The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No. 2) Order 1995

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1995/2360/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1995-08-31

Statutory Instruments
1995 No. 2360 (S.174)

BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No. 2) Order 1995

Made
31st August 1995

Laid before Parliament
8th September 1995

Coming into force
1st October 1995

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred upon him by section 31(3), 34(9) and 51(4) of the Gaming Act 1968(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:—

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No. 2) Order 1995 and shall come into force on 1st October 1995.

(2) This Order shall extend to Scotland only.

2.  For the purposes of section 31(3) of the Gaming Act 1968 (which provides that the charge for playing a game once by means of a machine to which Part III of that Act applies on licensed or registered premises shall not exceed 5p or such other sum as may be specified in an Order made for the purposes of that subsection) there shall be specified the sum of 25p(2).

3.  The provisions of section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968 which are specified in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order (which specify maximum sums permitted in respect of the matters mentioned in column 2 of that Schedule) shall have effect as if, for the sums specified in those provisions and mentioned in column 3 of that Schedule (and which currently have effect(3) as if there were substituted therefor the sums mentioned in column 4 of that Schedule), there were substituted the sums specified in column 5 of that Schedule.

4.  The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) Order 1985(4), the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No.2) Order 1989(5) and the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No.3) Order 1992(6) are hereby revoked.

James Douglas-Hamilton
Minister of State, Scottish Office
St Andrew’s House,
Edinburgh
31st August 1995

Article 3
SCHEDULE

1
2
3
4
5

Provisions of section 34 specifying sums
Matter in respect of which sum is specified
Original sum
Current sum
New sum

Subsection (2)
Charge for playing once
5p
20p
25p

Subsection (3)
Entitlement to prizes or tokens:

paragraph (a)
money prize
10p
£3.00
£4.00

paragraph (b)
non-monetary prize
25p
£6.00
£8.00

paragraph (c)
money prize with non-monetary prize

10p

25p

£3.00

£6.00

£4.00

£8.00

Subsection (4)
Further games by automatic action:

paragraph (a)
money prize
10p
£3.00
£4.00

Subsection (8)
Exchange value of non-monetary prizes:

paragraph (a)
value of prizes
25p
£6.00
£8.00

paragraph (b)
value of prizes
25p (in two places)
£6.00 (in two places)
£8.00 (in two places)

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order increases in Scotland the maximum amount which may be charged for playing a game once and the maximum amounts which may be offered as prizes in amusements by means of machines provided at certain fairs, licensed club premises and other commercial entertainments under section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968. It also increases the maximum amount which may be charged for playing a game once by means of a machine to which Part III of that Act applies on licensed or registered premises.


(1)
1968 c. 65.

(2)
The sum currently specified for the purposes of section 31(3) is, by virtue of S.I. 1985/641, 20p.

(3)
See S.I. 1989/2249 and S.I. 1992/3022.

(4)
S.I. 1985/641.

(5)
S.I. 1989/2249.

(6)
S.I. 1992/3022.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk