The General Osteopathic Council (Conditional Registration) Rules Order of Council 1998

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/1020/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1998-03-30

Statutory Instruments
1998 No. 1020

OSTEOPATHS
The General Osteopathic Council (Conditional Registration) Rules Order of Council 1998

Made
30th March 1998

Coming into force
1st April 1998

At the Council Chamber, Whitehall, the 30th day of March 1998

By the Lords of Her Majesty’s Most Honourable Privy Council

Whereas in pursuance of sections 4(2)(e), (10), (11) and 6 of the Osteopaths Act 1993(1) the General Osteopathic Council has made the General Osteopathic Council (Conditional Registration) Rules 1998 as set out in the Schedule to this Order:
And whereas by section 35(1) of the said Act such rules shall not have effect until approved by the Privy Council:

Now, therefore, Their Lordships, having taken the said Rules into consideration, are pleased to, and do hereby, approve the same.

This Order may be cited as the General Osteopathic Council (Conditional Registration) Rules Order of Council 1998 and shall come into force on 1st April 1998.

N. H. Nicholls
Clerk of the Privy Council

SCHEDULETHE GENERAL OSTEOPATHIC COUNCIL (CONDITIONAL REGISTRATION) RULES 1998

The General Osteopathic Council, in exercise of their powers under sections 4(2)(e), (10), (11) and 6(3)(g) and (1) of the Osteopaths Act 1993(2), and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, hereby make the following Rules:
Citation and commencement

1.  These Rules may be cited as the General Osteopathic Council (Conditional Registration) Rules 1998 and shall come into force on 1st April 1998.

Interpretation

2.—(1) In these Rules—

“the Act” means the Osteopaths Act 1993;

“applicant” means a person who has made an application in the prescribed form and manner before the end of the transitional period to be registered as a conditionally registered osteopath;

unless the context otherwise requires, a reference—

(a)in these Rules to a numbered rule is a reference to the rule bearing that number in these Rules; and

(b)in a rule to a numbered paragraph is a reference to the paragraph bearing that number in that rule.

Test of competence

3.—(1) The test of competence referred to in section 4(2)(e) of the Act may be conducted as an oral or a written test or both an oral and a written test and may include a practical test or demonstration by the applicant with or without the involvement of a patient.

(2) The test of competence shall be a test to determine whether the applicant meets the required standard of proficiency in all of the following matters or such of them as the Registrar may specify—

(a)scientific, and medical knowledge relevant to the practice of osteopathy;

(b)principles and concepts of osteopathy;

(c)eliciting, gathering and recording patient information;

(d)clinical examination;

(e)clinical investigation and interpretation of tests;

(f)skills of differential diagnosis;

(g)rationale to treat osteopathically or refer appropriately;

(h)treatment planning and prognosis appropriate to diagnosis;

(i)osteopathic treatment;

(j)evaluation of response to treatment and reassessment.

(3) The General Council shall appoint as evaluators registered osteopaths of not less than 5 years' professional experience who have successfully completed a course of training approved by the General Council in the methods to be used in carrying out tests to assess an applicant undergoing the test of competence.

(4) Until such time as the register under section 2 of the Act is opened, paragraph (3) shall have effect as if for the words “fully registered osteopaths of not less than 5 years' professional experience”, there were substituted the following—

“osteopaths who

(a)
are osteopathic members of the General Council; or

(b)
have not less than five years' professional experience; or

(c)
have, in the five years preceding the coming into force of these Rules, been appointed as examiners in osteopathy by a school of osteopathy whose qualification has not been refused recognition under section 14 of the Act.”

Required undertaking—training and experience

4.—(1) For the purposes of the giving of the required undertaking, the additional training and experience which the Registrar may, having consulted the Education Committee in such cases as the Registrar may deem appropriate, specify in relation to an applicant, shall be training and experience in such of the matters listed in rule 3(2) which, in the opinion of the Registrar, is necessary to enable the applicant to meet the required standard of proficiency.

(2) In considering whether it is necessary for an applicant to undertake additional training or to acquire additional experience, the Registrar may have regard to—

(a)the completed questionnaire;

(b)any interviews with the applicant;

(c)any visits to any place where the applicant practises osteopathy;

(d)any assessment of clinical competence of the applicant; and

(e)such other matters as the Registrar considers relevant.

(3) In this rule, “the completed questionnaire” means the questionnaire referred to in rule 4(5) of the General Osteopathic Council (Transitional Period) (Application for Registration and Fees) Rules 1998 completed by the applicant.

Required undertaking—conditions

5.—(1) For the purposes of the giving of a required undertaking, the conditions with which the Registrar may require an applicant to comply are—

(a)a condition that the applicant passes a test of competence in such of the matters set out in rule 3(2) as the Registrar may specify; and

(b)a condition that the applicant refrains from carrying out any treatment or technique except in so far as such treatment or technique is administered in the course of additional training or whilst acquiring experience as specified by the Registrar pursuant to Rule 4.

(2) The test of competence referred to in paragraph (1)(a) is a test of competence in such of the matters set out in rule 3(2) which the applicant has undertaken to complete additional training or acquire experience.

(3) The technique or treatment referred to in paragraph (1)(b) is a technique or treatment in respect of which the applicant has undertaken to complete additional training or to acquire additional experience.

Given under the official seal of the General Osteopathic Council this

Simon Fielding
Chairman
23rd day of March nineteen hundred and ninety eight.

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order, which is made under the Osteopaths Act 1993, approves Rules made by the General Osteopathic Council prescribing the procedures for assessing persons applying to be registered as conditionally registered osteopaths.


(1)
1993 c. 21.

(2)
1993 c. 21.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk