WAC 296-155-260: Fire Protection

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-155-260
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-155 > Section 296-155-260











296-155-250    

296-155-265







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-155-260









Fire protection.









(1) General requirements. (a) The employer shall be responsible for development of a fire protection program to be followed throughout all phases of construction and demolition work, and the employer shall provide for firefighting equipment as specified in this part. As fire hazards occur, there shall be no delay in providing necessary equipment. (b) Access to all available firefighting equipment shall be maintained at all times. (c) All firefighting equipment, provided by the employer, shall be conspicuously located. (d) All firefighting equipment shall be periodically inspected by a competent person, and maintained in operating condition. Defective equipment shall be immediately replaced. (e) As warranted by the project, the employer shall provide a trained and equipped firefighting organization (fire brigade) to assure adequate protection to life. (2) Water supply. (a) A temporary or permanent water supply, of sufficient volume, duration, and pressure, required to properly operate firefighting equipment shall be made available as soon as combustible materials accumulate. (b) Where underground water mains are to be provided, they shall be installed, completed, and made available for use as soon as practicable. (3) Portable firefighting equipment. (a) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of a combustible building area, or major fraction thereof. Travel distance from any point of the protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed a horizontal distance of 100 feet.

Note:
One 55-gallon open drum of water with two fire pails may be substituted for a fire extinguisher having a 2A rating.

(b) A 1/2-inch diameter garden-type hose line, not to exceed 100 feet in length and equipped with a nozzle, may be substituted for a 2A-rated fire extinguisher, provided it is capable of discharging a minimum of 5 gallons per minute with a minimum hose stream range of 30 feet horizontally. The garden-type hose lines shall be mounted on conventional racks or reels. The number and location of hose racks or reels shall be such that at least one hose stream can be applied to all points in the area. (c) One or more fire extinguishers, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided on each floor. In multistory buildings, where combustibles are present, at least one fire extinguisher shall be located adjacent to a stairway. (d) Extinguishers and water drums, subject to freezing, shall be protected from freezing. (e) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 10B, shall be provided within 50 feet of wherever more than 5 gallons of flammable liquids or 5 pounds of flammable gas are being used on the jobsite. This requirement does not apply to the integral fuel tanks of motor vehicles. (f) Carbon tetrachloride and other toxic vaporizing liquid fire extinguishers are prohibited. (g) Portable fire extinguishers shall be inspected periodically and maintained in accordance with Maintenance and Use of Portable Fire Extinguishers, NFPA No. 10A-1981 and WAC 296-800-300. (h) Fire extinguishers which have been listed or approved by a nationally recognized testing laboratory, shall be used to meet the requirements of this part. (See Table D-1)

Note:
For additional requirements relating to portable fire extinguishers see WAC 296-800-300.



 


Note:
One hundred feet, or less, of 1-1/2 inch hose, with a nozzle capable of discharging water at 25 gallons or more per minute, may be substituted for a fire extinguisher rated not more than 2A in the designated area provided that the hose line can reach all points in the area.

(i) If fire hose connections are not compatible with local firefighting equipment, the contractor shall provide adapters, or equivalent, to permit connections. (j) During demolition involving combustible materials, charged hose lines, supplied by hydrants, water tank trucks with pumps, or equivalent, shall be made available. (4) Fixed firefighting equipment. (a) Sprinkler protection. (i) If the facility being constructed includes the installation of automatic sprinkler protection, the installation shall closely follow the construction and be placed in service as soon as applicable laws permit following completion of each story. (ii) During demolition or alterations, existing automatic sprinkler installations shall be retained in service as long as reasonable. The operation of sprinkler control valves shall be permitted only by properly authorized persons.

Note:
Modification of sprinkler systems to permit alterations or additional demolition should be expedited so that the automatic protection may be returned to service as quickly as possible. Sprinkler control valves shall be checked daily at close of work to ascertain that the protection is in service.

(b) Standpipes. In all structures in which standpipes are required, or where standpipes exist in structures being altered, they shall be brought up as soon as applicable laws permit, and shall be maintained as construction progresses in such a manner that they are always ready for fire protection use. The standpipes shall be provided with Siamese fire department connections on the outside of the structure, at the street level, which shall be conspicuously marked. There shall be at least one standard hose outlet at each floor. (5) Fire alarm devices. (a) An alarm system, e.g., telephone system, siren, etc., shall be established by the employer whereby employees on the site and the local fire department can be alerted for an emergency. (b) The alarm code and reporting instructions shall be conspicuously posted at phones and at employee entrances. (6) Fire cutoffs. (a) Fire walls and exit stairways, required for the completed buildings, shall be given construction priority. Fire doors, with automatic closing devices, shall be hung on openings as soon as practical. (b) Fire cutoffs shall be retained in buildings undergoing alterations or demolition until operations necessitate their removal. [Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, 49.17.060 and 29 C.F.R. 1910 Subpart Z. WSR 14-07-086, § 296-155-260, filed 3/18/14, effective 5/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, [49.17].040, and [49.17].050. WSR 01-23-060, § 296-155-260, filed 11/20/01, effective 12/1/01; WSR 01-11-038, § 296-155-260, filed 5/9/01, effective 9/1/01. Statutory Authority: Chapter 49.17 RCW. WSR 94-15-096 (Order 94-07), § 296-155-260, filed 7/20/94, effective 9/20/94. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040 and 49.17.050. WSR 86-03-074 (Order 86-14), § 296-155-260, filed 1/21/86; Order 76-6, § 296-155-260, filed 3/1/76; Order 74-26, § 296-155-260, filed 5/7/74, effective 6/6/74.]