The Fishing Vessels (Safety Provisions) (Amendment) Rules 1996

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1996/2419/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1996-09-16

Statutory Instruments
1996 No. 2419

MERCHANT SHIPPING
The Fishing Vessels (Safety Provisions) (Amendment) Rules 1996

Made
16th September 1996

Laid before Parliament
25th September 1996

Coming into force
31st October 1996

The Secretary of State for Transport, after consulting the persons referred to in section 306(4) of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995(1), in exercise of the powers conferred by section 122(1) of that Act and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Rules:

Citation and commencement

1.  These Rules may be cited as the Fishing Vessels (Safety Provisions) (Amendment) Rules 1996 and shall come into force on 31st October 1996.

Amendment of Rules

2.—(1) The Fishing Vessels (Safety Provisions) Rules 1975(2) shall be amended as follows.

(2) In rule 1(5) the following definition shall be added:

““appropriate Certifying Authority” means any person authorised as a Certifying Authority for radio installations pursuant to the Merchant Shipping (Survey and Certification) Regulations 1995(3);”

(3) In rule 125B for the words “British Telecommunications plc (hereinafter called “BT”)” there shall be substituted “the appropriate Certifying Authority”.

(4) In rule 125C.

(a)for “BT” on the first and third occasion on which it occurs there shall be substituted the words “an appropriate Certifying Authority”;

(b)for “BT” on the second and fourth occasion on which it occurs there shall be substituted the words “that appropriate Certifying Authority”.

Signed by the authority of the Secretary of State for Transport

Goschen
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,
Department of Transport
16th September 1996

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Rules)
These Rules further amend the Fishing Vessels (Safety Provisions) Rules 1975. They provide that surveys of radio equipment on fishing vessels carried out in the United Kingdom or elsewhere shall be carried out by surveyors appointed by an appropriate Certifying Authority authorised by the Secretary of State. The reference to British Telecom in relation to the appointment of surveyors for such surveys is removed.


(1)
1995 c. 21.

(2)
S.I. 1975/330, relevant amending instruments are S.I. 1977/313, S.I. 1978/1598 and S.I. 1991/1342.

(3)
S.I. 1995/1210; amended by S.I. 1996/2418.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk