[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:16:06
[…] [Rev. 11/21/2013 12:16:06
PM--2013]
CHAPTER 506 - WILDLIFE VIOLATOR COMPACT
NRS 506.010 Enactment
and text of Compact.
NRS 506.020 Appointment
of Compact Administrator for State.
_________
NRS 506.010 Enactment and text of Compact. The
Wildlife Violator Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all
the jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as
follows:
ARTICLE I
FINDINGS, DECLARATION
OF POLICY AND PURPOSES
Section 1. Findings. The
party states find that:
(a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by
the respective states for the benefit of all residents and visitors.
(b) The protection of their respective wildlife
resources are materially affected by the degree of compliance with state
statute, regulation, ordinance or administrative rule relating to the
management of those resources.
(c) The preservation, protection, management and
restoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational
and economic aspects of those natural resources.
(d) Wildlife resources are valuable without
regard to political boundaries and, therefore, all persons must be required to
comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management and restoration
statutes, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations of all party
states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license
to hunt, fish, trap or possess wildlife.
(e) The violation of wildlife laws interferes
with the management of wildlife resources and may endanger the safety of
persons and property.
(f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators
necessitates the maintenance of channels of communications among the various
states.
(g) In most instances, a person who is cited for
a wildlife violation in a state other than the person’s home state:
(1) Must post collateral or a bond to
secure his or her appearance for a trial at a later date;
(2) If unable to post collateral or a
bond, is taken into custody until the collateral or bond is posted; or
(3) Is taken directly to court for an
immediate appearance.
(h) The purpose of the enforcement practices
described in paragraph (g) is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife
citation by the person who, if permitted to continue on his or her way after
receiving the citation, could return to the person’s home state and disregard
his or her duty under the terms of the citation.
(i) In most instances, a person receiving a
wildlife citation in the person’s home state is permitted to accept the