The Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/1676/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-07-09

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 1676

SPORTS GROUNDS AND SPORTING EVENTS
The Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 1997

Made
9th July 1997

Laid before Parliament
10th July 1997

Coming into force
31st July 1997

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 1(1) and 18(2) of the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975(1), after such consultation as is mentioned in section 18(4) of that Act, hereby makes the following Order:

1.  This Order may be cited as the Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 31st July 1997.

2.  The sports grounds specified in the Schedule to this Order (being sports grounds in England at which association football matches are played and which are occupied by a club which is a member of the Football League Limited or the Football Association Premier League Limited, each of which in the opinion of the Secretary of State has accommodation for more than 5,000 spectators) are hereby designated as sports grounds requiring safety certificates under the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975(2).

3.  In the Schedule to the Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 1978(3), the entry in respect of Burnden Park, Bolton shall be omitted.

Chris Smith
Secretary of State for National Heritage
9th July 1997

Article 2
SCHEDULE

Address of Stadium
Occupier of Stadium

Reebok Stadium Burnden Way Bolton BL6 6JW
Bolton Wanderers

Pride Park Stadium Derby DE24 8XL
Derby County

Stadium Park Sunderland SR5 1BT
Sunderland

Britannia Stadium Stoke-on-Trent ST4 4EG
Stoke City

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
Article 2 of this Order designates the sports grounds specified in the Schedule as sports grounds requiring a safety certificate under the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975.
Article 3 of the Order varies the Order referred to therein by omitting an entry which is no longer a sports ground.


(1)
1975 c. 52; section 1(1) was amended by Schedule 2 to the Fire Safety and Safety of Places of Sport Act 1987 (c. 27).

(2)
The number 5,000 was substituted for the number in section 1(1) of the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975 for Football League grounds in England and Wales by the Safety of Sports Grounds (Accommodation of Spectators) Order 1996 (S.I. 1996/499).

(3)
S.I. 1978/1091.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk