
If used, the Overhead Pedestrian Crossing sign shall be placed over the roadway at the crosswalk location.
An In-Street or Overhead Pedestrian Crossing sign shall not be placed in advance of the crosswalk to educate road users about the State law prior to reaching the crosswalk, nor shall it be installed as an educational display that is not near any crosswalk.
Guidance:
If an island (see Chapter 3I) is available, the In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign, if used, should be placed on the island.
Option:
If a Pedestrian Crossing (W11-2) warning sign is used in combination with an In-Street or an Overhead Pedestrian Crossing sign, the W11-2 sign with a diagonal downward pointing arrow (W16-76P) plaque may be post-mounted on the right-hand side of the roadway at the crosswalk location.
Standard:
The In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign and Overhead Pedestrian Crossing sign shall not be used at signalized locations.
The STOP FOR legend shall only be used in States where the State law specifically requires that a driver stop for a pedestrian in a crosswalk.
The In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign shall have a black legend (except for the red STOP sign symbol) and border on a white background, surrounded by an outer yellow or fluorescent yellow-green background area (see Figure 2B-2). The Overhead Pedestrian Crossing sign shall have a black legend and border on a yellow or fluorescent yellow-green background at the top of the sign and a black legend and border on a white background at the bottom of the sign (see Figure 2B-2).
Unless the In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign is placed on a physical island, the sign support shall be designed to bend over and then bounce back to its normal vertical position when struck by a vehicle.
Support:
The provisions of Section 2A.18 concerning mounting height are not applicable for the In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign.
Standard:
The top of an In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign shall be a maximum of 4 feet above the pavement surface. The top of an In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign placed in an island shall be a maximum of 4 feet above the island surface.
Option:
The In-Street Pedestrian Crossing sign may be used seasonally to prevent damage in winter because of plowing operations, and may be removed at night if the pedestrian activity at night is minimal.
In-Street Pedestrian Crossing signs, Overhead Pedestrian Crossing signs, and Stop Here for Pedestrian signs may be used together at the same crosswalk.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 47.36.030. WSR 11-23-101, § 468-95-033, filed 11/18/11, effective 12/19/11. Statutory Authority: Chapter 34.05 RCW and RCW 46.36.030 [RCW 47.36.030]. WSR 05-23-003, § 468-95-033, filed 11/3/05, effective 12/4/05.]