The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the West Midlands) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/620/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-03-05

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 620

HOUSING, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the West Midlands) Order 1997

Made
5th March 1997

Laid before Parliament
7th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

The Secretary of State for the Environment, as respects England, in exercise of the powers conferred upon him by section 17 of the Housing Act 1996(1) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967(2) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order—

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the West Midlands) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

Designated rural areas

2.  The following areas shall be designated rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise)—

(a)those parishes in the counties of Hereford and Worcester, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands specified in Schedule 1 to this Order; and

(b)those areas in the parishes and the unparished areas in the counties of Hereford and Worcester, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands specified in Schedule 2 to this Order each shown bounded with a black line and crossed hatched on one of the eighty-five maps entitled “Maps referred to in the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the West Midlands) Order 1997” of which prints, signed by a member of the Senior Civil Service in the Department of the Environment, are deposited and available for inspection at the offices of the Secretary of State for the Environment.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State

David Curry
Minister of State,Department of the Environment
5th March 1997

Article 2(a)

SCHEDULE 1DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS —WHOLE PARISHES

PART IHEREFORD AND WORCESTER


Abberley, Abberton, Abbey Dore, Abbots Morton, Aconbury, Acton Beauchamp, Adforton, Aldington, Alfrick, Allensmore, Almeley, Ashperton, Ashton under Hill, Astley and Dunley, Aston Ingham, Aston Somerville, Avenbury, Aylton, Aymestrey,

Bacton, Badsey, Ballingham, Bartestree, Bayton, Beckford, Belbroughton, Bentley Pauncefoot, Beoley, Berrow, Besford, Bickmarsh, Birley with Upper Hill, Birlingham, Birtsmorton, Bishampton, Bishops Frome, Bishopstone, Blakemere, Bockleton, Bodenham, Bolstone, Bosbury, Brampton Abbotts, Brampton Bryan, Bransford, Bredenbury, Bredicot, Bredon, Bredons Norton, Bredwardine, Breinton, Bretforton, Bricklehampton, Bridge Sollers, Bridstow, Brilley, Brimfield, Brinsop and Wormsley, Broadheath, Broadwas, Broadway, Brobury with Monnington on Wye, Brockhampton (in the district of the Malvern Hills), Brockhampton (in the district of South Herefordshire), Bromyard and Winslow, Broome, Broughton Hackett, Buckton and Coxall, Burghill, Burrington, Bushley, Byford, Byton,

Callow, Canon Frome, Canon Pyon, Castle Frome, Castlemorton, Chaddesley Corbett, Charlton, Childswickham, Church Lench, Churchill and Blakedown, Churchill, Cleeve Prior, Clehonger, Clifford, Clifton upon Teme, Coddington, Collington, Colwall, Combe, Conderton, Cookhill, Cotheridge, Cradley, Craswall, Credenhill, Croft and Yarpole, Croome D'Abitot, Cropthorne, Crowle, Cusop,

Defford, Dewsall, Dilwyn, Dinedor, Dinmore, Docklow and Hampton Wafer, Doddenham, Dodderhill, Dodford with Grafton, Donnington, Dormington, Dormston, Dorstone, Doverdale, Downton, Drakes Broughton and Wadborough, Dulas,

Eardisland, Eardisley, Earls Croome, Eastham, Eastnor, Eaton Bishop, Eckington, Edvin Loach and Saltmarshe, Edwyn Ralph, Eggleton, Eldersfield, Elmbridge, Elmley Castle, Elmley Lovett, Elton, Evesbatch, Ewyas Harold, Eye Moreton and Ashton, Eyton,

Feckenham, Felton, Fladbury, Flyford Flavell, Ford and Stoke Prior, Fownhope, Foy,

Ganarew, Garway, Goodrich, Grafton, Grafton Flyford, Great Comberton, Great Witley, Grendon Bishop, Grimley, Guarlford,

Hadzor, Hallow, Hampton Bishop, Hampton Charles, Hampton Lovett, Hanbury, Hanley Castle, Hanley, Harewood, Hartlebury, Harvington, Hatfield and Newhampton, Haywood, Hentland, Hill and Moor, Hill Croome, Hillhampton, Himbleton, Hindlip, Hinton on the Green, Holdfast, Holme Lacy, Holt, Honeybourne, Hope Mansell, Hope under Dinmore, How Caple, Huddington, Humber, Hunnington,

Inkberrow,

Kemerton, Kempsey, Kenchester, Kenderchurch, Kenswick, Kentchurch, Kidderminster Foreign, Kilpeck, Kimbolton, Kings Pyon, Kings Caple, Kingsland, Kingstone, Kington (in the district of Wychavon), Kington (in the district of Leominster), Kington Rural, Kinnersley, Kinsham, Knighton on Teme, Knightwick, Knill, Kyre,

Laysters, Lea, Leigh, Leinthall Starkes, Leintwardine, Letton, Lindridge, Lingen, Linton (in the district of the Malvern Hills), Linton (in the district of South Herefordshire), Little Birch, Little Comberton, Little Cowarne, Little Dewchurch, Little Hereford, Little Malvern, Little Marcle, Little Witley, Llancillo, Llandinabo, Llangarron, Llanrothal, Llanveynoe, Llanwarne, Longdon, Longtown, Lower Harpton, Lower Sapey, Lucton, Lugwardine, Lulsley, Luston, Lyonshall,

Madley, Madresfield, Malvern Wells, Mamble, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Marden, Marstow, Martin Hussingtree, Martley, Mathon, Michaelchurch Escley, Middleton on the Hill, Moccas, Monkland and Stretford, Mordiford, Moreton Jeffries, Moreton on Lugg, Much Birch, Much Cowarne, Much Dewchurch, Much Marcle, Munsley,

Naunton Beauchamp, Netherton, Newland, Newton (in the district of South Herefordshire), Newton (in the district of Leominster), North and Middle Littleton, North Piddle, Norton Canon, Norton, Norton Juxta Kempsey,

Ocle Pychard, Oddingley, Offenham, Ombersley, Orcop, Orleton, Overbury,

Pebworth, Pembridge, Pencombe with Grendon Warren, Pencoyd, Pendock, Pensax, Peopleton, Peterchurch, Peterstow, Pinvin, Pipe and Lyde, Pipe Aston, Pirton, Pixley, Powick, Preston on Wye, Preston Wynne, Pudlestone, Putley,

Queenhill,

Ribbesford, Richards Castle (Hereford), Ripple, Rochford, Rock, Rodd, Nash & Little Brampton, Ross Rural, Rous Lench, Rowlstone, Rushock, Rushwick,

Salwarpe, Sarnesfield, Sedgebarrow, Sellack, Severn Stoke, Shelsley Beauchamp, Shelsley Kings, Shelsley Walsh, Shobdon, Shrawley, Sollers Hope, South Littleton, Spetchley, St Devereux, St Margarets, St Peter the Great County, St Weonards, Stanford Bishop, Stanford with Orleton, Stapleton, Staunton on Arrow, Staunton on Wye, Stock and Bradley, Stockton on Teme, Stoke Bliss, Stoke Edith, Stoke Lacy, Stone, Stoulton, Strensham, Stretton Grandison, Stretton Sugwas, Suckley, Sutton,

Tarrington, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Tenbury, Thornbury, Throckmorton, Thruxton, Tibberton, Titley, Tretire with Michaelchurch, Treville, Turnastone, Tutnall and Cobley, Tyberton,

Ullingswick, Upper Arley, Upper Sapey, Upton Bishop, Upton upon Severn, Upton Snodsbury, Upton Warren,

Vowchurch,

Wacton, Walford, Walford, Letton and Newton, Walterstone, Warndon, Welland, Wellington, Wellington Heath, Welsh Bicknor, Welsh Newton, Weobley, Westhide, Weston Beggard, Weston under Penyard, Westwood, Whitbourne, Whitchurch, White Ladies Aston, Whitney on Wye, Whittington, Wichenford, Wick, Wickhamford, Wigmore, Willersley and Winforton, Willey, Withington, Wolferlow, Wolverley and Cookley, Woolhope, Wormbridge, Wyre Piddle,

Yarkhill, Yatton, Yazor.

PART IISHROPSHIRE


Abdon, Acton Burnell, Acton Round, Acton Scott, Adderley, Alderbury with Cardeston, All Stretton, Alveley, Ashford Bowdler, Ashford Carbonel, Astley Abbotts, Astley, Aston Botterell, Aston Eyre, Atcham,

Badger, Barrow, Baschurch, Beckbury, Bedstone, Berrington, Bettws y Crwyn, Bicton, Billingsley, Bishops Castle, Bitterley, Boningale, Boraston, Boscobel, Bromfield, Bucknell, Buildwas, Burford, Burwarton,

Cardington, Caynham, Chelmarsh, Cheswardine, Chetton, Chetwynd Aston & Woodcote, Chetwynd, Childs Ercall, Chirbury with Brompton, Church Preen, Church Pulverbatch, Claverley, Clee St Margaret, Cleobury Mortimer, Cleobury North, Clive, Clun, Clunbury, Clungunford, Cockshutt cum Petton, Colebatch, Condover, Coreley, Cound, Craven Arms, Cressage, Culmington,

Deuxhill, Diddlebury, Ditton Priors,

Eardington, Easthope, Eaton under Heywood, Edgemond, Edgton, Ellesmere Rural, Ercall Magna, Eyton upon the Weald Moors,

Farlow, Ford, Frodesley,

Glazeley, Great Hanwood, Great Ness, Greete, Grinshill,

Hadnall, Harley, Heath , Hinstock, Hodnet, Hope Bagot, Hope Bowdler, Hopesay, Hopton Cangeford, Hopton Castle, Hopton Wafers, Hordley, Hughley,

Ightfield,

Kemberton, Kenley, Kinlet, Kinnerley, Knockin, Kynnersley,

Lawley and Overdale, Leebotwood, Leighton & Eaton Constantine, Little Ness, Little Wenlock, Llanfair Waterdine, Llanyblodwel, Llanymynech and Pant, Longden, Longnor, Loppington, Ludford, Lydbury North, Lydham,

Mainstone, Melverley, Middleton Scriven, Milson, Minsterley, Monkhopton, Montford, More, Moreton Corbet and Lee Brockhurst, Moreton Say, Morville, Much Wenlock, Munslow, Myddle and Broughton, Myndtown,

Nash, Neen Savage, Neen Sollars, Neenton, Newcastle on Clun, Norbury, Norton in Hales,

Onibury, Oswestry Rural,

Pimhill, Pitchford, Pontesbury, Prees, Preston upon the Weald Moors,

Quatt Malvern,

Ratlinghope, Richards Castle, Rodington, Romsley, Ruckley and Langley, Rudge, Rushbury, Ruyton XI Towns, Ryton,

Selattyn and Gobowen, Shawbury, Sheinton, Sheriffhales, Shipton, Sibdon Carwood, Sidbury, Smethcott St Martins, Stanton Lacy, Stanton Long, Stanton upon Hine Heath, Stockton, Stoke St Milborough, Stoke upon Tern, Stottesdon, Stowe, Sutton Maddock, Sutton upon Tern,

Tasley, The Gorge, Tibberton and Cherrington, Tong,

Uffington, Upton Cressett, Upton Magna,

Waters Upton, Welshampton and Lyneal, Wem Rural, Wentnor, West Felton, Westbury, Weston Rhyn, Weston under Redcastle, Wheathill, Whitchurch Rural, Whittington, Whitton, Whixall, Wistanstow, Withington, Wollaston, Woolstaston, Woore, Worfield, Worthen with Shelve, Wrockwardine, Wroxeter and Uppington.

PART IIISTAFFORDSHIRE


Abbots Bromley, Acton Trussell and Bednall, Adbaston, Alrewas, Alstonefield, Alton, Anslow,

Bagnall, Balterley, Barlaston, Berkswich, Betley, Blithfield, Blore with Swinscoe, Blymhill and Weston under Lizard, Bobbington, Bradley, Bradnop, Branston, Brewood, Brindley Heath, Brocton, Butterton,

Cannock Wood, Castle Church, Caverswall, Chapel and Hill Chorlton, Chebsey, Checkley, Church Eaton, Clifton Campville, Colton, Colwich, Consall, Coppenhall, Cotton, Croxden, Curborough and Elmhurst,

Denstone, Dilhorne, Draycott in the Clay, Draycott in the Moors, Drayton Bassett, Dunstall, Dunston,

Eccleshall, Edingale, Elford, Ellastone, Ellenhall, Enville, Essington,

Farewell and Chorley, Farley, Fawfieldhead, Featherstone, Fisherwick, Forton, Fradswell,

Gayton, Grindon, Gnosall,

Hamstall Ridware, Hanbury, Harlaston, Hatherton, Haughton, Heathylee, Heaton, High Offley, Hilderstone, Hilton, Himley, Hints, Hoar Cross, Hollinsclough, Horton,

Ilam, Ingestre, Ipstones,

Keele, Kings Bromley, Kingsley, Kingstone,

Lapley Stretton and Wheaton Aston, Leekfrith, Leigh, Loggerheads, Longdon, Longnor, Longsdon, Lower Penn,

Madeley, Maer, Marchington, Marston, Mavesyn Ridware, Mayfield, Milwich,

Newborough, Norbury,

Oakamoor, Okeover, Onecote,

Pattingham and Patshull, Perton,

Quarnford,

Ramshorn, Ranton, Rocester, Rushton,

Salt and Enson, Sandon and Burston, Saredon, Shareshill, Sheen, Standon, Stanton, Stone Rural, Stowe, Streethay, Swindon, Swinfen and Packington,

Tatenhill, Teddesley Hay, Thorpe Constantine, Tittesworth, Tixall, Trysull and Seisdon,

Uttoxeter Rural,

Wall, Warslow and Elkstones, Waterhouses, Weeford, Weston, Wetton, Whitgreave, Whitmore, Whittington, Wigginton, Wootton, Wychnor,

Yoxhall.

PART IVWARWICKSHIRE


Admington, Alderminster, Ansley, Ansty, Arley, Arrow, Ashow, Astley, Aston Cantlow, Atherstone on Stour, Austrey, Avon Dassett,

Baddesley Clinton, Baddesley Ensor, Baginton, Barcheston, Barford, Barton-on-the-Heath, Baxterley, Bearley, Beaudesert, Beausale, Bentley, Billesley, Binton, Birdingbury, Bishops Itchington, Bishops Tachbrook, Blackdown, Bourton and Draycote, Brailes, Brandon and Bretford, Brinklow, Bubbenhall, Budbrooke, Burmington, Burton Dassett, Burton Hastings, Bushwood, Butlers Marston,

Caldecote, Chadshunt, Chapel Ascote, Charlecote, Cherington, Chesterton and Kingston, Church Lawford, Churchover, Claverdon, Clifford Chambers, Clifton upon Dunsmore, Combe Fields, Combrook, Compton Verney, Compton Wynyates, Copston Magna, Corley, Cosford, Coughton, Curdworth,

Dorsington, Dunchurch,

Easenhall, Eathorpe, Ettington, Exhall,

Farnborough, Fenny Compton, Fillongley, Frankton, Fulbrook,

Gaydon, Grandborough, Great Alne, Great Packington, Great Wolford, Grendon,

Halford, Hampton Lucy, Harborough Magna, Harbury, Haseley, Haselor, Hatton, Henley-in-Arden, Hodnell and Wills Pastures, Honiley, Honington, Hunningham,

Ildicote, Ilmington,

Kineton, Kings Newnham, Kinwarton,

Ladbroke, Langley, Lapworth, Lea Marston, Leamington Hastings, Leek Wootton and Guys Cliffe, Lighthorne, Little Compton, Little Lawford, Little Packington, Little Wolford, Long Compton, Long Itchington, Long Lawford, Long Marston, Loxley, Luddington,

Marton, Maxstoke, Merevale, Middleton, Milcote, Monks Kirby, Moreton Morrell, Morton Bagot,

Napton on the Hill, Nether Whitacre, Newbold Pacey, Newton and Biggin, Newton Regis, Norton Lindsey,

Offchurch, Old Milverton, Old Stratford and Drayton, Oldberrow, Over Whitacre, Oxhill,

Pailton, Pillerton Hersey, Pillerton Priors, Preston Bagot, Preston on Stour, Princethorpe, Priors Hardwick, Priors Marston,

Quinton,

Radbourn, Radford Semele, Radway, Ratley and Upton, Rowington, Ryton-on-Dunsmore,

Salford Priors, Sambourne, Seckington, Sherbourne, Shilton, Shotteswell, Shrewley, Shustoke, Shuttington, Snitterfield, Spernall, Stockton, Stoneleigh, Stoneton, Stourton, Stretton on Fosse, Stretton Baskerville, Stretton under Fosse, Stretton-on-Dunsmore, Sutton-under-Brailes,

Tanworth-in-Arden, Temple Grafton, Thurlaston, Tidmington, Tredington, Tysoe,

Ufton, Ullenhall, Upper and Lower Shuckburgh,

Wappenbury, Warmington, Wasperton, Watergall, Weethley, Welford-on-Avon, Weston under Wetherley, Weston on Avon, Whatcote, Whichford, Whitchurch, Wibtoft, Willey, Willoughby, Wishaw, Withybrook, Wixford, Wolfhampcote, Wolston, Wolverton, Wolvey, Wootton Wawden, Wormleighton, Wroxall.

PART VWEST MIDLANDS


Allesley,

Barston,

Hampton in Arden, Hockley Heath,

Keresley,

Meriden.

Article 2(b)

SCHEDULE 2DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS BY MAPS

PART IHEREFORD AND WORCESTER

The parishes of—

Alvechurch,

Bewdley,

Clent,

Frankley,

Holmer,

Ledbury, Leominster, Lower Bullingham,

North Claines, Norton and Lenchwick,

Pershore,

Romsley,

Stoke Prior,

Wythall.

The unparished area(3) bounded by the parishes of Cofton Hackett, Alvechurch, Tutnall ] Cobley, Stoke Prior, Dodford with Grafton, Belbroughton, Romsley; and by the borough constituency of Birmingham Northfield in the West Midlands(4).

The unparished area(5) bounded by the parishes of Cookhill, Inkberrow, Feckenham, Bentley Pauncefoot, Tutnall ] Cobley, Alvechurch, Beoley; and by the parishes of Studley and Sambourne in the county of Warwickshire.

PART IISHROPSHIRE

The parishes of—

Bridgnorth,

Church Aston, Church Stretton,

Donington,

Hadley,

Lilleshall and Donnington,

Shifnal,

Whitchurch Urban.

PART IIISTAFFORDSHIRE

The parishes of—

Audley Rural,

Barton under Needwood, Biddulph, Bilbrook, Brown Edge,

Cheadle, Cheddleton, Codsall, Creswell,

Endon and Stanley,

Forsbrook, Fulford,

Hammerwich, Hopton and Coton,

Kidsgrove, Kinver,

Leek,

Penkridge,

Seighford, Shenstone, Swynnerton,

Werrington.

PART IVWARWICKSHIRE

The parishes of—

Alcester,

Bidford on Avon,

Dordon,

Hartshill,

Kenilworth, Kingsbury,

Mancetter,

Polesworth,

Stratford upon Avon, Studley.

PART VWEST MIDLANDS

The parishes of—
Balsall, Berkswell, Bickenhill.

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order designates the areas specified in the counties specified in Article 2 and the Schedules as rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise). The right of tenants of registered social landlords to acquire their homes under sections 16 and 17 of the 1996 Act and the right of tenants with long leases to enfranchise under section 1AA of the 1967 Act do not apply in respect of properties in areas which have been designated as rural areas. In the case of tenants with long leases, the additional conditions in section 1AA(3)(b) and (c) of the 1967 Act must be fulfilled before the right to enfranchise is excluded.
Those parishes in Schedule 1 are exempt in their entirety from the right to acquire and the additional right to enfranchise. Those parishes and the unparished areas in Schedule 2 contain areas which are exempt from the rights. The maps indicate which areas are excluded. Prints of the maps may be inspected during normal office hours at the offices of the Department of the Environment, Eland House, Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5DU.


(1)
1996 c. 52.

(2)
1967 c. 88; section 1AA was inserted by paragraph 1 of Schedule 9 to the Housing Act 1996.

(3)
Containing the settlement of Bromsgrove.

(4)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(5)
Containing the settlement of Redditch.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk