WAC 246-854-115: Continuing medical education requirements

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=246-854-115
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 246 > Chapter 246-854 > Section 246-854-115











246-854-112    

246-854-200







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 246-854-115









Continuing medical education requirements.









(1) An osteopathic physician assistant must complete fifty hours of continuing education every year as required in chapter 246-12 WAC, Part 7, which may be audited for compliance at the discretion of the board. (2) In lieu of the continuing medical education requirements, the board will accept: (a) Current certification with the NCCPA; or (b) Compliance with a continuing maintenance of competency program through the American Academy of Physician Assistants (AAPA) or the NCCPA; or (c) Other programs approved by the board. (3) The board approves the following categories of creditable continuing medical education. A minimum of thirty credit hours must be earned in Category I. Category I - Continuing medical education activities with accredited sponsorship. Category II - Continuing medical education activities with nonaccredited sponsorship and other meritorious learning experience. (4) The board adopts the standards approved by the AAPA for the evaluation of continuing medical education requirements in determining the acceptance and category of any continuing medical education experience. (5) An osteopathic physician assistant does not need prior approval of any continuing medical education. The board will accept any continuing medical education that reasonably falls within the requirements of this section and relies upon each osteopathic physician assistant's integrity to comply with these requirements. (6) A continuing medical education sponsor does not need to apply for or expect to receive prior board approval for a formal continuing medical education program. The continuing medical education category will depend solely upon the accredited status of the organization or institution. The number of hours may be determined by counting the contact hours of instruction and rounding to the nearest quarter hour. The board relies upon the integrity of the program sponsors to present continuing medical education for the osteopathic physician assistant that constitutes a meritorious learning experience. (7) In the case of a permanent retirement or illness, the board may grant an indefinite waiver of continuing education as a requirement for licensure, provided that an affidavit is received indicating that the osteopathic physician assistant is not providing osteopathic medical services to consumers. If such permanent retirement or illness status is changed or osteopathic medical services are resumed, it is incumbent upon the licensee to immediately notify the board and show proof of practice competency as determined necessary by the board. [Statutory Authority: RCW 18.57.005, 18.57A.020, 18.57A.040, 18.130.050, and 2013 c 203. WSR 15-03-013, § 246-854-115, filed 1/8/15, effective 2/8/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.57.005. WSR 93-24-028, § 246-854-115, filed 11/22/93, effective 12/23/93.]