WAC 415-106-235: Is a retirement bonus or incentive reportable compensation?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=415-106-235
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 415 > Chapter 415-106 > Section 415-106-235











415-106-230    

415-106-240







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 415-106-235









Is a retirement bonus or incentive reportable compensation?









A payment made as a bonus or incentive to retire is not a payment for services provided, and is not reportable compensation.

Example:
A collective bargaining agreement authorizes a city to pay employees a higher salary during the last two years of employment if the employee gives written notice of intent to retire or terminate. Because the payment is in exchange for the agreement to retire or terminate and not for services, the payment is not reportable compensation.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and 41.37.010(6). WSR 08-02-046, § 415-106-235, filed 12/27/07, effective 1/27/08.]