The Reporters (Conduct of Proceedings before the Sheriff) (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/1084/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-03-20

This Statutory Instrument has been made inconsequence of a defect in S.I. 1997/714 and is being issued free of charge to all known recipients of that Statutory Instrument
Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 1084 (S.96)

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS
The Reporters (Conduct of Proceedings before the Sheriff) (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Made
20th March 1997

Laid before Parliament
26th March 1997

Coming into force
1st April 1997

The Secretary of State and the Lord Advocate, in exercise of the powers conferred on them by section 40(4) of the Children (Scotland) Act 1995(1) and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, hereby make the following Regulations:

Citation and commencement

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Reporters (Conduct of Proceedings before the Sheriff) (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 1997 and shall come into force on 1st April 1997.

Interpretation

2.  In these Regulations, unless the context otherwise requires–

“the Principal Regulations” means the Reporters (Conduct of Proceedings before the Sheriff) (Scotland) Regulations 1997(2).

Amendment of Principal Regulations

3.  Article 2 of the Principal Regulations shall be amended by substituting in the definition of “reporter” “1996” for “1997”.

Mackay of Drumadoon
Lord Advocate
19th March 1997

James Douglas-Hamilton
Minister of State, Scottish Office
St Andrew’s House,
Edinburgh
20th March 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Reporters (Conduct of Proceedings before the Sheriff) (Scotland) Regulation 1997.
The effect of the definition of “reporter” in Article 2 of those Regulations is to disqualify for the purposes of those Regulations service as a reporter prior to 1st April 1997 other than as an appointment under section 36 of the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968. These Regulations mean that being a reporter as defined by section 36(5A) of the Social Work (Scotland) Act 1968 between 1st April 1996 and 1st April 1997 qualifies as service.


(1)
1995 c. 36.

(2)
S.I. 1997/714.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk