Advanced Search
[…] Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report.

      2.  The willful failure of a licensee to

comply with the requirements of subsection 1 constitutes additional grounds for

disciplinary action and the revocation of the license of the licensee.

      3.  The Board has additional grounds for

initiating disciplinary action against a licensee if the report from the

Federal Bureau of Investigation indicates that the licensee has been convicted

of:

      (a) An act that is a ground for disciplinary

action pursuant to NRS 633.511; or

      (b) A felony set forth in NRS

633.741.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2527; A 2009, 2987)

      NRS 633.631  Service of process.  Except as otherwise

provided in chapter 622A of NRS:

      1.  Service of process made under this

chapter must be either personal or by registered or certified mail with return

receipt requested, addressed to the osteopathic physician or physician

assistant at his or her last known address, as indicated in the records of the

Board. If personal service cannot be made and if mail notice is returned

undelivered, the Secretary of the Board shall cause a notice of hearing to be

published once a week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the

county of the last known address of the osteopathic physician or physician

assistant or, if no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper

widely distributed in that county.

      2.  Proof of service of process or

publication of notice made under this chapter must be filed with the Secretary

of the Board and must be recorded in the minutes of the Board.

      (Added to NRS by 1977, 951; A 2005, 767; 2011, 1047)

      NRS 633.641  Requirements for proof.  Notwithstanding

the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS, in

any disciplinary proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel:

      1.  Proof of actual injury need not be