The Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution (Amendment) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/326/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-02-26

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 326

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE, ENGLAND AND WALES
WALES
The Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution (Amendment) Order 1997

Made
26th February 1997

Laid before Parliament
6th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

The Secretary of State for Wales, in exercise of powers conferred upon him by sections 11(1) and (4) and 126(3) of the National Health Service Act 1977(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:—

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution (Amendment) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

Amendment of Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution Order

2.  In the Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution Order 1991(2), for article 5 (constitution of the Authority) there shall be substituted—

“5.  —The Authority shall consist of—

(a)a chairman;

(b)not more than seven persons (not being officers of the Authority);

(c)the chief officer of the Authority;

(d)the financial officer of the Authority; and

(e)one other officer of the Authority.”.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Wales

Gwilym Jones
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Welsh Office
26th February 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
The Health Promotion Authority for Wales is a special health authority established under the National Health Service Act 1977 to exercise functions in relation to health promotion in Wales. This Order amends the Health Promotion Authority for Wales Constitution Order 1991 (S.I. 1991/1102) in relation to the constitution of the Authority.
Article 2 of this Order amends the 1991 Order by substituting a new article 5. In particular, the effect of the Order is to provide that the membership of the Authority is to include not more than seven persons (not being officers of the Authority). Prior to the change brought about by this Order, the equivalent requirement provided for there to be seven persons included in the membership of the Authority. In addition the effect of the Order is to increase officer membership of the Authority from two such members to three.


(1)
1977 c. 49; section 11 was amended by the Health Services Act 1980 (c. 53), Schedule 1, paragraph 31; by the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990 (c. 19) (“the 1990 Act”), Schedule 10; and by the Health Authorities Act 1995 (c. 17) (“the 1995 Act”), Schedule 1, paragraph 2; section 126(3) was amended by the 1990 Act, section 65(2); and by the 1995 Act, Schedule 1, paragraph 57.

(2)
S.I. 1991/1102.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk