The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the East) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/623/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-03-05

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 623

HOUSING, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the East) Order 1997

Made
5th March 1997

Laid before Parliament
7th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

The Secretary of State for the Environment, as respects England, in exercise of the powers conferred upon him by section 17 of the Housing Act 1996(1) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967(2) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order—

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the East) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

Designated rural areas

2.  The following areas shall be designated rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise)—

(a)those parishes in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire and Suffolk specified in Schedule 1 to this Order;

(b)those areas in the parishes and the unparished areas in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire and Suffolk specified in Schedule 2 to this Order each shown bounded with a black line and cross hatched on one of the one hundred and fifty one maps entitled “Maps referred to in the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the East) Order 1997” of which prints, signed by a member of the Senior Civil Service in the Department of the Environment, are deposited and available for inspection at the offices of the Secretary of State for the Environment; and

(c)the parish of Holbeach in the county of Lincolnshire with the exception of the non-cross hatched area shown bounded with a black line on one of the one hundred and fifty one maps entitled “Maps referred to in the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the East) Order 1997” of which prints, signed by a member of the Senior Civil Service in the Department of the Environment, are deposited and available for inspection at the offices of the Secretary of State for the Environment.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State

David Curry
Minister of State,
Department of the Environment
5th March 1997

Article 2(a)

SCHEDULE 1DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS—ENTIRE PARISHES

PART IBEDFORDSHIRE


Aspley Heath, Astwick,

Battlesden, Biddenham, Billington, Bletsoe, Blunham, Bolnhurst and Keysoe, Brogbor ough,

Campton and Chicksands, Cardington, Carlton and Chellington, Chalgrave, Clifton, Clophill, Colmworth, Cople,

Dean and Shelton, Dunton,

Eastcotts, Edworth, Eggington, Elstow, Eversholt, Everton, Eyeworth,

Felmersham, Flitton and Greenfield,

Gravenhurst, Great Barford,

Harlington, Harrold, Haynes, Heath and Reach, Henlow, Hockliffe, Houghton Conquest, Hulcote and Salford, Husbourne Crawley, Hyde,

Kempston Rural, Kensworth, Knotting and Souldrop,

Lidlington, Little Barford, Little Staughton,

Maulden, Marston Moretaine, Melchbourne and Yielden, Meppershall, Millbrook, Milton Bryan, Milton Ernest, Mogerhanger,

Northill,

Oakley, Odell, Old Warden,

Pavenham, Pertenhall, Podington, Potsgrove, Potton, Pulloxhill,

Ravensden, Renhold, Ridgmont, Riseley, Roxton,

Silsoe, Sharnbrook, Shefford, Shillington, Southill, Stagsden, Stanbridge, Staploe, Steppingley, Stevington, Stewartby, Stondon, Streatley, Studham, Sundon, Sutton, Swineshead,

Tempsford, Thurleigh, Tilsworth, Tingrith, Totternhoe, Turvey,

Westoning, Whipsnade, Wilden, Willington, Wilshamstead, Woburn, Wrestlingworth and Cockayne Hatley, Wymington.

PART IICAMBRIDGESHIRE


Abbots Ripton, Abbotsley, Abington Pigotts, Ailsworth, Alconbury, Alconbury Weston, Alwalton, Arrington, Ashley,

Babraham, Bainton, Balsham, Barham and Woolley, Barnack, Barrington, Bartlow, Barton, Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth, Benwick, Bluntisham, Borough Fen, Bottisham, Bourn, Boxworth, Brington and Molesworth, Brinkley, Broughton, Buckden, Buckworth, Burrough Green, Bury, Bythorn and Keyston,

Caldecote, Carlton, Castle Camps, Castor, Catworth, Caxton, Chesterton, Cheveley, Childerley, Chippenham, Christchurch, Colne, Comberton, Connington (in the district of South Cambridgeshire), Connington (in the district of Huntingdonshire), Coton, Coveney, Covington, Croxton, Croydon,

Deeping Gate, Denton and Caldecote, Diddington, Doddington, Downham, Dry Drayton, Dullingham, Duxford,

Earith, Easton, Ellington, Elsworth, Eltisley, Elton, Etton, Eye, Eynesbury Hardwicke,

Farcet, Fen Ditton, Fen Drayton, Fenstanton, Folksworth and Washingley, Fordham, Fowlmere, Foxton,

Gamlingay, Glatton, Glinton, Grafham, Grantchester, Graveley, Great Abington, Great and Little Chishill, Great Eversden, Great Gidding, Great Gransden, Great Paxton, Great Staughton, Great Wilbarham, Guilden Morden,

Haddenham, Haddon, Hail Weston, Hamerton, Hardwick, Harlton, Harston, Haslingfield, Hatley, Hauxton, Helpston, Hemingford Abbotts, Hemingford Grey, Heydon, Hildesham, Hilton, Hinxton, Holme, Holywell cum Needingworth, Horningsea, Horseheath, Houghton and Wyton,

Ickleton, Isleham,

Kennett, Kimbolton, Kings Ripton, Kingston, Kirtling, Knapwell,

Landbeach, Leighton, Litlington, Little Abington, Little Eversden, Little Gidding, Little Gransden, Little Shelford, Little Wilbraham, Lode, Lolworth, Longstanton, Longstowe,

Madingley, Manea, Marholm, Maxey, Meldreth, Mepal, Morborne,

Newborough, Newton (in the district of Fenland), Newton (in the district of South Cambridgeshire), Northborough,

Oakington and Westwick, Offord Cluny, Offord Darcy, Old Hurst, Old Weston, Orwell, Over,

Pampisford, Papworth Everard, Papworth St Agnes, Parson Drove, Peakirk, Perry, Pidley cum Fenton,

Rampton, Reach,

Shepreth, Shingay cum Wendy, Shudy Camps, Sibson cum Stibbington, Snailwell, Southoe and Midloe, Southorpe, Spaldwick, St Martins Without, St Neots Rural, Stanground North, Steeple Gidding, Steeple Morden, Stetchworth, Stilton, Stow cum Quy, Stow Longa, Stretham, Sutton (in the district of East Cambridgeshire), Sutton (in the district of Peterborough) Swaffham Bulbeck, Swaffham Prior, Swavesey,

Tadlow, Tetworth, Teversham, The Stukeleys, Thetford, Thorney, Thornhaugh, Thriplow, Tilbrook, Toft, Toseland, Tydd St Giles,

Ufford, Upton and Coppingford, Upton, Upwood and the Raveleys,

Wansford, Warboys, Waresley, Water Newton, Waterbeach, Wentworth, West Wickham, West Wratting, Westley Waterless, Weston Colville, Whaddon, Whittlesford, Wicken, Wilburton, Wimblington, Wimpole, Winwick, Wisbech St Mary, Wistow, Witcham, Witchford, Wittering, Wood Walton, Woodditton, Woodhurst, Wothorpe,

Yelling.

PART IIIDERBYSHIRE


Abney and Abney Grange, Aldercar and Langley Mill, Alderwasley, Aldwark, Alkmorton, Ash, Ashford in the Water, Ashleyhay, Ashover, Aston, Aston upon Trent, Atlow, Ault Hucknall,

Ballidon, Bamford, Barlborough, Barlow, Barrow upon Trent, Barton Blount, Baslow and Bubnell, Bearwardcote, Beeley, Biggin, Birchover, Blackwell, Blackwell in the Peak, Bonsall, Boylestone, Brackenfield, Bradbourne, Bradley, Bradwell, Brailsford, Brampton, Brassington, Breadsall, Bretby, Brough and Shatton, Brushfield, Burnaston, Buxworth and Brownside,

Calke, Callow, Calow, Calver, Carsington, Castle Gresley, Castleton, Catton, Cauldwell, Charlesworth, Chatsworth, Chelmorton, Chinley, Chisworth, Church Broughton, Clifton and Compton, Coton in the Elms, Crich, Cromford, Cubley, Curbar,

Dalbury Lees, Denby, Derwent, Dethick Lea and Holloway, Doveridge, Drakelow, Draycott and Church Wilne, Dronfield,

Eaton and Alsop, Edale, Edensor, Edlaston and Wyaston, Eggington, Elton, Elvaston, Etwall, Eyam,

Fenny Bentley, Findern, Flagg, Foolow, Foremark, Foston and Scropton, Froggatt,

Glapwell, Grassmoor Hasland & Winsick, Gratton, Great Hucklow, Great Longstone, Green Fairfield, Grindleford, Grindlow,

Harthill, Hartington Middle Quarter, Hartington Nether Quarter, Hartington Town Quarter, Hartington Upper Quarter, Hartshone, Hathersage, Hassop, Hayfield, Hazelwood, Hazelbadge, Heath and Holmewood, Highlow, Hilton, Hognaston, Holbrook, Hollington, Holmesfield, Holymoorside and Walton, Hoon, Hope, Hope Woodlands, Hopton, Hopwell, Horsley, Horsley Woodhouse, Hulland, Hulland Ward, Hungry Bentley,

Ible, Idridgehay and Alton, Ingleby, Ironville, Ivonbrook Grange,

Kedlesston, Killamarsh, King Sterndale, Kirk Ireton, Kirk Langley, Kniveton,

Lea Hall, Linton, Little Eaton, Little Hucklow, Little Longstone, Litton, Longford, Lullington,

Mackworth, Mapleton, Mapperley, Marston Montgomery, Marstone on Dove, Matlock Bath, Mercaston, Middleton, Middleton and Smerrill, Monyash, Morley, Morton,

Nether Haddon, Netherseal, Newton Grange, Newton Solney, Norbury and Roston, Northwood and Tinkersley,

Offcote and Underwood, Offerton, Osleston and Thurvaston, Osmaston, Outseats, Over Haddon, Overseal,

Parwich, Peak Forest, Pentrich, Pilsley (in the district of the Derbyshire Dales), Pilsley (in the district of North East Derbyshire), Pleaseley,

Quarndon,

Radbourne, Ravensdale Park, Repton, Risley, Rodsley, Rosliston, Rowland, Rowsley,

Shardlow and Great Wilne, Sheldon, Shipley, Shirland and Higham, Shirley, Shottle and Postern, Smalley, Smisby, Snelston, Somersal Herbert, South Darley, South Wingfield, Stanley, Stanton, Stanton by Bridge, Stanton by Dale, Stenson Fields, Stoney Middleton, Stretton, Sudbury, Sutton cum Duckmartonton, Sutton on the Hill, Swarkestone,

Taddington, Tansley, Temple Normanton, Thornhill, Thorpe, Ticknall, Tideswell, Tintwistle, Tissington, Trusley, Tupton, Turnditch, Twyford and Stenson,

Unstone,

Walton upon Trent, Wardlow, Wessington, West Hallam, Weston Underwood, Weston upon Trent, Wheston, Willington, Windley, Winster, Woodville, Wormhill,

Yeaveley, Yeldersley, Youlgreave.

PART IVESSEX


Abberton, Abbess Beauchamp and Berners Roding, Aldham, Alphamstone, Alresford, Althorne, Ardleigh, Arkesden, Ashdon, Asheldham, Ashen, Aythorpe Roding,

Bardfield Sailing, Barling Magna, Barnston, Beaumont cum Moze, Belchamp Otten, Belchamp St Paul, Belchamp Walter, Berden, Birch, Birchanger, Birdbrook, Black Notley, Blackmore, Bobbingworth, Borley, Boxted, Bradfield, Bradwell, Bradwell on Sea, Broxted, Bulmer, Bures Hamlet,

Canewdon, Castle Hedingham, Chappel, Chickney, Chignall, Chrishall, Clavering, Cold Norton, Colne Engaine, Copford, Cressing,

Debden, Dedham, Dengie, Doddinghurst,

East Donyland, East Hanningfield, East Mersea, Eight Ash Green, Elmdon, Elsenham, Epping Upland,

Fairstead, Farnham, Faulkbourne, Feering, Felsted, Finchingfield, Fingrinhoe, Fordham, Foulness, Foxearth, Frating, Fyfield,

Gestingthorpe, Goldhanger, Good Easter, Gosfield, Great and Little Leighs, Great and Little Wigborough, Great Bardfield, Great Bentley, Great Braxted, Great Bromley, Great Canfield, Great Chesterford, Great Easton, Great Hallingbury, Great Henny, Great Horkesley, Great Maplestead, Great Oakley, Great Saling, Great Sampford, Great Tey, Great Totham, Great Waltham, Great Yeldham, Greenstead Green and Halstead Rural,

Hadstock, Hatfield Broad Oak, Hatfield Heath, Hazeleigh, Hellions Bumpstead, Hempstead, Henham, High Easter, High Laver, High Ongar, High Roothing, Highwood,

Kelvedon, Kelvedon Hatch,

Lamarsh, Lambourne, Langenhoe, Langford, Langham, Langley, Latchingdon, Layer Breton, Layer Marney, Layer de la Haye, Leaden Roding, Lindsell, Liston, Little Baddow, Little Bardfield, Little Bentley, Little Braxted, Little Bromley, Little Burstead, Little Canfield, Little Chesterford, Little Clacton, Little Dunmow, Little Easton, Little Hallingbury, Little Henny, Little Horkesley, Little Laver, Little Maplestead, Little Oakley, Little Sampford, Little Totham, Little Waltham, Little Yeldham, Littlebury,

Magden Laver, Manuden, Margaret Roding, Margaretting, Marshbury, Matching, Messing cum Inworth, Middleton, Mistley, Moreton, Mount Bures, Mountnessing, Mundon,

Navestock, Newport, North Fambridge, North Weald Basset,

Ovington,

Paglesham, Panfield, Pebmarsh, Peldon, Pentlow, Pleshey, Purleigh,

Quendon and Rickling,

Radwinter, Ramsden Bellhouse, Ramsden Crays, Ramsey and Parkeston, Rawreth, Rayne, Rettendon, Ridgewell, Rivenhall, Roxwell, Roydon,

Salcott, Sandon, Shalford, Sheering, South Hanningfield, St Lawrence, St Osyth, Stambourne, Stambridge, Stanford Rivers, Stapleford Abbotts, Stapleford Tawney, Stebbing, Steeple Bumpstead, Steeple, Stisted, Stock, Stondon Massey, Stow Maries, Strethall, Sturmer, Sutton,

Takeley, Tendring, Terling, Thaxted, Theydon Bois, Theydon Garnon, Theydon Mount, Thorrington, Thorpe le Soken, Tilbury Juxta Clare, Tillingham, Tilty, Tolleshunt d'Arcy, Tolleshunt Knight, Tolleshunt Major, Toppesfield, Twinstead,

Ugley, Ulting,

Virley,

Wakes Colne, Weeley, Wenden Lofts, Wendens Ambo, West Hanningfield, Wethersfield, White Colne, White Notley, White Roothing, Wicken Bonhunt, Wickham Bishops, Wickham St Paul, Widdington, Willingale, Wimbish, Wix, Woodham Ferrers & Bicknare, Woodham Mortimer, Woodham Walter, Wormingford, Wrabnes.

PART VHERTFORDSHIRE


Albury, Aldbury, Anstey, Ardeley, Ashwell, Aspenden, Aston, Ayot St Lawrence, Ayot St Peter,

Barkway, Barley, Bayford, Bengeo Rural, Benington, Bramfield, Braughing, Brent Pelham, Brickendon Liberty, Buckland, Bygrave,

Caldecote, Chipperfield, Clothall, Codicote, Cottered,

Datchworth,

Eastwick, Essendon,

Flamstead, Flaunden, Furneux Pelham,

Gilston, Graveley, Great Amwell, Great Gaddesden, Great Munden,

Harpenden Rural, Hertford Health, Hertingfordbury, Hexton, High Wych, Hinxworth, Holwell, Hormead, Hunsdon,

Ickleford,

Kelshall, Kimpton, Kings Walden,

Langley, Lilley, Little Berkhamsted, Little Gaddesden, Little Hadham, Little Munden,

Markyate, meesden, Much Hadham,

Nettleden with Potten End, Newnham, Nuthampstead,

Offley,

Pirton, Preston,

Radwell, Reed, Ridge, Rushden,

Sacombe, Sandon, Sarratt, Shenley, St Pauls Walden, Standon, Stapleford, Stocking Pelham,

Tewin, Therfield, Thorley, Thundridge, Tring Rural,

Walkern, Wallington, Ware Rural, Watton at Stone, Westmill, Weston, Widford, Wiggington Wyddial, Wymondley.

PART VILEICESTERSHIRE


Ab Kettleby, Allexton, Appleby Magna, Arnesby, Ashfordby, Ashby Magna, Ashby Parva, Aswell, Aston Flamville, Ayston,

Bagworth, Bardon, Barkby, Barkby Thorpe, Barlestone, Barleythorpe, Barrow, Barrow den, Beaumont Chase, Beeby, Belton, Belton in Rutland, Belvoir, Billesdon, Bisbrooke, Bittesby, Bitteswell, Blaby, Blaston, Bottesford, Braunston in Rutland, Breedon on the Hill, Bringhurst, Brooke, Broughton and Old Dalby, Bruntingthorpe, Buckminster, Burley, Burton and Dalby, Burton on the Wolds, Burton Overy,

Cadeby, Caldecott, Carlton, Carlton Curlieu, Catthorpe, Charley, Chilcote, Clawson, Hose and Harby, Claybrooke Magna, Claybrooke Parva, Clipsham, Cold Newton, Coleorton, Cossington, Cotes, Cotesbach, Cottesmore, Cranoe, Croft, Croxton Kerrial,

Drayton, Dunton Bassett,

East Langton, East Norton, Eaton, Edith Weston, Egleton, Elmesthorpe, Empingham, Essendine, Exton,

Foxton, Freeby, Frisby, Frisby and Kirkby, Frolesworth,

Gaddesby, Garthorpe, Gaulby, Gilmorton, Glaston, Glooston, Goadby, Great Casterton, Great Easton, Greetham, Grimston, Gumley, Gunthorpe,

Hallaton, Hambleton, Hathern, Heather, Higham on the Hill, Hoby with Rotherby, Horn, Horninghold, Hoton, Houghton on the Hill, Huncote, Hungarton, Husbands Bosworth,

Illston on the Hill, Isley cum Langley,

Ketton, Keyham, Kibworth Harcourt, Kilby, Kimcote and Walton, Kings Norton, Knaptoft, Knossington and Cold Overton,

Langham, Laughton, Launde, Leicester Forest West, Leighfield, Leire, Little Casterton, Little Stretton, Lockington-Hemington, Loddington, Long Whatton, Lowesby, Lubbesthorpe, Lubenham, Lyddington, Lyndon,

Manton, Marefield, Market Bosworth, Market Overton, Martinsthorpe, Medbourne, Misterton, Morcott, Mowsley,

Nailstone, Nevill Holt, Newton Linford, Normanton, Normanton le Heath, North Kilworth, North Luffenham, Noseley,

Osbaston, Osgathorpe, Owston and Newbold,

Packington, Peatling Magna, Peatling Parva, Peckleton, Pickworth, Pilton, Potters Marston, Preston, Prestwold,

Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Ravenstone with Snibstone, Rearsby, Redmile, Ridlington, Rolleston, Ryhall,

Saddington, Sapcote, Scalford, Scraptoft, Seagrave, Seaton, Shackerstone, Shangton, Sharnford, Shawell, Shearsby, Sheepy, Skeffington, Slawston, Smeeton Westerby, Snarestone, Somerby, South Croxton, South Kilworth, South Luffenham, Sproxton, Stanton under Bardon, Stathern, Staunton Harold, Stokerston, Stoke Dry, Stoke Golding, Stonton Wyville, Stoughton, Stretton, Stretton en le Field, Stretton Magna, Sutton Cheney, Swannington, Swepstone, Swinsford, Swithland,

Teigh, Theddingworth, Thisleton, Thorpe by Water, Thorpe Langton, Thussington, Thurcaston and Cropston, Thurlaston, Tickencote, Tilton, Tinwell, Tixover, Tugby and Keythorpe, Tur Langton, Twycross, Twyford and Thorpe,

Ullesthorpe, Ulverscroft,

Waltham, Walton on the Wolds, Wanlip, Wardley, Welham, West Langton, Westrill and Starmore, Whatborough, Whissendine, Whitwell, Wigston Parva, Willough by Waterleys, Wing, Wistow, Withcote, Witherley, Woodhouse, Worthington, Wymeswold, Wymondham.

PART VIILINCOLNSHIRE


Aby with Greenfield, Addlethorpe, Aisthorpe, Alford, Algarkirk, Allington, Alvingham, Amber Hill, Ancaster, Anderby, Anwick, Apley, Asgarby and Howell, Ashby de Launde & Bloxholm, Ashby with Scremby, Aslackby and Laughton, Asterby, Aswarby and Swarby, Aswardby, Aubourn Haddington and South Hykeham, Aunsby and Dembleby, Authorpe,

Bardney, Barholm and Stow, Barkston, Barlings, Barrowby, Bassingham, Baston, Baumber, Beckingham, Beesby with Saleby, Belchford, Belleau, Belton with Manthorpe, Benington, Benniworth, Bicker, Bigby, Billingborough, Billinghay, Bilsby, Binbrook, Bishop Norton, Bitchfield and Bassingthorpe, Blankney, Blyborough, Blyton, Bolingbroke, Boothby Graffoe, Boothby Pagnell, Braceborough with Wilsthorpe, Braceby and Sapperton, Brackenbor ough with Little Grimsby, Brampton, Brant Broughton and Stragglethorpe, Bratoft, Brattleby, Brauncewell, Brinkhill, Broadholme, Brocklesby, Broxholme, Bucknall, Bullington, Burgh le Marsh, Burgh on Bain, Burton, Burton Coggles, Burton Pedwardine, Burwell, Buslingthorpe, Butterwick,

Cabourne, Caenby, Caistor, Calcethorpe with Kelstern, Cammeringham, Candlesby with Gunby, Canwick, Careby Aunby and Holywell, Carlby, Carlton Scroop, Carlton le Moorland, Carrington, Castle Bytham, Caythorpe, Chapel St Leonards, Cherry Willingham, Claxby (in the district of West Lindsey), Claxby (in the district of East Lindsey), Claxby with Moorby, Claypole, Claythorpe, Cold Hanworth, Coleby, Colsterworth, Conisholme, Corby Glen, Corringham, Counthorpe and Creeton, Covenham St Bartholomew, Covenham St Mary, Cowbit, Cranwell and Byard’s Leap, Croft, Crowland, Culverthorpe and Kelby, Cumberworth,

Dalby, Deeping St Nicholas, Denton, Digby, Doddington and Whisby, Dogdyke, Donington, Donington on Bain, Dorrington, Dowsby, Dunholme, Dunsby,

Eagle and Swinethorpe, East Barkwith, East Ferry, East Keal, East Kirkby, East Stockwith, Easton, Eastville, Edenham, Edlington with Wispington, Elkington, Ewerby and Evedon,

Faldingworth, Farlesthorpe, Fenton (in the district of West Lindsey), Fenton (in the district of South Kesteven), Fillingham, Firsby, Fiskerton, Folkingham, Fosdyke, Foston, Fotherby, Frampton, Freiston, Friesthorpe, Friskney, Frithville, Fulbeck, Fulletby, Fulnetby, Fulstow,

Gate Burton, Gautby, Gayton le Marsh, Gayton le Wold, Gedney, Gedney Hill, Glentham, Glentworth, Goltho, Gosberton, Goulceby, Grainsby, Grainthorpe, Grange de Lings, Grasby, Grayingham, Great Carlton, Great Gonerby, Great Hale, Great Limber, Great Ponton, Great Steeping, Great Sturton, Greatford, Greetham with Somersby, Greetwell, Grimoldby, Gunby with Stainby,

Hackthorn, Haconby, Hagworthingham, Hainton, Hallington, Haltham, Halton Holegate, Hameringham, Hannah cum Hagnaby, Hardwick, Harlaxton, Harmston, Harpswell, Harrington, Hatton, Haugh, Haugham, Haydor, Heapham, Heckington, Helpringham, Hemingby, Hemswell, High Toynton, Hogsthorpe, Holland Fen with Brothertoft, Holton cum Beckering, Holton le Moor, Honington, Horbling, Horsington, Hough on the Hill, Hougham, Hundleby, Huttoft,

Ingham, Ingoldmells, Ingoldsby, Irby in the Marsh, Irnham,

Keddington, Keelby, Kettlethorpe, Kexby, Kirkby la Thorpe, Kirkby on Bain, Kirkby Underwood, Kirmond le Mire, Kirton, Knaith,

Langriville, Langtoft, Langton by Spilsby, Langton by Wragby, Langton, Laughton, Leadenham, Leasingham, Legbourne, Legsby, Lenton, Lenton Keisby and Osgodby, Leverton, Linwood, Lissington, Little Bytham, Little Carlton, Little Cawthorpe, Little Hale, Little Ponton and Stroxton, Little Steeping, Little Sutton, Long Bennington, Low Toynton, Ludborough, Ludford, Lusby with Winceby, Lutton,

Maidenwell, Maltby le Marsh, Manby, Mareham le Fen, Mareham on the Hill, Markby, Market Rasen, Market Stainton, Marsh Chapel, Marston, Martin, Marton, Mavis Enderby, Metheringham, Middle Rasen, Midville, Minting, Morton (in the district of South Kesteven), Moulton, Muckton, Mumby,

Navenby, Nettleton, New Leake, Newball, Newton and Haceby, Newton on Trent, Nocton, Normanby by Spital, Normanby le Wold, Normanton, North Carlton, North Coates, North Cockerington, North Kelsey, North Kyme, North Ormsby, North Rauceby, North Scarle, North Somercotes, North Thoresby, North Willingham, North Witham, Northorpe, Norton Disney,

Old Leake, Old Somerby, Orby, Osbournby, Osgodby, Owersby, Owmby,

Partney, Pickworth, Pilham, Pointon and Sempringham, Potter Hanworth,

Quadring,

Raithby, Raithby cum Maltby, Ranby, Rand, Reepham, Reston, Revesby, Riby, Rigsby with Ailby, Rippingale, Riseholme, Ropsley and Humby, Rothwell, Roughton, Rowston, Roxholm,

Saltfleetby All Saints, Saltfleetby St Clement, Saltfleetby St Peter, Sausthorpe, Saxby, Saxilby with Ingleby, Scamblesby, Scampton, Scopwick, Scothern, Scotter, Scotton, Scredington, Scrivelsby, Searby cum Owmby, Sedgebrook, Sibsey, Silk Willoughby, Sixhills, Skendleby, Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven, Skillington, Snarford, Snelland, Snitterby, Somerby, Sotby, South Carlton, South Cockerington, South Kelsey, South Kyme, South Ormsby cum Ketsby, South Rauceby, South Somercotes, South Thoresby, South Willingham, South Witham, Spilsby, Spridlington, Springthorpe, Stainfield, Stainton by Langworth, Stainton le Vale, Stapleford, Stenigot, Stewton, Stickford, Stickney, Stixwould and Woodhall, Stoke Rochford, Stow, Strubby with Woodthorpe, Stubton, Sturton by Stow, Sudbrooke, Surfleet, Sutterton, Sutton Bridge, Sutton St Edmond, Sutton St James, Swaby, Swallow, Swaton, Swayfield, Swinderby, Swineshead, Swinhope, Swinstead, Syston,

Tallington, Tathwell, Tattershall, Tattershall Thorpe, Tealby, Temple Bruer with Temple High Grange, Tetford, Tetney, Theddlethorpe All Saints, Theddlethorpe St Helen, Thimbleby, Thonock, Thoresway, Thorganby, Thorton le Fen, Thorpe in the Fallows, Thorpe on the Hill, Thorpe St Peter, Threekingham, Thurlby (in the district of North Kesteven), Thurlby (in the district of South Kesteven), Timberland, Toft Newton, Toft with Lound & Manthorpe, Torksey, Toynton All Saints, Toynton St Peter, Tumby, Tupholme, Tydd St Mary,

Uffington, Ulceby with Fordington, Upton, Utterby,

Waddingham, Waddington, Waddingworth, Wainfleet All Saints, Wainfleet St Mary, Waithe, Walcot Near Folkingham, Walcott, Walesby, Walkerith, Walmsgate, Welbourn, Welby, Well, Wellingore, Welton, Welton le Marsh, Welton le Wold, West Ashby, West Barkwith, West Deeping, West Fen, West Firsby, West Keal, West Rasen, West Torrington, Westborough and Dry Doddington, Weston, Westville, Whaplode, Wickenby, Wigtoft, Wildmore, Wildsworth, Willingham, Willoughby with Sloothby, Willoughton, Wilsford, Witham on the Hill, Withcall, Withern with Stain, Wood Enderby, Woodhall Spa, Woolsthorpe, Wragby, Wrangle, Wyberton, Wyham cum Cadeby, Wycliffe cum Hungerton,

Yarburgh.

PART VIIINORFOLK


Acle, Alburgh, Alby with Thwaite, Aldborough, Aldeby, Alderford, Alpington, Anmer, Antingham, Ashby St Mary, Ashby with Oby, Ashill, Ashmanhaugh, Ashwellthorpe, Aslacton, Attlebridge, Aylmerton,

Baconsthorpe, Bacton, Bagthorpe with Barmer, Banham, Barford, Barnham Broom, Barsham, Barton Bendish, Barton Turf, Barwick, Bawburgh, Bawdeswell, Bawsey, Beachamwell, Bedingham, Beeston Regis, Beeston St Andrew, Beeston with Bittering, Beetley, Beighton, Belaugh, Bergh Apton, Besthorpe, Billingford, Binham, Bintree, Bircham, Bixley, Blakeney, Blickling, Blo' Norton, Blofield, Bodham, Booton, Boughton, Bracon Ash, Bradenham, Bramerton, Brampton, Brancaster, Brandiston, Bressingham, Brettenham, Bridgham, Briningham, Brinton, Brisley, Briston, Brockdish, Brooke, Broome, Brumstead, Bunwell, Burgh and Tuttington, Burgh Castle, Burgh St Peter, Burnham Market, Burnham Norton, Burnham Overy, Burnham Thorpe, Burston and Shimpling, Buxton with Lammas, Bylaugh,

Caistor St Edmund, Cantley, Carbrooke, Carleton Rode, Carlton St Peter, Castle Acre, Castle Rising, Caston, Catfield, Cawston, Chedgrave, Choseley, Claxton, Clenchwarton, Cley Next the Sea, Cockley Cley, Colby, Colkirk, Colney, Coltishall, Congham, Corpusty, Cranwich, Cranworth, Crimplesham, Cringleford, Crostwick, Croxton,

Denton, Denver, Deopham, Dickleburgh and Rushall, Didlington, Dilham, Ditchingham, Docking, Downham West, Dunton,

Earsham, East Beckham, East Carleton, East Rudham, East Ruston, East Tuddenham, East Walton, East Winch, Easton, Edgefield, Ellingham, Elsing, Erpingham,

Felbrigg, Felmingham, Felthorpe, Feltwell, Field Dalling, Filby, Fincham, Fleggburgh, Flitcham with Appleton, Florden, Fordham, Forncett, Foulden, Foulsham, Foxley, Framingham Pigot, Fransham, Freethorpe, Frettenham, Fring, Fritton and St Olaves, Fulmodeston,

Garboldisham, Garvestone, Gateley, Gayton, Geldeston, Gillingham, Gimingham, Gissing, Gooderstone, Great and Little Plumstead, Great Cressingham, Great Dunham, Great Ellingham, Great Massingham, Great Melton, Great Moulton, Great Snoring, Great Witchingham, Gresham, Gressenhall, Grimston, Griston, Guestwick, Guist, Gunthorpe,

Haddiscoe, Hainford, Hales, Halvergate, Hanworth, Happisburgh, Hardingham, Harling, Harpley, Haveringland, Heckingham, Hedenham, Helhoughton, Hellington, Hemblington, Hempnall, Hempstead, Hempton, Hevingham, Heydon, Hickling, High Kelling, Hilborough, Hilgay, Hillington, Hindolveston, Hindringham, Hingham, Hockering, Hockham, Hockwold cum Wilton, Hoe, Holkham, Holme Hale, Holme next the Sea, Holverston, Holt, Honing, Honingham, Horning, Horningtoft, Horsey, Horsford, Horsham St Faith and Newton St Faith, Horstead with Stanninghall, Houghton, Howe,

Ickburgh, Ingham, Ingoldisthorpe, Ingworth, Itteringham,

Kelling, Kempstone, Kenninghall, Keswick, Ketteringham, Kettlestone, Kilverstone, Kimberley, Kirby Bedon, Kirby Cane, Kirstead, Knapton,

Langham, Langley with Hardley, Lessingham, Letheringsett with Glandford, Lexham, Leziate, Lingwood and Burlingham, Litcham, Little Barningham, Little Cressingham, Little Dunham, Little Ellingham, Little Massingham, Little Melton, Little Snoring, Little Witchingham, Loddon, Long Stratton, Longham, Ludham, Lynford, Lyng,

Marham, Marlingford, Marsham, Marshland St James, Martham, Matlask, Mattishall, Mautby, Melton Constable, Merton, Methwold, Middleton, Mileham, Moreley, Morning Thorpe, Morston, Morton on the Hill, Mulbarton, Mundesley, Mundford, Mundham,

Narborough, Narford, Neatishead, Necton, Needham, New Buckenham, Newton by Castle Acre, Newton Flotman, Nordelph, North Creake, North Elmham, North Lopham, North Pickenham, North Tuddenham, North Wootton, Northwold, Norton Subcourse,

Old Buckenham, Old Hunstanton, Ormesby St Michael, Ormesby St Margaret with Scatby, Oulton, Outwell, Overstrand, Ovington, Oxborough,

Paston, Pentney, Plumstead, Postwick, Potter Heigham, Pudding Norton, Pulham Market, Pulham St Mary,

Quidenham,

Rackheath, Raveningham, Raynham, Reedham, Reepham, Repps with Bastwick, Riddlesworth, Ringland, Ringstead, Rockland St Mary, Rocklands, Rollesby, Roudham, Rougham, Roughton, Roydon (in the Kings Lynn and West Norfolk district), Runcton Holme, Runhall, Runton, Ryburgh, Ryston,

Saham Toney, Salhouse, Sall, Salthouse, Sandringham, Saxlingham Nethergate, Scarning, Scole, Scottow, Scoulton, Sea Palling, Sedgeford, Seething, Shelfanger, Shelton, Shernborne, Shipdham, Shotesham, Shouldham, Shouldham Thorpe, Shropham, Sidestrand, Sisland, Skeyton, Sloley, Smallburgh, Snetterton, Snettisham, Somerton, South Acre, South Creake, South Lopham, South Pickenham, South Walsham, Southery, Southrepps, Sparham, Sporle with Palgrave, Stalham, Stanfield, Stanford, Stanhoe, Starston, Stibbard, Stiffkey, Stockton, Stody, Stoke Ferry, Stoke Holy Cross, Stokesby with Herringby, Stow Bardolph, Stow Bedon, Stradsett, Stratton Strawless, Strumpshaw, Sturston, Suffield, Surlingham, Sustead, Sutton, Swafield, Swainsthorpe, Swannington, Swanton Abbott, Swanton Morley, Swanton Novers, Swardeston, Syderstone,

Tacolneston, Tasburgh, Tattersett, Terrington St Clement, Terrington St John, Tharston, Themelthorpe, Thompson, Thornage, Thornham, Thorpe Market, Thurlton, Thurne, Thurning, Thursford, Thurton, Thwaite, Tibenham, Tilney All Saints, Tilney St Lawrence, Titchwell, Tittleshall, Tivetshall St Margaret, Tivetshall St Mary, Toft Monks, Topcroft, Tottenhill, Tottington, Trimingham, Trowse With Newton, Trunch, Tunstead, Twyford,

Upper Sheringham, Upton with Fishley, Upwell,

Wacton, Walpole, Walpole Cross Keys, Walpole Highway, Walsingham, Warham, Watlington, Weasenham All Saints, Weasenham St Peter, Weeting with Broomhill, Wellingham, Wells next the Sea, Welney, Wendling, Wereham, West Acre, West Beckham, West Caister, West Dereham, West Rudham, West Walton, West Winch, Weston Longville, Westwick, Weybourne, Wheatacre, Whinburgh, Whissonsett, Wicklewood, Wickmere, Wiggenhall St Germans, Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen, Wighton, Wimbotsham, Winfarthing, Winterton on Sea, Witton, Wiveton, Wood Dalling, Wood Norton, Woodbastwick, Woodton, Wormegay, Worstead, Wortwell, Wramplingham, Wreningham, Wretham, Wretton,

Yaxham, Yelverton.

PART IXNORTHAMPTONSHIRE


Abthorpe, Adstone, Aldwincle, Althorp, Apethorpe, Arthingworth, Ashby St Ledgers, Ashley, Ashton (in the district of East Northamptonshire), Ashton (in the district of South Northamptonshire), Aston le Walls, Aynho,

Badby, Barby, Barnwell, Benefield, Blakesley, Blatherwycke, Blisworth, Boddington, Boughton, Bozeat, Bradden, Brafield on the Green, Brampton Ash, Braunston, Braybrooke, Brigstock, Brington, Brockhall, Broughton, Bugbrooke, Bulwick, Byfield,

Canons Ashby, Castle Ashby, Catesby, Chacombe, Chapel Brampton, Charwelton, Chelveston cum Caldecott, Chipping Warden, Church Brampton, Clay Coton, Clipston, Clopston, Cogenhoe and Whiston, Cold Ashby, Cold Higham, Collingtree, Collyweston, Cosgrove, Cotterstock, Cottesbrooke, Cottingham, Courteenhall, Cranford, Cransley, Creaton, Crick, Croughton, Culworth,

Deanshanger, Deene, Deenethorpe, Denford, Denton, Dingley, Dodford, Draughton, Duddington with Fineshade,

East Carlton, East Farndon, East Haddon, Easton Maudit, Easton Neston, Easton on the Hill, Ecton, Edgcote, Elkington, Evenley, Everdon, Eydon,

Farthinghoe, Farthingstone, Fawsley, Flore, Fotheringhay,

Gayton, Geddington, Glapthorn, Grafton Regis, Grafton Underwood, Great Addington, Great Doddington, Great Harrowden, Great Houghton, Great Oxendon, Greatworth, Greens Norton, Grendon, Gretton, Guilsborough,

Hackleton, Hannington, Hardwick, Hargrave, Harlestone, Harpole, Harrington, Harring worth, Hartwell, Haselbech, Hellidon, Helmdon, Hemington, Hinton in the Hedges, Holcot, Holdenby, Hollowell,

Isham, Islip,

Kelmarsh, Kilsby, Kings Cliffe, King’s Sutton, Kislingbury,

Lamport, Laxton, Lilbourne, Lilford cum Wigsthorpe, Litchborough, Little Addington, Little Harrowden, Little Houghton, Loddington, Lowick, Luddington, Lutton,

Maidford, Maidwell, Marston St Lawrence, Marston Trussell, Mears Ashby, Middleton, Milton Malsor, Moreton Pinkney,

Naseby, Nassington, Nether Heyford, Newbottle, Newnham, Newton Bromswold, Newton, Norton,

Old, Old Stratford, Orlingbury, Orton, Overstone,

Pattishall, Paulerspury, Pilton, Pitsford, Polebrook, Potterspury, Preston Capes, Pytchley,

Quinton,

Radstone, Ravensthorpe, Ringstead, Roade, Rockingham, Rothersthorpe, Rushton,

Scaldwell, Shutlanger, Sibbertoft, Silverstone, Slapton, Southwick, Spratton, Stanford, Stanion, Staverton, Stoke Albany, Stoke Bruerne, Stoke Doyle, Stowe Nine Churches, Strixton, Sudborough, Sulby, Sulgrave, Sutton Bassett, Syresham, Sywell,

Tansor, Thenford, Thornby, Thorpe Achurch, Thorpe Malsor, Thorpe Mandeville, Thurning, Tiffield, Twywell,

Upper Heyford,

Wadenhoe, Wakerley, Walgrave, Wappenham, Warkton, Warkworth, Warmington, Watford, Weedon Bec, Weekley, Weldon, Welford, Welton, West Haddon, Weston and Weedon, Weston by Welland, Whilton, Whitfield, Whittlebury, Wicken, Wilbarston, Wilby, Winwick, Wollaston, Woodend, Woodford, Woodford cum Membris, Woodnewton,

Yardley Gobion, Yardley Hastings, Yarwell, Yelvertoft.

PART XNOTTINGHAMSHIRE


Alverton, Annesley, Askham, Aslockton, Averham, Awsworth,

Babworth, Barnby in the Willows, Barnby Moor, Barton in Fabis, Bathley, Beckingham, Besthorpe, Bestwood St Albans, Bevercotes, Bilsthorpe, Bleasby, Blyth, Bole, Bothamsall, Bradmore, Brinsley, Bunny, Broadholme,

Car Colston, Carburton, Carlton on Trent, Caunton, Caythorpe, Clarborough, Clayworth, Clipston, Clipstone, Coddington, Collingham, Colston Bassett, Cossall, Costock, Cotham, Cottam, Cromwell, Cropwell Bishop, Cropwell Butler, Cuckney,

Darlton, Dunham on Trent,

Eakring, East Bridgeford, East Drayton, East Markham, East Stoke, Eaton, Edingley, Egmanton, Elkesley, Elston, Elton, Epperstone, Everton,

Farndon, Farnsfield, Felley, Fiskerton cum Morton, Flawborough, Fledborough, Flintham,

Gamston (in the district of Bassetlaw), Gamston (in the district of Rushcliffe), Girton, Gonalston, Gotham, Granby, Grassthorpe, Gringley on the Hill, Grove, Gunthorpe,

Halam, Halloughton, Harby, Haughton, Hawksworth, Hawton, Hayton, Headon cum Upton, Hickling, Hockerton, Hodsock, Holbeck, Holme, Holme Pierrepont, Hoveringham,

Kelham, Kersall, Kilvington, Kingstoon on Soar, Kinoulton, Kirklington, Kirton, Kneesall, Kneeton,

Lambley, Laneham, Langar cum Barnstone, Langford, Laxton and Moorhouse, Linby, Lindhurst, Lound, Lowdham,

Maplebeck, Marnham, Mattersey, Meering, Misson, Misterton,

Nether Langwith, Newstead, Normanton on Soar, Normanton on the Wolds, Normanton on Trent, North Clifton, North Leverton with Habblesthorpe, North Muskham, North Wheatley, Norton, Norwell,

Ompton, Orston, Ossington, Owthorpe, Oxton,

Papplewick, Perlethorpe cum Budby, Plumtree,

Ragnall, Rampton, Ranskill, Ratcliffe on Soar, Rempstone, Rhodesia, Rolleston, Rufford,

Saundby, Saxondale, Scaftworth, Scarrington, Screveton, Scrooby, Shelford and Newton, Shelton, Shireoaks, Sibthorpe, South Clifton, South Leverton, South Muskham, South Scarle, South Wheatley, Spalford, Stanford on Soar, Staunton, Staythorpe, Stoke Bardolph, Stokeham, Strelley, Sturton le Steeple, Styrrup with Oldcotes, Sutton Bonington, Sutton, Sutton on Trent, Syerston,

Thorney, Thoroton, Thorpe, Thorpe in the Glebe, Thrumpton, Thurgarton, Tithby, Tollerton, Torworth, Treswell, Trowell, Tuxford,

Upper Broughton, Upton,

Walesby, Walkeringham, Wallingwells, Welbeck, Wellow, West Burton, West Drayton, West Leake, West Markham, West Stockwith, Weston, Whatton, Widmerpool, Wigsley, Willoughby on the Wolds, Winkburn, Winthorpe, Wiseton, Wiverton Hall, Woodborough, Wysall.

PART XISUFFOLK


Acton, Akenham, Aldeburgh, Alderton, Aldham, Aldringham cum Thorpe, All Saints and St Nicholas South Elmham, Alpheton, Ampton, Arwarton, Ashbocking, Ashfield cum Thorpe, Aspall, Assington, Athelington,

Bacton, Badingham, Badley, Badwell Ash, Bardwell, Barham, Barking, Barnardiston, Barnby, Barnham, Barningham, Barrow, Barsham, Barton Mills, Battisford, Bawdsey, Baylham, Bedfield, Bedingfield, Belstead, Benacre, Benhall, Bentley, Beyton, Bildeston, Blaxhall, Blundeston, Blyford, Blythburgh, Botesdale, Boulge, Boxford, Boxted, Boyton, Bradfield Comburst with Stanningfield, Bradfield St Clare, Bradfield St George, Braiseworth, Bramfield, Bramford, Brampton with Stoven, Brandeston, Brantham, Bredfield, Brent Eleigh, Brettenham, Brightwell, Brockley, Brome and Oakley, Bromeswell, Bruisyard, Brundish, Bucklesham, Bures St Mary, Burgate, Burgh, Burstall, Butley, Buxhall,

Campsey Ash, Capel St Andrew, Cavendish, Cavenham, Charsfield, Chattisham, Chedburgh, Chediston, Chelmodiston, Chelsworth, Chevington, Chillesford, Chilton, Clare, Claydon, Clopton, Cockfield, Coddenham, Combs, Coney Weston, Cookley, Copdock, Corton, Cotton, Covehithe, Cowlinge, Cransford, Cratfield, Creeting St Mary, Creeting St Peter or West Creeting, Cretingham, Crowfield, Culford, Culpho,

Dalham, Dallinghoo, Darsham, Debach, Debenham, Denham (in the district of mid Suffolk), Denham (in the district of St Edmundsbury), Dennington, Denston, Depden, Drinkstone, Dunwich,

Earl Soham, East Bergholt, Easton, Edwardstone, Ellough, Elmsett, Elmswell, Elveden, Eriswell, Euston, Eye, Eyke,

Fakenham Magna, Falkenham, Farnham, Felsham, Finningham, Flempton, Flixton (in the district of Waveney, Lothingland Ward), Flixton (in the district of Waveney, South Elmham Ward), Flowton, Fornham St Genevieve, Fornham St Martin, Foxhall, Framlingham, Framsden, Freckenham, Fressingfield, Freston, Friston, Frostenden,

Gazeley, Gedding, Gedgrave, Gipping, Gisleham, Gislingham, Glemsford, Gosbeck, Great Ashfield, Great Barton, Great Bealings, Great Blakenham, Great Bradley, Great Bricett, Great Finborough, Great Glemham, Great Livermere, Great Thurlow, Great Waldingfield, Great Whelnetham, Great Wratting, Groton, Grundisburgh,

Hacheston, Hargrave, Harkstead, Harleston, Hartest, Hasketon, Haughley, Hawkedon, Hawstead, Helmingham, Hemingstone, Hemley, Hengrave, Henley, Henstead with Hulver Street, Hepworth, Herringswell, Hessett, Heveningham, Higham (in the district of Babergh), Higham (in the district of Forest Heath), Hinderclay, Hintlesham, Hitcham, Holbrook, Hollesley, Holton, Holton St Mary, Honington, Hoo, Hopton, Horham, Horringer, Hoxne, Hundon, Hunston, Huntingfield,

Icklingham, Ickworth, Iken, Ingham, Ixworth, Ixworth Thorpe,

Kedington, Kelsale Cum Carlton, Kentford, Kenton, Kersey, Kettlebaston, Kettleburgh, Kirton, Knettishall, Knodishall,

Lackford, Langham, Lavenham, Lawshall, Laxfield, Layham, Leavenheath, Lethering ham, Levington, Lidgate, Lindsey, Linstead Magna, Linstead Parva, Little Bealings, Little Blakenham, Little Bradley, Little Cornard, Little Finborough, Little Glemham, Little Livermere, Little Thurlow, Little Waldingfield, Little Whelnetham, Little Wratting, Lound,

Market Weston, Marlesford, Mellis, Mendham, Mendlesham, Metfield, Mettingham, Mickfield, Middleton, Milden, Monewden, Monk Soham, Monks Eleigh, Moulton, Mutford,

Nacton, Nayland with Wissington, Nedging with Naughton, Nettleshead, Newbourne, Newton, North Cove, Norton, Nowton,

Occold, Offton, Old Newton with Dagworth, Onehouse, Orford, Otley, Ouseden,

Pakenham, Palgrave, Parham, Peasenhall, Pettaugh, Pettistree, Playford, Polstead, Poslingford, Preston St Mary, Purdis Farm,

Ramsholt, Rattlesden, Raydon, Reydon, Red Lodge, Rede, Redgrave, Redisham, Redlingfield, Rendham, Rendlesham, Rickinghall Inferior, Rickinghall Superior, Ringsfield, Ringshall, Risby, Rishangles, Rumburgh, Rushbrooke with Rougham,

Santon Downham, Sapiston, Saxmundham, Saxtead, Semer, Shadingfield, Shelland, Shelly, Shimpling, Shipmeadow, Shotley, Shottisham, Sibton, Snape, Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet, Somersham, Somerton, Sotherton, Sotterley, South Cove, Southolt, Spexhall, St Andrew Ilketshall, St Cross South Elmham, St James South Elmham, St John Ilketshall, St Lawrence Ilketshall, St Margaret Ilketshall, St Margaret South Elmham, St Mary South Elmham Otherwise Homersfield, St Michael South Elmham, St Peter South Elmham, Stansfield, Stanstead, Stanton, Sternfield, Stoke Ash, Stoke By Clare, Stoke By Nayland, Stoneham Aspal, Stoneham Earl, Stoneham Parva, Stowlangtoft, Stowupland, Stradbroke, Stradishall, Stratford St Andrew, Stratford St Mary, Stratton Hall, Stuston, Stutton, Sudbourne, Sutton, Swefling, Swilland, Syleham,

Tannington, Tattingstone, The Saxhams, Theberton, Thelnetham, Thorington, Thorndon, Thornham Magna, Thornham Parva, Thorpe Morieux, Thrandeston, Thurston, Thwaite, Timworth, Tostock, Troston, Tuddenham St Martin, Tunstall,

Ubbeston, Ufford, Uggeshall,

Walberswick, Waldringfield, Walpole, Walsham Le Willows, Wangford, Wangford with Henham, Wantisden, Washbrook, Wattisfield, Wattisham, Wenham Magna, Wenham Parva, Wenhaston with Mells Hamlet, West Stow, Westerfield, Westhall, Westhorpe, Westleton, Westley, Weston, Wetherden, Wetheringsett cum Brockford, Weybread, Whatfield, Whepstead, Wherstead, Whitton, Wickham Market, Wickham Skeith, Wickhambrook, Wilby, Willingham St Mary, Willisham, Wingfield, Winston, Wissett, Withersfield, Witnesham, Wixoe, Woolpit, Woolverston, Wordwell, Worlington, Worlingworth, Wortham, Wrentham, Wyverstone,

Yaxley, Yoxford.

Article 2(b)

SCHEDULE 2DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS BY MAPS

PART IBEDFORDSHIRE

The parishes of

Caddington and Slip End, Cranfield,

Houghton Regis,

Langford,

Sandy,

Toddington.

PART IICAMBRIDGESHIRE

The parishes of—

Elm, Ely,

Leverington,

March,

Ramsey,

Soham,

Whittlesey.

PART IIIDERBYSHIRE

The parishes of—

Belper,

Chapel en le Frith,

Dale Abbey, Darley Dale,

Eckington, Elmton,

Kilburn,

Matlock Town, Melbourne,

New Mills,

Ocbrook, Old Bolsover,

Ripley,

Scarcliffe, Staveley,

Whaley Bridge, Whitwell, Wirksworth.

The unparished area(3) bounded by the parishes of Chapel en le Frith, Wormhill, Green Fairfield, King Sterndale and Hartington Upper Quarter.
The unparished area(4) bounded by the parishes of Tintwhistle, Charlesworth and by the county constituency of Stalybridge and Hyde in Greater Manchester(5).


PART IVESSEX

The parishes of—

Ashingdon,

Elmstead,

Frinton and Walton,

Ingatestone and Fryerning,

Marks Tey,

Nazeing,

Ongar,

Saffron Walden, Southminster, Stansted Mountfitchet, Stanway,

Waltham Abbey, Writtle.

The unparished area of the county constituency of Billericay(6).
The unparished area(7) bounded by the parishes of Gosfield, Sisted, Cressing, Black Notley, Felsted, Rayne, Panfield, Shalford and Wethersfield.
The unparished area of the county constituency of Brentwood and Ongar(8) excluding the parishes of Matching, Abbess Beauchamp & Berners Roding, High Laver, Little Laver, Magdalen Laver, Moreton, Fyfield Willingdale, Bobbingworth, Ongar, High Ongar, Theydon Garnon, Theydon Mount, Stapleford Rowney, Stanford Rivers, Lambourne, Stapleford Abbots, Navestock, Kelvedon Hatch, Standon Massey, Blackmore, Ingatestone & Fryerning, Dod dinghurst and Mountnessing.
The unparished area(9) bounded by the parishes of Runwell, Rettendon, Hullbridge, Hockley, Hawkwell, Rochford, the borough constituency of Southend West(10), the borough constituency of Castle Point(11), the borough constituency of Basildon(12) and the county constituency of Billericay.
The unparished area of the borough constituency of Thurrock(13).


PART VHERTFORDSHIRE

The parishes of—

Abbots Langley, Aldenham,

Hatfield,

Ippollitts,

Knebworth,

Northaw and Cuffley, Northchurch,

St Michael, St Stephen,

Tring,

Wheathampstead.

The unparished area(14) bounded by the parishes of Ridge, North Mymms, Northaw and Cuffley, the London borough of Enfield and the London Borough of Barnet.
The unparished area(15) bounded by the parishes of Chorley Wood, Sarratt, Croxley Green and Watford Rural, the borough constituency of Watford(16), the London Borough of Hillingdon and the parishes of Chalfont St Peter and Denham in the county of Buckinghamshire.


PART VILEICESTERSHIRE

The parishes of—

Ashby Woulds, Ashby de la Zouch,

Desford,

Markfield,

Narborough,

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe,

Rothley.

The unparished area(17) bounded by the parishes of Cotes, Prestwold, Burton on the Wolds, Walton on the Wolds, Quordon, Woodhouse, Charley, Shepshed, Hathern; and the parishes of Normanton on Soar and Stanford on Soar in Nottinghamshire.
The unparished area(18) bounded by the parishes of Thorpe Langton, Weston by Welland, Sutton Bassett, Lubenham, Foxton and East Langton; and the parishes of Dingley, Braybrooke, Great Oxenden, East Farndon in Northamptonshire.
The unparished area(19) bounded by the parishes of Thurlaston, Potters Marston, Elmesthorpe, Burbage, Higham on the Hill, Stoke Golding, Peckleton; and the county constituency of Nuneaton(20).
The unparished area(21) bounded by the parishes of Belton, Charley, Bardon, Markfield, Stanton-under-Bardon, Ibstock, Ravenstone with Snibstone, Swannington and Osgathorpe.


PART VIILINCOLNSHIRE

The parishes of—

Bourne, Branston and Mere,

Coningsby,

Fishtoft, Fleet,

Londonthorpe and Harrowby Without,

Mablethorpe and Sutton, Morton (in the district of West Lindsey),

Pinchbeck,

Sleaford,

Welton.

PART VIIINORFOLK

The parishes of—

Belton with Browston,

East Dereham, Emneth,

Hopton on Sea,

North Runcton, Northrepps,

Redenhall with Harleston, Roydon (in the district of South Norfolk),

Sculthorpe,

Wymondham.

PART IXNORTHAMPTONSHIRE

The parishes of—

Irchester,

Middleton Cheney,

Raunds,

Titchmarsh, Towcester,

Upton.

PART XNOTTINGHAMSHIRE

The parishes of—

Bulcote,

Greasley,

Hayton,

Selston, Southwell, Stanton on the Wolds,

Warsop.

The unparished area(22) bounded by the parishes of Hayton, Clarborough, North Leverton with Habblesthorpe, South Leverton, Grove, Eaton, Babworth and Sutton.
The unparished area(23) bounded by the parishes of Carlton in Lindrick, Barnby Moor, Babworth, Elkesley, Perlethorpe cum Budby, Carbuton, Welbeck, Shireoaks, Rhodesia; the parishes of Woodsets, North and South Anston in South Yorkshire; and the parish of Whitwell in Derbyshire.
The unparished area(24) in the county constituency of Ashfield(25) excluding the parishes of Annesley, Felley, Selston, Brinsley and Eastwood.


PART XISUFFOLK

The parishes of—

Fornham All Saints,

Lakenheath, Leiston,

Mildenhall,

Oulton,

Sproughton.

The unparished area(26) bounded by the parish of Moulton and the parishes of Fordham, Snailwell, Cheveley, Wooditton and Burwell in Cambridgeshire.
Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order designates the areas in the counties specified in Article 2 and the Schedules as rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise). The right of tenants of registered social landlords to acquire their homes under sections 16 and 17 of 1996 Act and the right of tenants with long leases to enfranchise under section 1AA of the 1967 Act do not apply in respect of properties in areas which have been designated as rural areas. In the case of tenants with long leases, the additional conditions in section 1AA(3)(b) and (c) of the 1967 Act must be fulfilled before the right to enfranchise is excluded.
Those parishes in Schedule 1 are exempt in their entirety from the right to acquire and the additional right to enfranchise. Those parishes and the unparished areas in Schedule 2 contain areas which are exempt from the rights. The maps indicate which areas are excluded. The parish mentioned in article 2(c) contains one area which is not exempt from the rights, while the remainder of the parish is a designated rural area. Prints of the maps may be inspected during normal office hours at the offices of the Department of the Environment, Eland House, Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5DU.


(1)
1996 c. 52.

(2)
1967 c. 88; section 1AA was inserted by paragraph 1 of Schedule 9 to the Housing Act 1996.

(3)
Containing the settlement of Buxton.

(4)
Containing the settlement of Glossop.

(5)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(6)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(7)
Containing the settlement of Braintree.

(8)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1987/2208.

(9)
Containing the settlement of Rayleigh.

(10)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(11)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1985/1776.

(12)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1983/417.

(13)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(14)
Containing the settlement of Potters Bar.

(15)
Containing the settlement of Rickmansworth.

(16)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(17)
Containing the settlement of Loughborough.

(18)
Containing the settlement of Market Harbourgh.

(19)
Containing the settlements of Hinckley and Barwell.

(20)
In the County of Warwickshire and designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1985/1776.

(21)
Containing the settlements of Coalville and Whitwick.

(22)
Containing the settlement of East Retford.

(23)
Containing the settlement of Worksop.

(24)
Containing the settlements of Sutton and Mansfield.

(25)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(26)
Containing the settlement of Newmarket.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk