WAC 246-225A-080: Special requirements for dental intra-oral radiography

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=246-225A-080
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 246 > Chapter 246-225A > Section 246-225A-080











246-225A-070    

246-225A-085







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 246-225A-080









Special requirements for dental intra-oral radiography.









(1) Registrants using an X-ray system designed for use with an intra-oral image receptor shall use equipment that:
(a) Limits the SSD to not less than 18 centimeters;
(b) Limits the X-ray beam so that the beam diameter at the minimum SSD is no greater than 7 centimeters in diameter;
(c) Has an open-ended position-indicating device; and
(d) Has shielding included in the beam-limiting device or position-indicating device equivalent to that required for the diagnostic source assembly under WAC 246-225A-060(1).
(2) Registrants shall not use diagnostic dental X-ray systems with a fixed, nominal kVp of less than 55.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 70.98.050 and 70.98.080. WSR 11-19-013, § 246-225A-080, filed 9/7/11, effective 10/8/11; WSR 08-14-074, § 246-225A-080, filed 6/26/08, effective 7/27/08.]