WAC 296-96-02566: ASME A17.1-2.14.7.1.4 Requirements for top of car lighting and receptacle for elevators

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-96-02566
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-96 > Section 296-96-02566











296-96-02564    

296-96-02567







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-96-02566









ASME A17.1-2.14.7.1.4 Requirements for top of car lighting and receptacle for elevators.









Each elevator shall be provided with lighting and a duplex receptacle fixture on the car top.
(1) The lighting shall be permanently connected and fixed to provide an illumination level of not less than one hundred lux (ten foot candle) measured:
(a) At the point of any elevator part or equipment, where maintenance or inspection is to be performed from the car top; and
(b) Across the entire horizontal plane of the top of the car up to a minimum height of six feet.
(2) All lighting fixture(s) shall be equipped with guards and protected from accidental breakage.
(3) The light switch shall be accessible from the landing when accessing the car top.
(4) Where the access to machinery space is from the top of the car the cartop receptacle may be used.

EXCEPTION:
Residential elevator, special purpose installed without lighting.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.87 RCW. WSR 13-24-066, § 296-96-02566, filed 11/27/13, effective 1/1/14.]