The Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Amendment Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/2944/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-12-06

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 2944

RESTRICTIVE TRADE PRACTICES
The Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Amendment Order 1997

Made
6th December 1997

Laid before Parliament
11th December 1997

Coming into force
9th January 1998

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the power conferred upon her by section 27A of the Restrictive Trade Practices Act 1976(1), hereby makes the following Order:—

Title and commencement

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Amendment Order 1997.

(2) This Order shall come into force on 9th January 1998 and shall apply to agreements made on or after that date.

Amendment of the Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Order 1996(2)

2.  In Article 3(1) of the Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Order 1996 for “£20 million” there shall be substituted the words “£50 million”.

Nigel Griffiths
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Competition and Consumer Affairs
Department of Trade and Industry
6th December 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order amends the Restrictive Trade Practices (Non-notifiable Agreements) (Turnover Threshold) Order 1996 (S.I. 1996/348) which provides that an agreement to which the parties are persons whose aggregate turnover in the United Kingdom does not exceed £20 million on the date on which the agreement is made is a non-notifiable agreement for the purposes of section 27A of the Restrictive Trade Practices Act 1976. A non-notifiable agreement is an agreement which is registrable under the Act but of which particulars do not have to be furnished to the Director General of Fair Trading unless he requires them by serving a notice on the parties. This Order amends the aggregate turnover threshold to £50 million. The 1996 Order contains detailed provisions as to how turnover is to be calculated. This order applies to agreements made on or after the date on which it comes into force.


(1)
1976 c. 34; section 27A was inserted by section 10 of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 c. 40.

(2)
S.I. 1996/348.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk