The Education (Areas to which Pupils and Students Belong) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/597/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-02-28

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 597

EDUCATION, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Education (Areas to which Pupils and Students Belong) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Made
28th February 1997

Laid before Parliament
10th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

In exercise of the powers conferred on the Secretary of State by sections 569(4) and 579(4) of the Education Act 1996(1), the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, as respects England, and the Secretary of State for Wales, as respects Wales, hereby make the following Regulations:

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Education (Areas to which Pupils and Students Belong) (Amendment) Regulations 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

2.—(1) The Education (Areas to which Pupils and Students Belong) Regulations 1996(2) shall be amended as follows.

(2) For regulation 3 there shall be substituted the following regulation—

“3.  Subject to regulations 4 to 10 below—

(a)a person other than a further education student shall be treated as belonging to the area of the education authority in which he is ordinarily resident or, where he has no ordinary residence, the area of the authority in which he is for the time being resident; and

(b)a further education student shall be treated as belonging to the area of the education authority in which he is ordinarily resident.”.

Robin Squire
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,
Department for Education and Employment
25th February 1997

William Hague
Secretary of State for Wales
28th February 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Education (Areas to which Pupils and Students Belong) Regulations 1996. The general principle in regulation 3 is amended so that a further education student is only treated as belonging to the area of a local education authority if the student is ordinarily resident in the area of that authority.


(1)
1996 c. 56.

(2)
S.I. 1996/615.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk