The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1995

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1995/2288/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1995-08-31

Statutory Instruments
1995 No. 2288

BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1995

Made
31st August 1995

Laid before Parliament
8th September 1995

Coming into force
1st October 1995

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 31(3), 34(9) and 51(4) of the Gaming Act 1968(1), hereby makes the following Order:

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1995 and shall come into force on 1st October 1995.

(2) This Order shall not extend to Scotland.

2.  The sum of 25p is hereby specified for the purposes of section 31(3) of the Gaming Act 1968 (which relates to the charge for playing a game once by means of a machine to which Part III of that Act applies on licensed or registered premises(2).

3.  The provisions of section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968 specified in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order (which relate to maximum sums permitted in respect of the matters mentioned in column 2 of that Schedule) shall have effect as if, for the sums specified in those provisions (which, by virtue of the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits (No. 2) Order 1989(3)and the Gaming Act (Variation of Monentary Limits) (No. 4) Order 1992(4)have effect as if, for those sums, there were submitted the sums specified in column 3 of that Schedule), there were substituted the sums specified in column 4 of that Schedule.

4.  The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 1985(5), the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1989 and the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 4) Order 1992 are hereby revoked.

Home Office

Ann Widdecombe
Minister of State
31st August 1995

Article 3
SCHEDULE

1
2
3
4

Provisions of section 34 referring to maximum sums
Matter to which sum relates
Previous sum
New sum

Subsection (2)

Charge for playing a game once by means of machine
20p
25p

Subsection (3)

Entitlement to prizes or tokens:

paragraph (a)

money prize
£3
£4

paragraph (b)

non-monetary prize
£6
£8

paragraph (c)

money prize with
£3
£4

non-monetary prize
£6
£8

Subsection (4)

Further games by automatic action:

paragraph (a)

money prize
£3
£4

Subsection (8)

Exchange value of non-monetary prizes:

paragraph (a)

value of prizes
£6
£8

paragraph (b)

value of prizes
£6 (in two places)
£8 (in two places)

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order increases in England and Wales the maximum amount which may be charged under section 31 of the Gaming Act 1968 for playing a game once on licensed or registered premises by means of a machine to which Part III of that Act applies. The Order also increases the maximum amount which may be charged for playing a machine once and the maximum amounts which may be offered as prizes in amusements by means of machines provided at certain fairs, licensed club premises and other commercial entertainments under section 34 of the Act.


(1)
1968 c. 65.

(2)
The sum currently specified for the purposes of section 31(3) is, by virtue of S.I. 1985/575, 20p.

(3)
S.I. 1989/2190.

(4)
S.I. 1992/2647.

(5)
S.I. 1985/575.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk