The Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/256/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-02-07

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 256

ROAD TRAFFIC
The Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Made
7th February 1997

Laid before Parliament
7th February 1997

Coming into force
28th February 1997

The Secretary of State for Transport, in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 97(3A)(1), 105(1) and 108(1)(2) of the Road Traffic Act 1988(3), after consulting with representative organisations in accordance with section 195(2) of that Act, hereby makes the following Regulations:–

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 1997 and shall come into force on 28th February 1997.

2.  In regulation 63(3) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) Regulations 1996(4), for “£5.00” there shall be substituted “£8.00”.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Transport

John Bowis
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State,
Department of Transport
7th February 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) Regulations 1996 by increasing the charge which the Secretary of State may make for supplying forms of certificate of successful completion of an approved training course for motor cyclists (otherwise known as a compulsory basic training course or “CBT”). The charge (which was last increased in August 1992) is increased from £5 to £8 per form.


(1)
Subsection (3A) was inserted by section 6(2) of the Road Traffic (Driver Licensing and Information Systems) Act 1989 (c. 22) and amended by the Driving Licences (Community Driving Licence) Regulations 1996 (S.I. 1996/1974).

(2)
See the definitions of “prescribed” and “regulations”.

(3)
1988 c. 52.

(4)
S.I. 1996/2824.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk