Advanced Search
[…] property free of defects in title or unreasonable restraints on the alienation

of real property; and

      2.  A private transfer fee obligation

violates the public policy of this State by impairing the marketability and

transferability of real property and by constituting an unreasonable restraint

on the alienation of real property regardless of the duration or amount of the

private transfer fee or the method by which the private transfer fee obligation

is created or imposed.

      (Added to NRS by 2011, 318)

      NRS 111.865  Private transfer fee obligations prohibited.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 111.870:

      (a) A person shall not, on or after May 20, 2011,

create or record a private transfer fee obligation in this State; and

      (b) A private transfer fee obligation that is

created or recorded in this State on or after May 20, 2011, is void and unenforceable.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

validate or make enforceable any private transfer fee obligation that was

created or recorded in this State before May 20, 2011.

      (Added to NRS by 2011, 318)

      NRS 111.870  Creation before May 20, 2011; recordation; amendment; failure to

record.

      1.  The payee under a private transfer fee

obligation that was created before May 20, 2011, shall, on or before July 31,

2012, record in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the

real property that is subject to the private transfer fee obligation is located

a notice which includes:

      (a) The title “Notice of Private Transfer Fee