The Education (Mandatory Awards) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/1693/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-07-08

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 1693

EDUCATION, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Education (Mandatory Awards) (Amendment) Regulations 1997

Made
8th July 1997

Laid before Parliament
18th July 1997

Coming into force
1st September 1997

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment, in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 1 and 4(2) of the Education Act 1962(1), hereby makes the following Regulations:—

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Education (Mandatory Awards) (Amendment) Regulations 1997 and shall come into force on 1st September 1997.

2.  The Education (Mandatory Awards) Regulations 1997(2) shall be amended as follows.

3.  In regulation 4(1) delete the reference to “(ii) or (iii)”.

4.—(1) In regulation 10(1)(d):—

(a)in sub-paragraph (i) insert after the first word “a” the words “full-time”; and

(b)in sub-paragraph (ii) substitute for the words “a week during the course” the words “for the purposes of study or teaching practice during each of at least 30 weeks during each year of the course”.

(2) After regulation 10(2) insert the following paragraphs:

“(3) For the purposes of paragraph (1)(d) a full-time course is a course involving not less than 30 weeks’ full-time attendance for the purposes of study or teaching practice during each year of the course, a part-time course is a course involving periods of attendance for those purposes all of which are part-time, and a partly full-time and partly part-time course is any other course.

(4) In paragraphs (1)(d)(ii) and (3) in relation to a course provided at the University of Oxford or Cambridge a reference to a period of 30 weeks shall have effect as a reference to a period of 25 weeks.”

5.  In regulation 20(1) substitute the following for the words following the word “unless”:

“(a)the student is a member of a religious order and regulation 21 applies; or

(b)the course is a course for the initial training of teachers designated under regulation 10(1)(d).”

6.—(1) In regulation 22(3) substitute for the word “study” wherever it appears the word “attendance”.

(2) In regulation 22(6) add the following words to the end of the paragraph: “, and “attendance” means attendance for the purposes of study or teaching practice.”

7.  In regulation 23(2)(b) substitute for the word “study” in both places where it appears the word “attendance”.

8.  Substitute for sub-paragraph (a)(v) of Schedule 1 the following sub-paragraph:

“(v)in the case of a course of initial training for teachers designated under regulation 10(1)(d) involving periods of full-time study in aggregate less than 10 weeks in the relevant year, where the course leads to the Postgraduate Certificate in Education or is a course with a substantial laboratory or workshop component, a first and second instalment of £267 and a third instalment of £266, otherwise three instalments of £125;”

9.  In paragraph 6(1)(d) of Schedule 3 move the words “the parent’s income shall be determined as though those deductions did not fall to be made” from sub-paragraph (d) so that they follow that sub-paragraph as part of sub-paragraph (1).

Dr Kim Howells
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State,
Department for Education and Employment
8th July 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend The Education (Mandatory Awards) Regulations 1997 (“the principal Regulations”), and come into force on the same date as they do: 1st September 1997.
The amendments ensure that a course for the initial training of teachers which involves full-time attendance for the purposes of study or teaching practice for 30 weeks a year continues to be a designated course under regulation 10(1)(d) of the principal Regulations, even if the course involves less than 19 weeks of full-time study as provided for in the revised definition of “sandwich course” in paragraph 1(1) of Schedule 5 to the principal Regulations.
Regulation 20 of the principal Regulations has been amended so that the provisions relating to sandwich courses do not apply to courses for the initial training of teachers, in light of the revised application to such courses of regulation 22 and paragraph (a)(v) of Schedule 1 mentioned below.
Regulation 22 of the principal Regulations, which provides for the reduction of maintenance payments where teacher training courses are not full-time, has been amended so that it only applies in years where there is less than 30 weeks’ full-time attendance for the purposes of study or teaching practice.
Paragraph (a)(v) of Schedule 1 to the principal Regulations has been substituted so that half fees are payable in respect of any course for the initial training of teachers where the periods of full-time study are in aggregate less than 10 weeks, whether or not attendance over the year has been part-time, full-time or partly part-time and partly full-time.
The Regulations correct a typographical error in paragraph 6(1) of Schedule 3 to the principal Regulations.


(1)
1962 c. 12; the relevant provisions, as amended, are set out in Schedule 5 to the Education Act 1980 (c. 20); section 1(3)(d) was amended by the Education (Grants and Awards) Act 1984 (c. 11), section 4; section 4 was amended by the Education Act 1994 (c. 30), Schedule 2, paragraph 2.

(2)
S.I. 1997/431.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk