[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:25:13
[…] lease will again be received and considered. If the board of trustees adopts an
amended resolution pursuant to this subsection, the board shall notice the amended
resolution pursuant to NRS 393.260 and proceed in
accordance with the provisions of subsection 1. Of the proposals received and
considered at the meeting, the board of trustees may finally accept the
proposal which is the highest, even if that proposal is for an amount less than
the cash market value of the property as determined by the appraisers.
[435:32:1956]—(NRS A 2001, 590; 2003, 937)
NRS 393.280 Oral bids; acceptance of highest oral bid; commission for
broker. Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 393.247:
1. Before accepting any written proposal,
the board of trustees shall call for oral bids. If, upon the call for oral
bidding, any responsible person offers to purchase the property or to lease the
property, as the case may be, upon the terms and conditions specified in the
resolution, for a price or rental exceeding by at least 5 percent the highest
written proposal, after deducting the commission, if any, to be paid a licensed
real estate broker in connection therewith, the oral bid which is the highest
after deducting any commissions to be paid a licensed real estate broker in
connection therewith, which is made by a responsible person, must be finally
accepted.
2. If a sale or lease is made on a higher
oral bid to a purchaser procured by an authorized, licensed real estate broker,
other than the broker who submitted the highest written proposal, the board
shall allow a commission on the full amount for which the sale is confirmed.
One-half of the commission on the amount of the highest written proposal must
be paid to the broker who submitted it, and the balance of the commission on
the purchase price to the broker who procured the purchaser to whom the sale
was confirmed. If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a purchaser
not procured by a licensed real estate broker, the board shall allow one-half
of the commission on the amount of the highest written proposal, if that
highest written proposal was submitted by a licensed real estate broker.
[436:32:1956]—(NRS A 1967, 270; 2001, 590)
NRS 393.290 Final acceptance. The
final acceptance by the board of trustees may be made:
1. At the same session held pursuant to
the provisions of NRS 393.270;
2. At any adjourned session of the same
meeting held within the 10 days next following; or