WAC 296-305-03002: Hazardous Materials

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-305-03002
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-305 > Section 296-305-03002











296-305-02501    

296-305-04001







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-305-03002









Hazardous materials.









(1) Fire department personnel involved in hazardous materials incidents shall be protected against potential chemical hazards. Chemical protective clothing shall be selected according to the technical data package provided by the clothing manufacturer and used to protect the skin, eyes, face, hands, feet, head and body.
(2) Fire departments must select, provide, and require the use of additional personal protective equipment as required in chapter 296-842 WAC, Respiratory protection.
(3) Hazardous chemical protective equipment shall be classified by performance and is defined as:
(a) Vapor-protective suits (level A) meeting the criteria outlined in the 2000 edition of NFPA 1991, Standard on Vapor-Protective Ensembles for Hazardous Materials Emergencies.
(b) Liquid splash-protective suits (level B) meeting the criteria outlined in the 2000 edition of NFPA 1992, Standard on Liquid Splash-Protective Ensembles and Clothing for Hazardous Materials Emergencies.
(c) CBRN terrorism incident protective ensembles and ensemble elements meeting the criteria outlined in the 2001 edition of NFPA 1994, Standard on Protective Ensembles for First Responders to CBRN Terrorism Incidents.
(4) Vapor protective ensembles, liquid splash-protective ensembles, and CBRN protective ensembles shall completely cover both the wearer and the wearer's respiratory protection unless the respiratory protection has been specifically designed by the manufacturer for that type of chemical exposure.
(5) Vapor protective suits and liquid splash-protective suits shall not be used alone for any firefighting applications or for protection from radiological, biological, or cryogenic agents or in flammable or explosive atmospheres.
(6) Liquid splash-protective suits shall not be used when operations are likely to result in significant exposure to chemicals or specific chemical mixtures with known or suspected carcinogenicity as indicated by any one of the following documents if it can be reasonably expected that the firefighters in vapor-protective suits would be significantly better protected:
(a) Dangerous Properties of Industrial Chemicals, 10th edition-2000, N. Irving Sax.
(b) NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards, 2006 edition.
(c) U.S. Coast Guard Chemical Hazard Response Information System (CHRIS), Volume 13, Hazardous Chemical Data.
(7) Liquid splash-protective suits shall not be used when operations are likely to result in significant exposure to chemicals or specific chemical mixtures with skin toxicity notations as indicated by the American Conference of Government Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) Threshold Limit Values for Chemical Substances and Agents and Biological Exposure Indices for 2004 or 2007 if it can be reasonably expected that firefighters in vapor-protective suits would be significantly better protected.
(8) Firefighters assigned to functional support operations outside the hot zone during hazardous chemical emergencies shall be provided with and shall use personal protective garments appropriate for the type of potential chemical hazard exposure.
(9) Fire departments responding to uncontrolled release of hazardous materials must comply with chapter 296-824 WAC, Emergency response.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, 49.17.060 and 29 C.F.R. 1910.156, Fire brigades. WSR 13-05-070, § 296-305-03002, filed 2/19/13, effective 1/1/14.]