The Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Edinburgh Parking Area) Regulations 1998

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/2020/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1998-08-05

Statutory Instruments
1998 No. 2020 (S. 106)

ROAD TRAFFIC
The Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Edinburgh Parking Area) Regulations 1998

Made
5th August 1998

Laid before Parliament
14th August 1998

Coming into force
5th October 1998

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by section 63A of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984(1), and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, and after consultation with representative organisations in accordance with section 134(2) of that Act, hereby makes the following Regulations:—

Citation and commencement

1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Edinburgh Parking Area) Regulations 1998 and shall come into force on 5th October 1998.

(2) In these Regulations–

“the 1984 Act” means the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984; and

“the 1991 Act” means the Road Traffic Act 1991(2).

Prescribed functions

2.—(1) All functions conferred on parking attendants by or under the enactments mentioned in paragraph (2) are prescribed for the purposes of section 63A(4) of the 1984 Act (wearing of uniforms by parking attendants when exercising prescribed functions).

(2) The enactments referred to in paragraph (1) are–

(a)section 99 of the 1984 Act (removal of vehicles);

(b)section 66(1) of the 1991 Act (issue of a penalty charge notice); and

(c)section 69 of the 1991 Act (immobilisation of vehicles).

Calum MacDonald
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office
St Andrew’s House,
Edinburgh
5th August 1998

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations prescribe functions during the exercise of which, a parking attendant must wear a uniform.
The requirement to wear a uniform is contained in section 63A(4) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984. Section 63A itself applies to Greater London only but by virtue of the Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Edinburgh) Designation Order 1998 (S.I. 1998/1539) that section is modified so as to apply to the parking area designated by that Order. Accordingly parking attendants exercising the prescribed functions within that area are required to wear a uniform when doing so. The uniform may be determined by the Secretary of State.


(1)
1984 c. 27; section 63A was inserted by section 44 of the Road Traffic Act 1991 (c. 40) and was modified in relation to the Edinburgh Parking Area by S.I. 1998/1539. “Prescribed” is defined in section 142(1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 which section was modified by S.I. 1998/1539.

(2)
1991 c. 40.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk