The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/2079/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-08-23

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 2079

BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
The Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1997

Made
23rd August 1997

Laid before Parliament
5th September 1997

Coming into force
1st October 1997

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 31(3), 34(9) and 51(4) of the Gaming Act 1968(1), hereby makes the following Order:

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 1st October 1997.

(2) This Order does not extend to Northern Ireland.

2.  For the purposes of section 31(3) of the Gaming Act 1968(2) (which provides for the maximum charge for playing a game once by means of a machine to which Part III of that Act applies on licensed or registered premises) there shall be specified the sum of 30p.

3.  The provisions of section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968 which are specified in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order (which specify maximum sums permitted in respect of the matters mentioned in column 2 of that Schedule) shall have effect as if, for the sums specified in those provisions (and which currently have effect(3) as if there were substituted for those sums the sums specified in column 3 of that Schedule), there were substituted the sums specified in column 4 of that Schedule.

4.—(1) The provisions listed in paragraph (2) are hereby revoked.

(2) Those provisions are:

(a)article 2 of the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (No. 2) Order 1995(4);

(b)all the entries in the Schedule to that Order in respect of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968 except the entries in respect of non-monetary prizes in subsection (3)(b) and (c);

(c)article 2 of the Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) (Scotland) (No. 2) Order 1995(5); and

(d)all the entries in the Schedule to that Order in respect of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of section 34 of the Gaming Act 1968 except the entries in respect of non-monetary prizes in subsection (3)(b) and (c).

George Howarth
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Home Office
23rd August 1997

Article 3
SCHEDULE

1
2
3
4

Provisions of section 34 specifying sums
Matter in respect of which sum is specified
Current sum
New sum

Subsection (2)
Charge for playing a game once
25p
30p

Subsection (3)
Entitlement to prizes or tokens:

paragraph (a)
money prize
£4
£5

paragraph (c)
money prize
£4
£5

Subsection (4)
Further games by automatic action:

paragraph (a)
money prize
£4
£5

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order (which extends to England and Wales and Scotland) increases the maximum amount which may be charged under section 31 of the Gaming Act 1968 for playing a game once by means of a machine to which Part III of the Gaming Act 1968 applies on licensed or registered premises (article 2). This Order also increases the maximum amount which may be charged for playing a machine once and the maximum amount which may be offered as monetary prizes in amusements by means of machines provided at certain fairs, licensed club premises and other commercial establishments under section 34 of that Act (article 3 and the Schedule).


(1)
1968 c. 65.

(2)
The sum currently specified for the purposes of section 31(3) is, by virtue of S.I. 1995/2288 as respects England and Wales and S.I. 1995/2360 (S. 174) as respects Scotland, 25p.

(3)
See S.I. 1995/2288 as respects England and Wales and S.I. 1995/2360 (S. 174) as respects Scotland.

(4)
S.I. 1995/2288.

(5)
S.I. 1995/2360 (S. 174).
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk