The Employers’s Contributions Re-imbursement (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/nisr/1999/52/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1999-02-09

Statutory Rules of Northern Ireland
1999 No. 52

SOCIAL SECURITY
The Employers’s Contributions Re-imbursement (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999

Made
9th February 1999

Coming into operation
12th March 1999

The Department of Health and Social Services, in exercise of the powers conferred on it by Article 29(3) and (4) of the Jobseekers (Northern Ireland) Order 1995(1) and of all other powers enabling it in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:

Citation and commencement

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Employers’s Contributions Re-imbursement (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999 and shall come into operation on 12th March 1999.

Amendment of the Employer’s Contributions Re-imbursement Regulations

2.  In regulations 5(1)(a) (deductions from employer’s contributions payments) and 6(1)(a) (deductions from employer’s contributions payments where a mariner’s earnings are paid for a voyage period) of the Employer’s Contributions Re-imbursement Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1996(2) after “13 weeks” there shall be inserted “commencing on or before 31st March 1999”

Sealed with the Official Seal of the Department of Health and Social Services for Northern Ireland on

L.S.
John O'Neill
Assistant Secretary
9th February 1999.

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations.)
These Regulations amend regulations 5(1) (a) and 6(1)(a) of the Employer’s Contributions Re-imbursement Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1996 to provide that deductions may only be made if the employee in question has been employed for a continuous period of at least 13 weeks commencing on or before 31st March 1999.
These Regulations make in relation to Northern Ireland only provision corresponding to provision contained in Regulations made by the Secretary of State for Social Security in relation to Great Britain and accordingly, by virtue of section 149(3) of, and paragraph 10 of schedule 5, to the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) 1992 (c. 8), are not subject to the requirement of section 149(2) of that Act prior reference to the Social Security Advisory committee.


(1)
S.I. 1995/2705 (N.I. 15)

(2)
S.R. 1996 No. 30
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk