Local Government (Councillors) (Third Schedule Districts) Order

Link to law: http://laws.bahamas.gov.bs/cms/images/LEGISLATION/SUBORDINATE/2008/2008-0058/LocalGovernmentCouncillorsThirdScheduleDistrictsOrder_1.pdf
Published: 2008-07-18

Local Government
CH.37 – 16] LOCAL GOVERNMENT






STATUTE LAW OF THE BAHAMAS LRO 1/2010

LOCAL GOVERNMENT (COUNCILLORS) (THIRD
SCHEDULE DISTRICTS) ORDER

(SECTION 10(4))
[Commencement 18th July, 2008]

1. This Order may be cited as the Local Government
(Councillors) (Third Schedule Districts) Order.

2. The population of a local government district
specified in the first column of the Schedule to this Order,
shall elect to the District Council for that district, the
respective number of Councillors specified in the fourth
column of that Schedule in relation to the respective
constituencies and polling divisions, islands and
settlements of that district, specified in the second and third
columns of that Schedule.

SCHEDULE

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

DISTRICTS

CONSTITUENCY AND

POLLING

ISLANDS AND

SETTLEMENTS

NO. OF COUNCILLORS

1. ACKLINS MICAL ACKLINS
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 4 Lovely Bay 1
Polling Division 4 Chesters, Pine Field & 1
Anderson
Polling Division 5 Snug Comer, Hard Hill 2
Mason Bay
Polling Division 6 Pompey Bay, Spring Point 2
Delectable Bay, Morant
Bay & Binnacle Hill
Polling Division 7 Salina Point 3
9

2. BERRY ISLAND NORTH ANDROS BERRY ISLANDS
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 8 Bullocks Harbour, Great
Harbour Cay, Chub Cay &
Surrounding Cays 5
3. BIMINI WEST END & BIMINI BIMINI & CAT CAY
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 8 Alice Town, Cat Cay &
Ocean Cay, Bailey Town 3
Polling Division 9 2
Polling Division 10 2
Polling Division 11 2
9
4. BLACK POINT EXUMA BLACK POINT
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 1 Highbourne Cay, Rat Cay 1
Polling Division 2 Black Point 3
Polling Division 3 Farmers Cay & Darby 1
Island 5

S.I. 58/2008

Citation.

Specification of
number of
Councillors.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT [CH.37 – 17






LRO 1/2010 STATUTE LAW OF THE BAHAMAS


LOCAL GOVERNMENT

DISTRICTS

CONSTITUENCY AND

POLLING

ISLANDS AND

SETTLEMENTS

NO. OF COUNCILLORS

5. CITY OF FREEPORT EIGHT MILE ROCK GRAND BAHAMA
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 3, 4, 5,
12 & 14 1
HIGH ROCK
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 3, 7, 8,
9A, 10, 11, 12 & 13 2
LUCAYA
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 1, 2, 3,
4. 5, 6, 7A, 8, 9, 10 & 11 2
MARCO CITY
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4,
5, 6, 7A, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
&13 2
PINERIDGE
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 1,2, 3, 4,

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13


2
9
6. CROOKED ISLAND & MICAL CONSTITUENCY CROOKED ISLAND &
LONG CAY LONG CAY
Polling Division 1 Crooked Island & Long

Cay,


Landrail Point 1
Polling Division 1 Moss Town, Cripple Hill,
Richmond Hill & Sea View

1
Polling Division 2 Cabbage Hill, Fairfield &
Church Grove 2
Polling Division 3 Colonel Hill 1
Polling Division 3 Thompson Hill, Major
Cay, True Blue & Bullet
Hill 1
Polling Division 8 Long Cay, Fortune Island 1
7
7. GREEN TURTLE CAY NORTHABACO GREEN TURTLE CAY
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 7 Green Turtle Cay 5
8. GRAND CAY NORTHABACO GRAND CAY/
CONSTITUENCY WALKERS CAY
Polling Division I Grand Cay/ Walkers Cay 5
9. HARBOUR ISLAND NORTH ELEUTHERA SPANISH WELLS
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division I Dunmore Town
Polling Division 2 Dunmore Town
Polling Division 3 Dunmore Town 7
10. HOPE TOWN SOUTH ABACO HOPE TOWN
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 3 Hope Town 5
11.INAGUA MICAL MATTHEW TOWN
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Divisions 11 & 12 MatthewTown 7

CH.37 – 18] LOCAL GOVERNMENT






STATUTE LAW OF THE BAHAMAS LRO 1/2010


LOCAL GOVERNMENT

DISTRICTS

CONSTITUENCY AND

POLLING

ISLANDS AND

SETTLEMENTS

NO. OF COUNCILLORS

12. MAN-O-WAR SOUTHABACO
CAY CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 1 Guana Cay, Scotland Cay 2
Polling Division 2 Man-O-War Cay 3
5
13. MANGROVE CAY SOUTH ANDROS MANGROVE CAY
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 7 Lisbon Creek, Victoria
Point, Bluc Hole, Organ
Hill, Grants, Peats,
Dorsetts, Swains & Pinders 4
Polling Division 8 Burnt Rock & Little

Harbour
3

7
14. MAYAGUANA MICAL MAYAGUANA
CONSTITUENCY 3
Polling Division 9 Abraham's Bay
Pirates Well & Betsy Bay 2
Polling Division 10 5
15. MOORE'S ISLAND SOUTH ABACO MOORE'S ISLAND
CONSTITUENCY 5
Polling Division 12 The Bight & Hard Bargin
16. NORTH NORTH ELEUTHERA NORTH ELEUTHERA
ELEUTHERA CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 7 Current 1
Polling Division 8 Current Island 1
Polling Division 9 The Bluff 1
Polling Division 10 Lower Bogue 3
Polling Division 11 Upper Bogue 1
7
17. RAGGED ISLAND LONG ISLAND & RAGGED ISLAND
RAGGED ISLAND
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 9 Duncan Town, Ragged 5
Island
18. RUM CAY CAT ISLAND, RUM RUM CAY
CAY & SAN
SALVADOR
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 9 Port Nelson, Rum Cay 5
19. SAN SALVADOR CAT ISLAND, RUM CAY SAN SALVADOR
&SAN SALVADOR
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 10 Cockburn Town, North
Victoria Hill, Long Bay,
Sandy Point, Sugar Loaf,
Halls Landing 4
Polling Division 11 United Estates, Reckley
Hill, Polly Hill 3
7
20. SPANISH WELLS NORTH ELEUTHERA SPANISH WELLS
CONSTITUENCY
Polling Division 4 Spanish Wells
Polling Division 5 Spanish Wells
Polling Division 6 Spanish Wells 7
Read Entire Law on laws.bahamas.gov.bs