WAC 434-260-309: Lapse of certification of assistant election administrator

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=434-260-309
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 434 > Chapter 434-260 > Section 434-260-309











434-260-307    

434-260-310







No agency filings affecting this section since 2003







WAC 434-260-309









Lapse of certification of assistant election administrator.









Certification as an assistant election administrator shall lapse when minimum requirements for maintaining certification are not met for two consecutive years. Recertification may occur upon completion of the following:
(1) Completion of the secretary of state's mandatory orientation course;
(2) Completion of one year continuous service in election administration immediately prior to the date of a request for recertification;
(3) Taking and passing the open book written test described in WAC 434-260-260;
(4) A minimum of twenty hours participation in conferences and workshops sponsored by those organizations listed in WAC 434-260-220(4). Such training shall be attended within five years prior to the date of a request for recertification and shall not include more than ten hours of training used for prior certification and maintenance.
An assistant election administrator shall be allowed one recertification in any five-year period.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 29.60.020. WSR 01-11-111, § 434-260-309, filed 5/21/01, effective 6/21/01.]