[Rev. 11/21/2013 10:06:14
[…] or property under the supervision and control of the board of county
commissioners of the respective counties in this state, or under the
supervision and control of any municipal government, or of any association or
society whatsoever; or
3. Place upon or affix to any real
property, or any rock, tree, wall, fence or other structure thereupon, without
the consent of the owner thereof, any word, character or device designed to
advertise any article, business, profession, exhibition, matter or event,
Ê shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.
[Part 1911 C&P § 489; RL § 6754; NCL §
10436]—(NRS A 1967, 514)
NRS 206.220 Removal, alteration or destruction of monuments or landmarks
designating boundaries.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, every person who willfully or maliciously:
(a) Removes any monument of stone, wood or other
durable material erected, or post or stake fixed or driven in the ground, for
the purpose of designating the corner, or any other point, in the boundary of
this state or any political subdivision thereof, or any lot or tract of land,
or any mining claim or claims;
(b) Alters the marks upon any tree, post or other
monument made for the purpose of designating any point, course or line, in any
such boundary; or
(c) Cuts down or removes any tree upon which any
such marks are made for that purpose, with the intent to destroy such marks,
Ê is guilty of
a public offense proportionate to the value of the loss resulting therefrom,
but in no event less than a misdemeanor.
2. This section does not apply to a
professional land surveyor who acts in accordance with NRS 625.380.
3. As used in this section, the “value of
the loss resulting therefrom” means the cost of restoring or replacing the
marks or monuments which have been removed, altered or destroyed.
[1911 C&P § 411; A 1935, 28; 1931 NCL §
10363]—(NRS A 1967, 514; 1979, 1454; 1999, 964)
NRS 206.260 Fraudulent and malicious destruction of writings.