The Sweeteners in Food (Amendment) Regulations 1996

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1996/1477/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1996-06-06

This Statutory Instrument has been made in consequence of a defect in S.I. 1995/3123 and is being issued free of charge to all known recipients of that Statutory Instrument
Statutory Instruments
1996 No. 1477

FOOD
The Sweeteners in Food (Amendment) Regulations 1996

Made
6th June 1996

Laid before Parliament
7th June 1996

Coming into force
28th June 1996

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, the Secretary of State for Health and the Secretary of State for Wales, acting jointly, in relation to England and Wales, and the Secretary of State for Scotland in relation to Scotland, in exercise of the powers conferred on them by section 16(1)(a) and 17(1) of the Food Safety Act 1990(1) and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, after consultation in accordance with section 48(4) of that Act with such organisations as appear to them to be representative of interests likely to be substantially affected by the Regulations, hereby make the following Regulations:

Title and commencement

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Sweeteners in Food (Amendment) Regulations 1996 and shall come into force on 28th June 1996.

Amendment of the Sweeteners in Food Regulations 1995

2.  For paragraph (2) of regulation 3 of the Sweeteners in Food Regulations 1995(2) there shall be substituted the following—

“(2) Subject to paragraph (3) below, no person shall use any sweetener in or on any food.”.

Angela Browning
Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
22nd May 1996

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Health:

Cumberlege
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,
Department of Health
22nd May 1996

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Wales:

Jonathan Evans
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Welsh Office
6th June 1996

Lindsay
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office
22nd May 1996

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations, which come into force on 28th June 1996, amend the Sweeteners in Food Regulations 1995 (“the principal Regulations”) so that the use of any sweetener in or on any food is prohibited except where regulation 3(3) of the principal Regulations provides that use is permitted.


(1)
1990 c. 16; “the Ministers” is defined in section 4(1) of the Act.

(2)
S.I. 1995/3123.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk