Advanced Search
[…] Advanced Search

505 KAR 1:130E. Department of Juvenile Justice Policies and Procedures: juvenile services in community


Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$40 per month.
STATEMENT OF EMERGENCY

505 KAR 1:130E

 

      This

emergency administrative regulation is being promulgated in order to implement revised

policies regarding community services offered by the Department of Juvenile

Justice. KRS 13A.190(1)(a)(3) provides that an emergency administrative regulation

is one (1) that must "[m]eet a deadline for the promulgation of an administrative

regulation that is established by state law, or federal law or regulation."

The

proposed administrative action must be taken on an emergency basis because the

Department of Juvenile Justice has a compelling and immediate obligation to

institute revised policies to comply with revisions to the Unified Juvenile