WAC 296-96-02585: What are the requirements for fire doors installed in front of hoistway doors?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-96-02585
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-96 > Section 296-96-02585











296-96-02580    

296-96-02590







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-96-02585









What are the requirements for fire doors installed in front of hoistway doors?









If fire and/or smoke doors are required to be installed by the International Building Code or the local building official, they must:
(1) Not be permanently attached to the hoistway door assembly.
(2) Not encroach upon the full width and height of the hoistway door opening.
(3) Ensure the adherence to ANSI A117.1 as to hall buttons, lanterns, jamb markings, key switches and position indicators locations and line of sight.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.87 RCW. WSR 07-24-041, § 296-96-02585, filed 11/30/07, effective 1/1/08.]