The Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) (Amendment) Regulations 1996

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1996/2096/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1996-08-08

Statutory Instruments
1996 No. 2096

FIRE SERVICES
The Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) (Amendment) Regulations 1996

Made
8th August 1996

Laid before Parliament
9th August 1996

Coming into force
1st September 1996

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by section 18(1) of the Fire Services Act 1947(1), and after consultation with the Central Fire Brigades Advisory Council, hereby makes the following Regulations:

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) (Amendment) Regulations 1996 and shall come into force on 1st September 1996.

2.  Regulation 6 of the Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) Regulations 1978(2) shall be amended as follows—

(a)in paragraph (6)—

(i)the number “(i)” shall be omitted;

(ii)for the number “(ii)” there shall be substituted the letter “(b)”, and

(iii)the words “or” to the end shall be omitted;

(b)in paragraph 6A for the letter “(a)” there shall be substituted the letter “(b)”;

(c)paragraphs (6B) and (6C) shall be omitted;

(d)in paragraph (7) for the words “(in that or an earlier year)” in each place where they occur there shall be substituted “, on one of the three successive immediately preceding occasions on which it was held,” and

(e)after paragraph (7) there shall be inserted—

“(7A) A member of a brigade who has, prior to September 1996, passed Part I of the examination referred to in sub-paragraph (a) or, as the case may be, in sub-paragraph (c) of paragraph (7) above, shall be treated for the purposes of those sub-paragraphs as if he had passed that part of the examination in September 1996.”.

Home Office

David Maclean
Minister of State
8th August 1996

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations amend the Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) Regulations 1978 by removing the ineligibility to sit a written promotion examination of a person who has failed that examination on the two previous occasions on which it was held, and who has failed, on each occasion, to score more than 25% of the marks available. The Regulations also ensure that a person cannot enter Part II of the examination for promotion to leading firefighter or sub-officer unless he has passed Part I of the examination in question on one of the three most recent occasions on which it was held. The Regulations remove spent transitional provisions and make a further transitional provision.


(1)
1947 c. 41; as amended by the Fire Services Act 1959 (c. 44).

(2)
S.I. 1978/436; the relevant amending instruments are S.I. 1985/1176, 1991/369, 1992/187, 1992/2365, 1993/2946 and 1995/2109.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk