WAC 182-547-1000: Hearing aids—Prior authorization—Clients twenty years of age and younger

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=182-547-1000
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 182 > Chapter 182-547 > Section 182-547-1000











182-547-0900    

182-547-1100







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 182-547-1000









Hearing aids—Prior authorization—Clients twenty years of age and younger.









(1) Prior authorization is not required for clients twenty years of age and under for hearing aid(s) and services. Providers should send claims for clients twenty years of age and younger directly to the agency. Providers do not have to obtain authorization from the local children with special health care needs (CSHCN) coordinator.
(2) The agency evaluates requests for covered services that are subject to limitations or other restrictions and approves such services beyond those limitations or restrictions as described in WAC 182-501-0169.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.05.021. WSR 13-20-013, § 182-547-1000, filed 9/20/13, effective 10/21/13. WSR 11-14-075, recodified as § 182-547-1000, filed 6/30/11, effective 7/1/11. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.09.530. WSR 09-12-034, § 388-547-1000, filed 5/27/09, effective 7/1/09.]