Advanced Search
[…] concerning the violation.

      (Added to NRS by 1977, 953; A 2007, 1843; 2011, 1050)

      NRS 633.731  Prosecution of violators; employment of investigators and

assistants.  In a manner consistent

with the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS,

the Board shall cause the prosecution of all persons who commit any act

prohibited by this chapter. The Board may employ investigators and such other

assistants as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this

chapter.

      (Added to NRS by 1977, 954; A 2005, 769)

      NRS 633.741  Unlawful acts; penalties.

      1.  It is unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practice:

             (1) Osteopathic medicine without a valid

license to practice osteopathic medicine under this chapter;

             (2) As a physician assistant without a

valid license under this chapter; or

             (3) Beyond the limitations ordered upon

his or her practice by the Board or the court;

      (b) Present as his or her own the diploma,

license or credentials of another;

      (c) Give either false or forged evidence of any

kind to the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for a

license;

      (d) File for record the license issued to

another, falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person named in the

license, or falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person entitled to

the license;

      (e) Practice osteopathic medicine or practice as

a physician assistant under a false or assumed name or falsely personate

another licensee of a like or different name;

      (f) Hold himself or herself out as a physician

assistant or use any other term indicating or implying that he or she is a

physician assistant, unless the person has been licensed by the Board as

provided in this chapter; or

      (g) Supervise a person as a physician assistant

before such person is licensed as provided in this chapter.

      2.  A person who violates any provision of

subsection 1:

      (a) If no substantial bodily harm results, is

guilty of a category D felony; or

      (b) If substantial bodily harm results, is guilty

of a category C felony,

Ê and shall be

punished as provided in NRS 193.130,

unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840.

      3.  In addition to any other penalty

prescribed by law, if the Board determines that a person has committed any act

described in subsection 1, the Board may:

      (a) Issue and serve on the person an order to

cease and desist until the person obtains from the Board the proper license or

otherwise demonstrates that he or she is no longer in violation of subsection