The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the North East) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/624/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-03-05

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 624

HOUSING, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the North East) Order 1997

Made
5th March 1997

Laid before Parliament
7th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

The Secretary of State for the Environment, as respects England, in exercise of the powers conferred upon him by section 17 of the Housing Act 1996(1) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967(2) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order—

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the North East) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

Designated rural areas

2.  The following areas shall be designated rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise)—

(a)the parishes in the districts of the East Riding of Yorkshire, Hartlepool, Middlesborough, North East Lincolnshire, North Lincolnshire, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees specified in Parts I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII of Schedule 1 to this Order and in the counties of Durham, Northumberland, North Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, Tyne and Wear and West Yorkshire specified in Parts VIII, IX, X, XI, XII and XIII of Schedule 1 to this Order;

(b)those areas in the parishes and the unparished areas in the districts of the East Riding of Yorkshire, Hartlepool, North Lincolnshire and Redcar and Cleveland specified in Parts I, II, III and IV of Schedule 2 to this Order and in the counties of Durham, Northumberland, North Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, Tyne and Wear and West Yorkshire specified in Parts V, VI, VII, VIII, IX and X of Schedule 2 to this Order each shown bounded with a black line and cross hatched on one of the one hundred and thirty one maps entitled “Maps referred to in the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the North East) Order 1997” of which prints, signed by a member of the Senior Civil Service in the Department of the Environment, are deposited and available for inspection at the offices of the Secretary of State for the Environment; and

(c)the parish of Bradfield in the county of South Yorkshire with the exception of the non-cross hatched area shown bounded with a black line on one of the one hundred and thirty one maps entitled “Maps referred to in the Housing (Right to Acquire or Enfranchise) (Designated Rural Areas in the North East) Order 1997” of which prints, signed by a member of the Senior Civil Service in the Department of the Environment, are deposited and available for inspection at the offices of the Secretary of State for the Environment.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State

David Curry
Minister of State,
Department of the Environment
5th March 1997

Article 2(a)

SCHEDULE 1DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS—WHOLE PARISHES

PART IEAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE


Airmyn, Aldbrough, Allerthorpe, Asselby, Atwick,

Bainton, Barmby Moor, Barmby on the Marsh, Barmston, Beeford, Bempton, Beswick, Bewholme, Bielby, Bilton, Bishop Burton, Bishop Wilton, Blacktoft, Boynton, Brandesburton, Brantingham, Broomfleet, Bubwith, Bugthorpe, Burstwick, Burton Agnes, Burton Constable, Burton Fleming, Burton Pidsea,

Carnaby, Catton, Catwick, Cherry Burton, Coniston, Cottam, Cottingwith,

Dalton Holme,

Easington, East Garton, Eastrington, Ellerby, Ellerker, Ellerton, Elstronwick, Etton, Everingham,

Fangfoss, Fimber, Flamborough, Foggathorpe, Foston, Fridaythorpe, Full Sutton,

Garton, Gilberdyke, Goodmanham, Goole Fields, Gowdall, Grindale,

Halsham, Harpham, Hatfield, Hayton, Hollym, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Holmpton, Hook, Hotham, Huggate, Humbleton, Hutton Cranswick,

Kelk, Keyingham, Kilham, Kilpin, Kirby Underdale, Kirkburn,

Langtoft, Laxton, Leconfield, Leven, Lockington, Londesborough, Lund,

Mappleton, Melbourne, Middleton, Millington,

Nafferton, Newbald, Newport, Newton on Derwent, North Cave, North Dalton, North Frodingham, Nunburnholme,

Ottringham,

Patrington, Paull, Pollington, Preston,

Rawcliffe, Reedness, Rimswell, Rise, Riston, Roos, Routh, Rowley, Rudston,

Sancton, Seaton, Seaton Ross, Shipton Thorpe, Sigglesthorne, Skeffling, Skerne and Wansford, Skidby, Skipsea, Skirlaugh, Skirpenbeck, Sledmere, Snaith and Cowick, South Cliffe, Spaldington, Sproatley, Stamford Bridge, Sunk Island, Sutton upon Derwent, Swine, Swinefleet,

Thorngumbald, Thornton, Thwing, Tibthorpe, Tickton, Twin Rivers,

Ulrome,

Walkington, Warter, Watton, Wawne, Welton, Welwick, Wetwang, Wilberfoss, Withernwick, Wold Newton (split between the District of Cleethorpes and the District of East Yorkshire), Wressle,

Yapham.

PART IIHARTLEPOOL


Brierton,

Claxton,

Dalton Piercy,

Elwick,

Greatham,

Hart,

Newton Bewley.

PART IIIMIDDLESBROUGH

Stainton and Thornton.

PART IVNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE


Ashby cum Fenby, Aylesby,

Barnoldby le Beck, Beelsby, Bradley, Brigsley,

East Ravendale,

Habrough, Hatcliffe, Hawerby cum Beesby, Healing,

Irby,

Stallingborough,

West Ravendale, Wold Newton (split between Cleethorpes District and East Yorkshire District).

PART VNORTH LINCOLNSHIRE


Alkborough, Amcotts, Appleby, Aylesby,

Barnetby le Wold, Barrow upon Humber, Bonby, Burringham, Burton upon Stather,

Cadney, Crowle, Croxton,

East Butterwick, East Halton, Eastoft, Elsham, Epworth,

Flixborough,

Garthorpe and Fockerby, Goxhill, Gunness,

Haxey, Hibaldstow, Holme, Horkstow,

Keadby with Althorpe, Kirmington, Kirton in Lindsey,

Luddington and Haldenby,

Manton, Melton Ross, Messingham,

New Holland, North Killingholme,

Owston Ferry,

Redbourne, Roxby cum Risby,

Saxby all Saints, Scawby, South Ferriby, South Killingholme,

Thornton Curtis,

Ulceby,

West Butterwick, West Halton, Whitton, Winteringham, Wootton, Worlaby, Wrawby, Wroot.

PART VIREDCAR AND CLEVELAND

Lockwood.

PART VIISTOCKTON-ON-TEES


Aislaby,

Carlton, Castlelevington,

Elton,

Grindon,

Hilton,

Ingleby Barwick,

Kirklevington,

Longnewton,

Maltby,

Newsham,

Redmarshall,

Stillington and Whitton,

Wolviston.

PART VIIIDURHAM


Archdeacon Newton,

Barforth, Barmpton, Barningham, Bearpark, Bishop Middleham, Bishopton, Bolam, Boldron, Bournmoor, Bowes, Bradbury and the Isle, Brafferton, Brancepeth, Brignall,

Castle Eden, Cleatlam, Coatham Mundeville, Cockfield, Cornforth, Cornsay, Cotherstone, Coxhoe, Croxdale and Hett,

Denton,

Easington Village, East and West Newbiggin, Edmonbyers, Edmondsley, Eggleston, Eggleston Abbey, Esh, Etherley, Evenwood and Barony,

Fishburn, Forest and Frith,

Gainford, Gilmonby, Great Burdon, Great Stainton, Greencroft,

Hamsterley, Haswell, Hawthorn, Headlam, Healeyfield, Hedleyhope, Heighington, High Coniscliffe, Hilton, Holwick, Hope, Houghton le Side, Hunderthwaite, Hustanworth, Hutton Henry, Hutton Magna,

Ingleton,

Kelloe, Killerby,

Langley, Langleydale and Shotton, Langton, Lartington, Little Lumley, Little Stainton, Low Coniscliffe and Merrybent, Low Dinsdale, Lunedale, Lynesack and Softley,

Mickleton, Middleton in Teesdale, Middleton St George Middridge, Monk Heselden, Mordon, Morton Palms, Morton Tinmouth, Muggleswick,

Neasham, Nesbitt, Newbiggin,

Ovington,

Piercebridge, Pittington,

Raby with Keverstone, Rokeby, Romaldkirk,

Sadeberge, Satley, Scargill, Seaton with Slingley, Shadforth, Sheraton with Hulam, Sherburn, Shincliffe, Shotton, Sockburn, South Bedburn, South Hetton, Staindrop, Stanhope, Streatlam and Stainton, Summerhouse,

Thornley, Tow Law, Trimdon Foundry,

Wackerfield, Walworth, West Rainton, Westwick, Whessoe, Whitton Gilbert, Whorlton, Windlestone, Winston, Wolsingham, Woodland, Wycliffe with Thorpe.

PART IXNORTHUMBERLAND


Acklington, Acomb, Adderstone with Lucker, Akeld, Allendale, Alnham, Alnmouth, Alwinton, Ancroft,

Bamburgh, Bardon Mill, Bavington, Beadnell, Belford, Bellingham, Belsay, Bewick, Biddlestone, Birtley, Blanchland, Bowsden, Branxton, Brinkburn, Broomhaugh and Riding, Broomley and Stocksfield, Bywell,

Callaly, Capheaton, Carham, Cartington, Chatton, Chillingham, Chollerton, Coanwood, Cornhill on Tweed, Corsenside, Craster, Cresswell,

Denwick, Doddington, Duddo,

Earle, Easington, East Chevington, Edlingham, Eglingham, Ellingham, Ellington, Elsdon, Embleton, Ewart,

Falstone, Featherstone, Felton, Ford,

Glanton, Greenhead, Greystead,

Harbottle, Hartburn, Hartleyburn, Hauxley, Haydon, Healey, Hebron, Heddon on the Wall, Hedgeley, Hedley, Henshaw, Hepple, Hepscott, Hesleyhurst, Hexhamshire, Hexhamshire Low Quarter, Hollinghill, Holy Island, Horncliffe, Horsley, Humshaugh,

Ilderton, Ingram,

Kielder, Kilham, Kirknewton, Kirkwhelpington, Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh, Kyloe,

Lesbury, Lilburn, Longframlington, Longhirst, Longhorsley, Longhoughton, Lowick, Lynemouth,

Matfen, Meldon, Melkridge, Middleton, Milfield, Mitford,

Netherton, Netherwitton, Newbrough, Newton by the Sea, Newton on the Moor, Norham, North Sunderland, Nunnykirk,

Otterburn, Ovington,

Plenmeller with Whitfield,

Rennington, Rochester, Roddam, Rothley,

Sandhoe, Shilbottle, Shoreswood, Shotley Low Quarter, Simonburn, Slaley, Snitter, Stamfordham, Stannington,

Tarset, Thirlwall, Thirston, Thropton, Togston, Tosson, Tritlington,

Ulgham,

Wall, Wallington Demesne, Warden, Wark, West Allen, West Chevington, Whalton, Whittingham, Whittington, Widdrington, Wooler, Wylam.

PART XNORTH YORKSHIRE


Acaster Malbis, Acaster Selby, Acklam, Ainderby Mires with Holtby, Ainderby Quernhow, Ainderby Steeple, Airton, Aiskew, Aislaby (in the district of Scarborough), Aislaby (in the district of Ryedale), Akebar, Aldborough, Aldfield, Aldwark, Allerston, Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton, Alne, Amotherby, Ampleforth, Angram Grange, Appleton East and West, Appleton Roebuck, Appleton Wiske, Appleton Le Moors, Appleton Le Street with Easthorpe, Appletreewick, Arkendale, Arkengarthdale, Arncliffe, Arrathorne, Asenby, Aske, Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Askrigg, Askwith, Austwick, Aysgarth, Azerley,

Bagby, Bainbridge, Baldersby, Balk, Balne, Bank Newton, Barden (in the district of Richmondshire), Barden (in the district of Craven), Barkston Ash, Barlow, Barnby, Barton, Barton le Street, Barton le Willows, Barugh (Great and Little), Beadlam, Beal, Beamsley, Bedale, Bellerby, Beningbrough, Bentham, Bewerley, Biggin, Bilbrough, Bilsdale Midcable, Bilton in Ainsty with Bickerton, Birdforth, Birdsall, Birkby, Birkin, Birstwith, Bishop Monkton, Bishop Thornton, Bishopdale, Blubberhouses, Boltby, Bolton Abbey, Bolton Percy, Bolton on Swale, Bordley, Boroughbridge, Borrowby (in the district of Hambleton), Borrowby (in the district of Scarborough), Bradleys Both, Brafferton, Brandsby cum Stearsby, Bransdale, Brawby, Brearton, Bridge Hewick, Brompton (in the district of Scarborough), Brompton (in the district of Hambleton), Brompton on Swale, Brotherton, Brough with St Giles, Broughton (in the district of Ryedale), Broughton (in the district of Craven), Broxa cum Troutsdale, Buckden, Bulmer, Burn, Burneston, Burniston, Burnsall, Burrill with Cowling, Burton cum Walden, Burton in Lonsdale, Burton Leonard, Burton Salmon, Burton on Yore, Burythorpe, Buttercrambe with Bossall, Byland with Wass, Byram cum Sutton,

Caldbergh with East Scrafton, Caldwell, Calton, Camblesforth, Carleton, Carlton (in the district of Hambleton), Carlton (in the district of Selby), Carlton Highdale, Carlton Husthwaite, Carlton Miniott, Carlton Town, Carperby cum Thoresby, Carthorpe, Castle Bolton with East and West Bolton, Castley, Cattal, Catterick, Catton, Cawood, Cawton, Cayton, Chapel Haddlesey, Church Fenton, Clapham Cum Newby, Claxton, Cleasby, Cliffe (in the district of Richmond shire), Cliffe (in the district of Selby), Clifton on Yore, Clint, Cloughton, Colburn, Cold Kirby, Colsterdale, Colton, Commondale, Coneysthorpe, Coneythorpe and Clareton, Coniston Cold, Conistone with Kilnsey, Cononley, Constable Burton, Copgrove, Copmanthorpe, Copt Hewick, Cotcliffe, Coulton, Coverham with Agglethorpe, Cowesby, Cowling, Coxwold, Cracoe, Crakehall, Crambe, Crathorne, Crayke, Cridling Stubbs, Croft on Tees, Cropton, Crosby, Cundall with Leckby,

Dacre, Dalby cum Skewsby, Dalton (in the district of Richmondshire), Dalton (in the district of Hambleton), Dalton on Tees, Danby, Danby Wiske, Darncome cum Langdale End, Deighton (in the district of Hambleton), Deighton (in the district of Selby), Denton, Dishforth, Downholme, Draughton, Drax, Dunsforths,

Earswick, Easby (in the district of Richmondshire), Easby (in the district of Hambleton), Easingwold, East Ayton, East Cowton, East Harlsey, East Hauxwell, East Layton, East Rounton, East Tanfield, East Witton out Parish, East Witton Town, Eavestone, Ebberston and Yedingham, Edstone, Eggborough, Egton, Eldmire with Crakehill, Ellenthorpe, Ellerbeck, Ellerby, Ellerton Abbey, Ellerton on Swale, Ellingstring, Ellington High and Low, Elslack, Elvington, Embsay with Eastby, Eppleby, Eryholme, Escrick, Eshton, Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Exelby, Leeming and Newton,

Faceby, Fadmoor, Fairburn, Farlington, Farndale East, Farndale West, Farnham, Farnhill, Farnley, Fawdington, Fearby, Felixkirk, Felliscliffe, Ferrensby, Fewston, Finghall, Firby, Flasby with Winterburn, Flawith, Flaxby, Flaxton, Folkton, Follifoot, Forcett and Carkin, Foston, Fountains Earth, Foxholes, Fryton, Fulford, Fylingdales,

Ganton, Gargrave, Garriston, Gate Helmsley, Gateforth, Gatenby, Gayles, Giggleswick, Gillamoor, Gilling East, Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, Girsby, Givendale, Glaisdale, Glusburn, Goathland, Goldsborough, Grantley, Grassington, Great and Little Broughton, Great Busby, Great Langton, Great Ouseburn, Great Ribston with Walshford, Great Smeaton, Great Timble, Green Hammerton, Grewelthorpe, Grimston, Grimstone, Grinton, Gristhorpe, Grosmont,

Habton, Hackforth, Hackness, Halton East, Halton Gill, Halton West, Hambleton, Hampsthwaite, Hanlith, Harmby, Harome, Hartlington, Hartoft, Harton, Hartwith cum Winsley, Harwood Dale, Haverah Park, Hawes, Hawkswick, Hawnby, Hawsker cum Stainsacre, Hazelwood with Storiths, Healaugh, Healey, Hebden, Heck, Hellifield, Helmsley, Helperby, Hemingborough, Henderskelfe, Hensall, Heslerton, Hessay, Hetton, High Abbotside, High and Low Bishopside, High Worsall, Hillam, Hinderwell, Hipswell, Hirst Courtney, Holme, Holtby, Hood Grange, Hornby (in the district of Richmondshire), Hornby (in the district of Hambleton), Horton in Ribblesdale, Hovingham, Howe, Howgrave, Howsham, Huby, Huddleston with Newthorpe, Hudswell, Humberton, Hunsingore, Hunton, Husthwaite, Hutton Bonville, Hutton Buscel, Hutton Conyers, Hutton Hang, Hutton Mulgrave, Hutton Rudby, Hutton Le Hole, Hutton Sessay, Huttons Ambo,

Ilton cum Pott, Ingleby Arncliffe, Ingleby Greenhow, Ingleton, Irton,

Kearby with Netherby, Kelfield, Kellington, Kepwick, Kettlewell with Starbotton, Kexby, Kilburn High and Low, Kildale, Kildwick, Killerby, Killinghall, Kiplin, Kirby Grindalythe, Kirby Hall, Kirby Hill (in the district of Richmondshire), Kirby Hill (in the district of Harrogate), Kirby Knowle, Kirby Misperton, Kirby Sigston, Kirby Wiske, Kirk Deighton, Kirk Hammerton, Kirk Smeaton, Kirkby, Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote, Kirkby Malham, Kirkby Malzeard, Kirkby Overblow, Kirkby Wharfe with North Milford, Kirkbymoorside, Kirklington cum Upsland, Knayton with Brawith,

Landmoth cum Catto, Langcliffe, Langthorne, Langthorpe, Langton, Lastingham, Laverton, Lawkland, Lazenby, Lands common to the Parishes of Fylingdales and Hawsker cum Stainsacre, Lead, Leake, Leathley, Leavening, Lebberston, Levisham, Leyburn, Lillings Ambo, Lindley, Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains, Linton, Linton on Ouse, Little Ayton, Little Busby, Little Fenton, Little Langton, Little Ouseburn, Little Ribston, Little Smeaton (in the district of Hambleton), Little Smeaton (in the district of Selby), Little Timble, Littlethorpe, Litton, Lockton, Long Drax, Long Marston, Long Preston, Lothersdale, Low Abbotside, Low Worsall, Luttons, Lythe,

Malham, Malham Moor, Manfield, Marishes, Markingfield Hall, Markington with Wallerthwaite, Marrick, Marske, Marton, Marton cum Grafton, Marton cum Moxby, Marton Le Moor, Martons Both, Masham, Maunby, Melbecks, Melmerby (in the district of Richmondshire), Melmerby (in the district of Harrogate), Melsonby, Menwith with Darley, Mickleby, Middleham, Middleton (in the district of Ryedale), Middleton (in the district of Harrogate), Middleton Quernhow, Middleton Tyas, Middleton on Leven, Milby, Monk Fryston, Moor Monkton, Morton on Swale, Moulton, Muker, Muston, Myton on Swale,

Naburn, Nappa, Nawton, Newfield with Langbar, Nether Poppleton, Nether Silton, New Forest, Newall with Clifton, Newbiggin, Newburgh, Newby, Newby Wiske, Newby with Mulwith, Newholme cum Dunsley, Newland, Newsham, Newsham with Breckenbrough, Newton, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, Newton Morrell, Newton Mulgrave, Newton Le Willows, Newton on Ouse, Nidd, Normanby, North Cowton, North Deighton, North Duffield, North Kilvington, North Otterington, North Rigton, North Stainley with Sleningford, Norton Conyers, Norton Le Clay, Norwood, Nun Monkton, Nunnington,

Old Byland and Scawton, Oldstead, Osgodby, Osmotherley, Oswaldkirk, Otterburn, Oulston, Over Dinsdale, Over Silton, Overton, Oxton,

Pannal, Patrick Brompton, Pickhill with Roxby, Picton, Plompton, Pockley, Potto, Preston under Scar,

Rainton with Newby, Rand Grange, Raskelf, Rathmell, Ravensworth, Redmire, Reeth Fremington & Healaugh, Reighton, Riccal, Rievaulx, Rillington, Ripley, Ripon, Roecliffe, Rookwith, Rosedale East Side, Rosedale West Side, Roxby, Rudby, Rufforth, Rylstone, Ryther cum Ossendyke,

Salton, Sand Hutton (in the district of Ryedale), Sandhutton (in the district of Hambleton), Sawley, Saxton with Scarthingwell, Scackleton, Scagglethorpe, Scampston, Scorton, Scosthrop, Scotton (in the district of Richmondshire), Scotton (in the district of Harrogate), Scrayingham, Scruton, Seamer (in the district of Scarborough), Seamer (in the district of Hambleton), Sessay, Settrington, Sexhow, Sharow, Sherburn, Sherburn in Elmet, Sheriff Hutton, Shipton, Sicklinghall, Silpho, Sinderby, Sinnington, Skeeby, Skelding, Skelton (in the district of Ryedale), Skelton (in the district of Harrogate), Skipton on Swale, Skipwith, Skutterskelfe, Slingsby, Snaiton, Snape with Thorp, Sneaton, South Cowton, South Holme, South Kilvington, South Milford, South Otterington, South Stainley with Cayton, Sowerby Under Cotcliffe, Spaunton, Spennithorne, Spofforth with Stockeld, Sproxton, Stainburn, Stainforth, Stainton, Stainton Dale, Stanwick St John, Stapleton (in the district of Richmondshire), Stapleton (in the district of Selby), Staveley, Steeton, Stillingfleet, Stillington, Stirton with Thorlby, St Martins, Stockton on the Forest, Stonebeck Down, Stonebeck Up, Stonegrave, Studley Roger, Suffield cum Everley, Sutton, Sutton on the Forest, Sutton under Whitestonecliffe, Sutton with Howgrave, Swainby with Allerthorpe, Swinden, Swinton, Swinton with Warthermarske,

Temple Hirst, Terrington, Theakston, Thimbleby, Thirkleby High and Low with Osgodby, Thirlby, Thirn, Thixendale, Tholthorpe, Thoralby, Thorganby, Thormanby, Thornbrough, Thornthwaite with Padside, Thornton Bridge, Thornton in Craven, Thornton in Lonsdale, Thornton Rust, Thornton Steward, Thornton Watlass, Thornton Le Beans, Thornton Le Clay, Thornton Le Dale, Thornton Le Moor, Thornton Le Street, Thornton on the Hill, Thornville, Thorpe Bassett, Thorpe, Thorpe Underwoods, Thorpe Willoughby, Threshfield, Thrintoft, Thruscross, Tockwith, Tollerton, Topcliffe, Towthorpe, Towton, Tunstall,

Uckerby, Ugthorpe, Ulleskelf, Upper Helmsley, Upper Poppleton, Upsall,

Walburn, Walden Stubbs, Walkingham Hill with Occaney, Warlaby, Warsill, Warthill, Wath, Weaverthorpe, Weeton, Welburn (Amotherby Ward in the district of Ryedale), Welburn (Kirkbymoorside Ward in the district of Ryedale), Welbury, Well, Wensley, West Ayton, West Haddlesey, West Harlsey, West Hauxwell, West Layton, West Rounton, West Scrafton, West Tanfield, West Witton, Westerdale, Weston, Westow, Westwick, Wharram, Whashton, Wheldrake, Whenby, Whitley, Whitwell, Whitwell on the Hill, Whixley, Whorlton, Wig glesworth, Wighill, Wildon Grange, Willerby, Wilstrop, Wilton, Winksley, Winton Stank and Hallikeld, Wintringham, Wistow, Wombleton, Womersley, Wrelton, Wykeham,

Yafforth, Yearsley, Youlton.

PART XISOUTH YORKSHIRE


Auckley, Austerfield,

Barnburgh, Bawtry, Billingley, Blaxton, Braithwell, Burghwallis,

Cadeby, Cantley, Cawthorne, Clayton with Frickley, Conisbrough Parks,

Denaby, Dunford,

Edenthorpe,

Fenwick, Finningley, Firbeck, Fishlake,

Gildingwells, Great Houghton, Gunthwaite and Ingbirchworth,

Hampole, Harthill with Woodall, Hickleton, High Hoyland, High Melton, Hooton Levitt, Hooton Pagnell, Hooton Roberts, Hunshelf,

Kirk Bramwith,

Langsett, Letwell, Little Houghton, Loversall,

Marr, Moss Norton,

Owston, Oxspring,

Ravenfield,

Shafton, Silkstone, Stainborough, Stainton, Sykehouse,

Tankersley, Thorpe in Balne, Thorpe Salvin, Thurgoland, Todwick, Treeton,

Ulley,

Wadworth, Wentworth, Woodsetts, Wortley.

PART XIITYNE AND WEAR


Burdon,

Dinnington,

Warden Law.

PART XIIIWEST YORKSHIRE


Aberford, Addingham, Austhorpe,

Badsworth, Bardsey cum Rigton, Barwick in Elmet and Scholes, Blackshaw, Bramham cum Oglethorpe,

Carlton, Chevet, Collingham, Crofton, Cullingworth,

Darrington, Denholme,

East Hardwick, Erringden,

Great and Little Preston,

Havercroft with Cold Hiendley, Heptonstall, Hessle and Hill Top, Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell,

Ledsham, Ledston, Lotherton cum Aberford,

Micklefield,

Newland with Woodhouse Moor, Notton,

Oxenhope,

Parlington, Pool,

Ripponden, Ryhill,

Scarcroft, Sharlston, Sitlington, South Hiendley, Steeton with Eastburn, Sturton Grange,

Thorner, Thorpe Audlin,

Wadsworth, Walton (in the district of Leeds), Walton (in the district of Wakefield), Warmfield cum Heath, West Bretton, West Hardwick, Wintersett, Woolley, Wothersome.

Article 2(b)

SCHEDULE 2DESIGNATED RURAL AREAS BY MAPS

PART IEAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE

The parishes of—

Howden,

Pocklington,

South Cave,

Woodmansey.

PART IIHARTLEPOOL

The unparished area of the borough constituency of Hartlepool(3).

PART IIINORTH LINCOLNSHIRE

The parish of Bottesford.

PART IVREDCAR AND CLEVELAND

The parishes of—

Guisborough,

Loftus,

Skelton and Brotton.

The unparished area of the borough constituency of Redcar(4).


PART VDURHAM

The parishes of—

Brandon and Byshottles,

Cassop cum Quarrington,

Dalton le Dale,

Great Lumley,

Hurworth,

Kimblesworth and Plawsworth,

Lanchester,

Marwood,

Pelton,

Sedgefield, Shildon, Spennymoor, Startforth,

Trimdon,

Urpeth,

Waldridge.

The unparished area(5) bounded by the parishes of Spennymoor, Windlestone, Shildon, Etherley, Evenwood and Barony and the borough constituency of North West Durham(6).
The unparished area(7) bounded by the county constituency of North Durham(8), the borough constituency of Blaydon(9), and by the parishes of Greencroft, Lanchester and Healeyfield, and the parish of Shotley Low Quarter in the county of Northumberland.
The unparished area(10) bounded by the parishes of Urpeth, Edmondsley, the county constituency of North West Durham and the borough constituency of Blaydon.
The unparished area(11) bounded by the county constituency of Bishop Auck land(12) and the parishes of Wolsingham, Hedleythorpe, Brandon and Byshottles, Brancepeth and Spennymore.


PART VINORTHUMBERLAND

The parishes of—

Broomley and Stocksfield,

Hexham,

Ord,

Ponteland, Prudhoe,

Warkworth.

The unparished area of the borough constituency of Blyth Valley(13).
The unparished area of the county constituency of Wansbeck(14) excluding the parishes of Longhurst, Pegswood, Hepscott, Morpeth, Mitford and Hebron.


PART VIINORTH YORKSHIRE

The parishes of—

Barlby, Brayton,

Dunnington,

Filey,

Great Ayton,

Hunmanby, Huntington,

Malton, Murton,

Newby and Scalby, Northallerton, Norton on Derwent,

Pickering,

Scriven, Selby, Settle, Stutton with Hazlewood,

Thirsk,

Whitby.

The unparished area(15) bounded by the parishes of Nida, Brearton, Scotton, Knaresborough, Plompton, Follifoot, Spofforth with Stockfield, Kirkby Overblow, North Rigton, Pannal and Killinghall.


PART VIIISOUTH YORKSHIRE

The parishes of—

Adwick Upon Dearne,

Brampton Bierlow, Brierley, Brodsworth,

Dinnington St John's,

Edlington,

North and South Anston,

Penistone,

Stocksbridge,

Thurcroft,

Whiston.

PART IXTYNE AND WEAR

The parishes of—

Hetton,

Lamesley,

Woolsington.

The unparished area of the borough constituency of Blaydon(16) excluding the parishes of Lamesley and Birtley.


PART XWEST YORKSHIRE

The parishes of—

Ackworth, Arthington,

Denby Dale,

Featherstone,

Harewood, Hebden Royd,

Kirkburton,

North Elmsall,

Swillington.

The unparished area(17) of the county constituency of Keighly(18) excluding the parishes of Seeton with Eastburn, Silsden, Addingham, Ilkley and Oxenhope.
The unparished area of the borough constituency of Leeds North East(19) excluding the parish of Harewood.
The unparished area(20) of the county constituency of Normanton(21) excluding the parishes of Normanton, Newland with Woodhouse Moor, Warmfield cum Heath and Sharlston.
Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order designates the areas in the districts and counties specified in Article 2 and the Schedules as rural areas for the purposes of section 17 of the Housing Act 1996 (the right to acquire) and section 1AA(3)(a) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (additional right to enfranchise). The right of tenants of registered social landlords to acquire their homes under sections 16 and 17 of the 1996 Act and the right of tenants with long leases to enfranchise under section 1AA of the 1967 Act do not apply in respect of properties in areas which have been designated as rural areas. In the case of tenants with long leases, the additional conditions in section 1AA(3)(b) and (c) of the 1967 Act must be fulfilled before the right to enfranchise is excluded.
Those parishes in Schedule 1 are exempt in their entirety from the right to acquire and the additional right to enfranchise. Those parishes and the unparished areas in Schedule 2 contain areas which are exempt from the rights. The maps indicate which areas are excluded. The parish mentioned in article 2(c) contains one area which is not exempt from the rights, while the remainder of the parish is a designated rural area. Prints of the maps may be inspected during normal office hours at the offices of the Department of the Environment, Eland House, Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5DU.


(1)
1996 c. 52.

(2)
1967 c. 88; section 1AA was inserted by paragraph 1 of Schedule 9 to the Housing Act 1996.

(3)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(4)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(5)
Containing the settlement of Bishop Auckland.

(6)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(7)
Containing the settlement of Consett.

(8)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1987/462.

(9)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417 to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(10)
Containing the settlement of Stanley.

(11)
Containing the settlement of Crook.

(12)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1987/462.

(13)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(14)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(15)
Containing the settlement of Harrogate.

(16)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(17)
Containing the town of Keighley.

(18)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1986/597.

(19)
Designated a borough constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.

(20)
Containing the settlements of Rothwell, Newton Hill and Wrenthorpe.

(21)
Designated a county constituency by S.I. 1983/417, to which there are amendments not relevant to this Order.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk