WAC 388-106-0805: Am I Eligible For Adult Day Care?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=388-106-0805
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 388 > Chapter 388-106 > Section 388-106-0805











388-106-0800    

388-106-0810







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 388-106-0805









Am I eligible for adult day care?









(1) If you receive COPES, you may be eligible for adult day care as a waiver service if you are assessed as having an unmet need for one or more of the following core services: (a) Personal care services; (b) Routine health monitoring with consultation from a registered nurse; (c) General therapeutic activities; or (d) Supervision and/or protection if required for your safety. (2) You are not eligible for adult day care if you receive COPES and you: (a) Can independently perform or obtain the services provided at an adult day care center; (b) Have unmet needs that can be met through the COPES program more cost effectively without authorizing day care services; (c) Have referred care needs that: (i) Exceed the scope of authorized services that the adult day care center is able to provide; (ii) Can be met in a less structured care setting; or (iii) Are being met by paid or unpaid caregivers. (d) Live in a nursing home, assisted living facility, adult family home, or other licensed institutional or residential facility; or (e) Are not capable of participating safely in a group care setting. [Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.09.520. WSR 14-15-092, § 388-106-0805, filed 7/18/14, effective 8/18/14; WSR 05-11-082, § 388-106-0805, filed 5/17/05, effective 6/17/05.]