The Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Tunbridge Wells Borough Council) Order 1998

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/573/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1998-03-04

Statutory Instruments
1998 No. 573

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Tunbridge Wells Borough Council) Order 1998

Made
4th March 1998

Laid before Parliament
13th March 1998

Coming into force
3rd April 1998

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 2(9) and 15(5) of the Local Government Act 1988(1), and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Tunbridge Wells Borough Council) Order 1998 and shall come into force on 3rd April 1998.

Exemption of other catering

2.  Other catering(2) by the council of the borough of Tunbridge Wells shall not be treated as a defined activity so long as it is carried out at the Town Hall, Royal Tunbridge Wells.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State

Nick Raynsford
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
4th March 1998

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
Under Part I of the Local Government Act 1988 (competition), work falling within certain defined activities may be carried out by local authorities only if particular conditions are fulfilled.
Article 2 of this Order exempts from the requirements of Part I the other catering work of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council so long as that work is carried out at the Town Hall, Royal Tunbridge Wells.


(1)
1988 c. 9.

(2)
See section 2(2)(e) of, and paragraph 5 of Schedule 1 to, the Local Government Act 1988.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk