The Wireless Telegraphy (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/285/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-02-12

Her Majesty, in pursuance of sections 16(1) and 20(3) of the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949(1), is pleased, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to order, and it is hereby ordered, as follows:

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the Wireless Telegraphy (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 1997.

(2) This article and article 3 shall come into force on 1st March 1997 and article 2 shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

2.  After paragraph 1 of the Schedule to the Wireless Telegraphy (Isle of Man) Order 1952(2) there shall be inserted the following paragraph—

“1A.  After section 1(1)(3) there shall be inserted the following subsection—

“(1A) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to the installation or use of any television receiver by a person who is a dealer in such receivers where the installation or use is solely for the purpose of doing any one or more of the following in the course of his business as such a dealer, namely, demonstrating, testing or repairing such receivers.”.”.

3.  After paragraph 1A of the Schedule to the Wireless Telegraphy (Isle of Man) Order 1952 (as inserted by article 2 above) there shall be inserted the following paragraph—

“1B.  At the end of section 1 there shall be inserted the following subsection—

“(8) The functions of the Secretary of State under this section insofar as they relate to programme making, as defined in the Contracting Out (Functions relating to Wireless Telegraphy) Order 1996(4), may be exercised by, or by employees of, such person (if any) as may be authorised in that behalf in the United Kingdom by the Secretary of State under that Order.”.”.

N.H.Nicholls
Clerk of the Privy Council

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order amends section 1 of the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949, as it extends to the Isle of Man. It excludes dealers in television receivers from the requirement to have a licence under that section. It also provides that, where the Secretary of State’s functions in relation to programme making have been delegated in the United Kingdom, that delegation also has effect in the Isle of Man.


(1)
1949 c. 54.

(2)
S.I. 1952/1899, to which there have been amendments not relevant to the subject matter of this Order.

(3)
Section 1 has been amended by Schedule 18 to the Broadcasting Act 1990 (c. 42) and these amendments were extended to the Isle of Man by S.I. 1991/192.

(4)
S.I. 1996/2290.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk