The Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1999

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1999/79/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1999-01-13

Statutory Instruments
1999 No. 79 (S.3)

EDUCATION, SCOTLAND
The Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1999

Made
13th January 1999

Laid before Parliament
19th January 1999

Coming into force
1st April 1999

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by section 23(1) of the Education (Scotland) Act 1996(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1999 and shall come into force on 1st April 1999.

Amendment of the Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Order 1996

2.  Article 2(1)(a) of the Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Order 1996(2) is amended by substituting for the word “immediately” the words “commencing two years”.

Helen Liddell
Minister of State, Scottish Office
St Andrew’s House,
Edinburgh
13th January 1999

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order amends the Grants for Pre-school Education (Prescribed Children) (Scotland) Order 1996. Its effect is to extend the power of the Secretary of State to make grants under Part II of the Education (Scotland) Act 1996 to providers of education for children under school age so as to authorise grants to those providing education for children on or after the beginning (1st August) of the school year two years before they would first become eligible to attend a public primary school. In general terms, this extends the grant scheme to cover nursery education for three as well as four year olds.


(1)
1996 c. 43.

(2)
S.I. 1996/3079.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk