The Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Accounting) Amendment Regulations 1996

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1996/2052/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1996-08-03

Statutory Instruments
1996 No. 2052

REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, DEATHS,MARRIAGES, ETC. ENGLAND AND WALES
The Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Accounting) Amendment Regulations 1996

Made
3 August 1996

Coming into force
30th August 1996

The Registrar General, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 6(3)(a) and 20(d) of the Registration Service Act 1953(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, with the approval of the Chancellor of the Exchequer(2) hereby makes the following Regulations—

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Accounting) Amendment Regulations 1996 and shall come into force on 30th August 1996.

(2) In these Regulations “the 1968 Regulations” means the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages Regulations 1968(3).

Changes to accounting procedures

2.  In regulation 87(1) of the 1968 Regulations (rendering of accounts), for the words from “each period of 3 months” to “respectively” there shall be substituted the words “the period of 12 months ending on the 31st March each year”.

Transitional provision

3.  For the period ending on 31st March 1997, regulation 87(1) of the 1968 Regulations shall have effect as if for the words substituted by regulation 2 above there had been substituted the words “the period beginning on 1st July 1996 and ending on 31st March 1997”.

Given under my hand on 31 July 1996

Dr. D. Holt
Registrar General

Signed by authority of the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Angela Knight
Economic Secretary to the Treasury
3 August 1996

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages Regulations 1968. Under those Regulations registration officers were required to account quarterly to the Registrar General for fees paid to them in connection with their registration duties. Under the amended provisions they are required to render accounts annually (regulation 2). The account to be rendered in April 1997 will cover the preceding nine months only (regulation 3).


(1)
1953 c. 37.

(2)
The approval of “the Minister” is required by section 20 of the Registration Service Act 1953. By virtue of section 21(1) of that Act, as amended by article 5(1) and paragraph 13 of Schedule 2 to the Transfer of Functions (Registration and Statistics) Order 1996 (S.I. 1996/273), “the Minister” means the Chancellor of the Exchequer.

(3)
S.I. 1968/2049, to which there have been amendments not relevant to these Regulations. The only provisions of the principal Regulations which remain in force relate to registration officers and accounting.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk