The Education (Prescribed Courses of Higher Education) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1998

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/1970/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1998-08-13

Statutory Instruments
1998 No. 1970

EDUCATION, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Education (Prescribed Courses of Higher Education) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1998

Made
13th August 1998

Laid before Parliament
14th August 1998

Coming into force
4th September 1998

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 65(2)(c) of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992(1), the Secretary of State for Education and Employment as respects England, and the Secretary of State for Wales as respects Wales, hereby make the following Regulations:

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Education (Prescribed Courses of Higher Education) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1998 and shall come into force on 4th September 1998.

2.  The Education (Prescribed Courses of Higher Education) (Wales) Regulations 1993(2) shall be amended as follows:—

(a)in the title, “(Wales)” shall be omitted;

(b)in regulation 1, “(Wales)” shall be omitted;

(c)in regulation 2, ““institution within the further education sector” has the same meaning as in section 91(3) of the 1992 Act,” and ““relevant institution” means an institution maintained or assisted by a local education authority, or an institution within the further education sector,”shall be omitted; and

(d)in regulation 3, “, when provided by relevant institutions in Wales,” shall be omitted.

Andrew Smith
Minister of State,
Department for Education and Employment
13th August 1998

Peter Hain
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Welsh Office
11th August 1998

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Education (Prescribed Courses of Higher Education) (Wales) Regulations 1993 so that the courses set out in the Schedule to those Regulations are prescribed for the purposes of section 65(2)(c) of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992, not only when they are provided by institutions in Wales but also when they are provided by institutions in England.


(1)
1992 c. 13; see Section 90(5) of that Act and section 579(1) of the Education Act 1996 (c. 56) for the definitions of “prescribed” and “regulations”.

(2)
S.I. 1993/481.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk