PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Contact
person: Noelle J. Bailey
(1)
Provide a brief summary of:
(a)
What this administrative regulation does: This administrative regulation establishes standards
for accounting, recordkeeping and reporting by setting the minimum requirements
for accurate records.
(b)
The necessity of this administrative regulation: This regulation is necessary
to establish the requirements for recordkeeping for charitable gaming
licensees.
(c)
How this administrative regulation conforms to the content of the authorizing
statutes: The statutory authorities for this regulation are KRS 238.515(4),
(9), 238.550(3). KRS 238.515 (4), and (9) sets forth the powers of the
department to establish standards of accounting, recordkeeping, and reporting
to insure charitable gaming receipts are properly accounted for; and, to "promulgate
administrative regulations which are necessary to carry out the purposes and
intent of [KRS Chapter 238]." This regulation conforms to the statute by
setting out minimum standards for organizations regarding accurate records.
(d)
How this administrative regulation currently assists or will assist in the
effective administration of the statutes: This administrative regulation