The Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1998

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/1196/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1998-05-05

Statutory Instruments
1998 No. 1196 (S. 62)

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING, SCOTLAND
The Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1998

Made
5th May 1998

Coming into force
26th May 1998

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 26(2)(f) and 275(8) of the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1998 and shall come into force on 26th May 1998.

Amendment of the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Order 1997

2.  In Class 9 (Houses) in the Schedule to the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Order 1997(2), after the word “guesthouse” in paragraph (b) there shall be added the words “(not in either case being carried out in a flat)”.

Calum MacDonald
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office
St Andrew’s House,
Edinburgh
5th May 1998

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order amends Class 9 in the Schedule to the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) (Scotland) Order 1997.
Article 2 amends paragraph (b) of this Class to make clear that it does not allow a flat to be used as a bed and breakfast establishment or guesthouse.


(1)
1997 c. 8.

(2)
S.I. 1997/3061.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk