WAC 296-307-41017: Where must containers be located?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-307-41017
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-307 > Section 296-307-41017











296-307-41015    

296-307-41019







No agency filings affecting this section since 2003







WAC 296-307-41017









Where must containers be located?









You must ensure that containers are located according to the following:
(1) Containers and first stage regulating equipment are located outdoors.
Containers may be located indoors under any of the following conditions:
(a) In buildings used exclusively for container charging, vaporization pressure reduction, gas mixing, gas manufacturing, or distribution;
(b) When portable use is necessary and meets the requirements of WAC 296-307-41509;
(c) LP-gas fueled stationary or portable engines that meet the requirements of WAC 296-307-42521 or 296-307-42523;
(d) LP-gas fueled industrial trucks that meet the requirements of WAC 296-307-42525;
(e) LP-gas fueled vehicles garaged according to WAC 296-307-42527; or
(f) Containers awaiting use or resale when stored according to WAC 296-307-430.
(2) Each individual container is located away from the nearest important building, group of buildings, or line of adjoining property that may be built on, according to Table U-1.
TABLE U-1
Minimum distances

Water
capacity per
container
Containers
Between
above-ground
containers


Under-
ground

Above-
ground


Less than  

125 galsa
10 feet None None

125-250 gals 10 feet 10 feet None

251-500 gals 10 feet 10 feet 3 feet

501-2,000 gals 25 feetb
25 feetb
3 feet

2,001-30,000 gals 50 feet 50 feet 5 feet

30,001-70,000 gals
 
50 feet

 
75 feet

 
1/4 of sum of diameters of adjacent containers


70,001-90,000 gals
 
50 feet

 
100 feet

 
1/4 of sum of diameters of adjacent containers


(a) If the total water capacity of a multicontainer installation at a consumer site is 501 gallons or more, the minimum distance must comply with this table, applying the aggregate capacity instead of the capacity per container. For multiple installations, installations must be at least twenty-five feet apart. Do not apply the MINIMUM DISTANCES BETWEEN ABOVEGROUND CONTAINERS to such installations.
(b) Distance requirements may be reduced to 10 feet for a single container of 1200 gallons water capacity or less, if the container is at least 25 feet from any other LP-gas container of more than 125 gallons water capacity.
(c) In buildings devoted exclusively to gas manufacturing and distributing operations, the distances may be reduced if no containers of more than 500 gallons water capacity are located closer than ten feet to gas manufacturing and distributing buildings.
(3) Containers installed for use must not be stacked one above the other.
(4) In industrial installations involving containers of 180,000 gallons total water capacity or more, where serious exposures from the container to adjacent properties are common, firewalls or other means of protection designed and constructed according to good engineering practices are required.
(5) Readily ignitible material such as weeds and long dry grass is removed within ten feet of any container.
(6) The minimum separation between LP-gas containers and flammable liquid tanks is twenty feet; the minimum separation between a container and the centerline of the dike is ten feet.

EXCEPTION:
This does not apply when LP-gas containers of 125 gallons or less capacity are installed adjacent to Class III flammable liquid tanks of 275 gallons or less capacity.

(7) The accumulation of flammable liquids under adjacent LP-gas containers is prevented by a means such as diking, diversion curbs, or grading.
(8) When dikes are used with flammable liquid tanks, no LP-gas containers are located within the diked area.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-41017, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41017, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41017, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]